"He likes you."

Translation:Han tycker om dig.

November 19, 2014

35 Comments


xjvoyles

This whole section I've been waiting to hum "She loves you, yeah, yeah, yeah," and I think this is as close as I'm going to get.

January 19, 2015

Nicki194126

Hon älskar dig

March 21, 2016

fliplime

Ja ja ja

May 16, 2016

lavendaire

I gave you ten Lingots 'cause this comment is just so true, haha!

April 8, 2018

Satrivor

So what's the difference between 'er' and 'dig' here?

November 19, 2014

Anders91

"Er" is the plural form, referring to several people. When referring to just a single person, we use "dig".

November 19, 2014

annika_a

Er kan also be a single person, if one is being very polite. But this form is used much less in Swedish than in French, for example.

November 19, 2014

Anders91

I have never encountered this in my entire life except for at Grand Hôtel in Stockholm. I consider it completely gone in modern Swedish.

November 22, 2014

annika_a

Well, take a ferry and you'll hear 300 000 of us using it :-)

November 22, 2014

itaniumatrix

A ferry to northern Sweden? or do you mean Denmark / Finland

January 31, 2015

annika_a

Swedish is an official language in Finland (along with Finnish). So numerically, Swedish in a minority language here, but it's not a minority language in a legal sense.

October 27, 2015

Anders91

It's Finland. They have a Swedish speaking minority.

January 31, 2015

Bluthund

Would "er" be capitalized if used as a polite pronoun?

November 21, 2014

annika_a

Only if you want to sound pompous :-)

You see it sometimes, but mostly in "postal spam" and the like, not in proper human communication.

November 21, 2014

Bluthund

Today I learned how to draft postal spam in Swedish.... Thanks :D

November 21, 2014

annika_a

The job market of the future can be unpredictable, it's always good to have a few tricks up your sleeve... ;-)

November 21, 2014

MaxReifsteck

As an American I'm sad to hear that postal spam also occurs in the Nordic countries! >:c

June 8, 2018

Brvgv

So, du is you and dig is you and er is you? Can someone please help

October 21, 2015

Ivienn

How can I know it's er not dig? Nothing indicates plural

May 24, 2015

Anders91

Both answers are accepted.

May 27, 2015

DionDash

I wrote "Han gillar dig" and it said that is should have been "er".

What did I do wrong?

October 16, 2017

Belgerway

The comment section says Han tycker om dig, but when I close the comments it says dej instead of dig. Can someone clear this up please?

March 16, 2017

annika_a

Both are valid spellings.

Edit: Of the same word, I should add: the object form of du.

March 16, 2017

Seemvaldemar

So when do we use om?

January 21, 2019

adamgallag1

i thought plural, objective 'you' was 'era'

August 17, 2015

Arnauti

No, era is the possessive. Like era böcker 'your books'.

August 17, 2015

ConorMcFar

For things like you,him and her, what dictates whether om should be placed in front?

October 27, 2015

itaniumatrix

Om is always there since the expression "tycker om" means like. This is interchangeable with gillar. (Jag gillar fisk); gillar is more informal.

October 27, 2015

ConorMcFar

I noticed that om is always there with tycker but when älskar is there (and possibly other words instead) it says having om is an incorrect translation

October 27, 2015

itaniumatrix

You only need om for tycker. It is special in that phrase "tycker om". It's a particle verb and I can't think of other ones used commonly. Om in most cases will carry the meaning about / of / in

October 27, 2015

Vlad292369

You is as "du" as "er".

December 24, 2016

ValerieGil17

In English " you " can be plural.

February 2, 2018

Jora591465

Man, good as i am at English, learning another language via English is really annoying when there's always confusion traps like plural you lying about.

April 4, 2019

KonstigaKatten

Jag tycker MOTO MOTO tycker om dig

June 2, 2019

RamonAndre265865

Jag dricker kaffe med mjolk

August 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.