"Det är våra kockars knivar."

Translation:They are our cooks' knives.

November 19, 2014

39 Comments


SunshinyJuzez

I feel that sentence is awkward in both translations...wouldn't ''de är'' be more appropriate?

November 19, 2014

Anders91

It would seem so for a non-native speaker but a native will say "det är" unless they are more or less pointing at the knives in question.

November 22, 2014

jtree16

It is really beyond me. 3 practise-sentenses back I used 'They', and it is wrong. 'These' was another correct response. So now I use 'these', and it is supposed to be 'those'? Not really consequent behavior.

December 14, 2014

Arnauti

It's really hard (not to say impossible) to answer questions like this without knowing exactly what other question you are talking about. These is either de här or dessa in Swedish though, so it doesn't fit here.

January 8, 2015

duocamster

Konsekvent in swedish isn't the same as consequent in english, just so you know! I had the same surprise when I found out.

August 12, 2016

tachwedd

The English translation should be 'cooks' knives' (with the apostrophe) as it is plural

January 15, 2017

devalanteriel

It actually is, but Duolingo has an annoying bug where the system doesn't consider the apostrophe as part of the word, which screws up the parsing of what you write.

January 15, 2017

ZeeSharp

Im more confused because it is our cooks knives doesnt seem like proper english due to it being singular and knives plural. Rather they are our cooks knives?

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

The cooks are plural and the knives are plural so it must be our cooks' knives.

January 8, 2015

ZeeSharp

Ermagerd. Its right on top but I swear on the correct part it was "it is" I've been staring it too long. Tack.

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

Oh, sorry, I thought you were talking about the cooks' part of it. The main answer is they are but we also accept it is in this case, among other things.

January 8, 2015

ZeeSharp

Okay that makes more sense!

January 8, 2015

godonlyknows

Is it always okay to use "it" (singular) with a plural? In English or Swedish?

November 19, 2014

Anders91

It is always ok but there's a small subtle difference.

In this sentence, we only express that "the knives we are talking about are the cooks'". If let's say we are in the kitchen, pointing at the knives, we would say "De är våra kockars knivar". We are being much more specific when using "den". "Det" refers more to the "state of things" while "de" would refer to the knives themselves.

This is one of those things that us native speakers don't even think about and you will probably understand this a lot more with practice.

November 19, 2014

HerMyKneeGinger

Why "Those" and not "These"? Similarly, in questions with singular Duolingo translates "det ar" as "that is" or "it is", but not "this is". Why? "It is" is much closer to "this is" than "that is". What is going on here?

June 29, 2018

devalanteriel
  • den här = denna = this, singular en-word
  • det här = detta = this, singular ett-word
  • de här = dessa = these, plurals

  • den där = den (with emphasis) = that, singular en-word

  • det där = det (with emphasis) = that, singular ett-word
  • de där = de (with emphasis) = that, plurals

Note also that den/det/de här always take the definite, while denna/detta/dessa always take the indefinite.

June 30, 2018

umtali16

Unable to make an error report on this one because there is no box to type in. The hint correctly shows cooks', however, when checking my answer, Duo marks it as having a typo for using the apostrophe and the suggested answer has no apostrophe.

September 8, 2017

devalanteriel

The answer is actually correct in the admin interface, but Duolingo has an annoying bug where the system doesn't consider the apostrophe as part of the word, which screws up the parsing of what you write.

September 8, 2017

Kristian295

I wrote "That are our cooks' knives." But it told me to use "they" instead of "that". Where is my mistake there?

March 31, 2017

devalanteriel

"that" doesn't work for plurals here in the way that Swedish det does.

March 31, 2017

Kristian295

Oh, I see. Thanks!

March 31, 2017

hassawells

What would I put to say "that is" instead of "it is"?

April 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Either det or det där, but English doesn't like using "that" with plurals.

April 23, 2017

Joshua118516

Shouldnt it be "De" enstead of "det" considering the plura subject?

October 26, 2017

devalanteriel

Please refer to Anders' comments above.

October 27, 2017

Cjicfw

Could this be interpreted as those are our cooks knives?

December 12, 2018

devalanteriel

I'd go with de där or det där for that.

March 9, 2019

dora311211

My answer 'Those are our cooks' kinives' turned out to be wrong, and the translation says 'they are our cooks' knives'. I don't understand why are knives reffered to as living beings.

March 15, 2019

devalanteriel

Duolingo has a bug that shows answers with plural apostrophes as incorrect or typos. When that happens, it shows the default translation regardless of what you entered. We do accept "Those are our cooks' knives" as well. I'm guessing either that's what happened, or your typo "kinives" caused the sentence to be marked incorrect.

March 15, 2019

Jorge789572

It should not be det är but instead de är right???

June 10, 2019

devalanteriel

No, please refer to the many other comments on this.

June 10, 2019

SamEdge4

In english my answer looks wrong, but I stand corrected...DET ar seems to interchamge between it and they, which is the same to me

June 11, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to Anders' comments above.

June 11, 2019

Louise200652

Up to now Det has meant "it" and De has meant "they". So why has it changed?

March 29, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to Anders' comments above.

March 29, 2019

muhidinmuh2

I see lotnof commnts here. But all seem to fail to see that the suggested translation is "they are". My question is "who of the native English speakers will ever say for non living object they instead of those etc...?"

May 1, 2019

devalanteriel

We accept "those" as well, but if we put that as the default, the reverse translation will ask you to translate "those are our cooks' knives" - and that would be better as e.g. de där. So we have to sacrifice some English idiomatics in order to better teach the very idiomatic Swedish construction.

May 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.