1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He likes you."

"He likes you."

Translation:Han tycker om dig.

November 19, 2014

44 Comments


xjvoyles

This whole section I've been waiting to hum "She loves you, yeah, yeah, yeah," and I think this is as close as I'm going to get.


jJennaBake

love it haha- same here.


lavendaire

I gave you ten Lingots 'cause this comment is just so true, haha!


Brvgv

So, du is you and dig is you and er is you? Can someone please help


Kevin389731

Dig is you (1 person) er is you (more than 1)


JYH6UtXB

Here's an example of when I'd love for Duo to specify in the question "He likes you(sl)." or "He likes you(pl)." In a real conversation, this would probably be obvious. However, without any context, I think it's a great opportunity to further teach students the difference between the two.


CaliforniaNorma

In life, we must figure it out. Duolingo has it's method, which seems to work seeing how many people are using it.


Ivienn

How can I know it's er not dig? Nothing indicates plural


Anders91

Both answers are accepted.


DionDash

I wrote "Han gillar dig" and it said that is should have been "er".

What did I do wrong?


Jora591465

Man, good as i am at English, learning another language via English is really annoying when there's always confusion traps like plural you lying about.


ConorMcFar

For things like you,him and her, what dictates whether om should be placed in front?


itaniumatrix

Om is always there since the expression "tycker om" means like. This is interchangeable with gillar. (Jag gillar fisk); gillar is more informal.


ConorMcFar

I noticed that om is always there with tycker but when älskar is there (and possibly other words instead) it says having om is an incorrect translation


itaniumatrix

You only need om for tycker. It is special in that phrase "tycker om". It's a particle verb and I can't think of other ones used commonly. Om in most cases will carry the meaning about / of / in


Belgerway

The comment section says Han tycker om dig, but when I close the comments it says dej instead of dig. Can someone clear this up please?


annika_a

Both are valid spellings.

Edit: Of the same word, I should add: the object form of du.


Seemvaldemar

So when do we use om?


KonstigaKatten

Jag tycker MOTO MOTO tycker om dig


adamgallag1

i thought plural, objective 'you' was 'era'


Arnauti

No, era is the possessive. Like era böcker 'your books'.


Vlad292369

You is as "du" as "er".


ValerieGil17

In English " you " can be plural.


RamonAndre265865

Jag dricker kaffe med mjolk


Lukas296444

Why is "han tycker dig om" not accepted? I had a sentence in another exercise where I had to translate a similar sentence. Can't remember exact words, but using this example it was as "tycker dig om", and not "tycker om dig".


mesvensson

It can't have been "dig". "Tycker om" needs to stay together. The only thing you can stick in between is the subject of the sentence if you are asking a question. For example "Tycker han om dig?".


CedSgm7N

I'm going to go out on a limb here and guess that one could also say "Han gillar dig."


KimWidman

That was my answer and it was accepted. I am swedish, by the way.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.