"Det är våra kockars knivar."

Translation:They are our cooks' knives.

November 19, 2014

67 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SunshinyJuzez

I feel that sentence is awkward in both translations...wouldn't ''de är'' be more appropriate?


Tellusis

Wouldn't "de är" mean they are (as in living things) the cooks' knives?


tachwedd

The English translation should be 'cooks' knives' (with the apostrophe) as it is plural


devalanteriel

It actually is, but Duolingo has an annoying bug where the system doesn't consider the apostrophe as part of the word, which screws up the parsing of what you write.


jtree16

It is really beyond me. 3 practise-sentenses back I used 'They', and it is wrong. 'These' was another correct response. So now I use 'these', and it is supposed to be 'those'? Not really consequent behavior.


Arnauti

It's really hard (not to say impossible) to answer questions like this without knowing exactly what other question you are talking about. These is either de här or dessa in Swedish though, so it doesn't fit here.


Alina354993

The thing is, when I used "they" in my English class talking about inanimate objects my teacher said it was wrong. So here I have to choose either not to be precise in Swedish, or to use a word that I was told by a British native speaker to be wrong.


duocamster

Konsekvent in swedish isn't the same as consequent in english, just so you know! I had the same surprise when I found out.


ZeeSharp

Im more confused because it is our cooks knives doesnt seem like proper english due to it being singular and knives plural. Rather they are our cooks knives?


Arnauti

The cooks are plural and the knives are plural so it must be our cooks' knives.


ZeeSharp

Ermagerd. Its right on top but I swear on the correct part it was "it is" I've been staring it too long. Tack.


Arnauti

Oh, sorry, I thought you were talking about the cooks' part of it. The main answer is they are but we also accept it is in this case, among other things.


ZeeSharp

Okay that makes more sense!


Joshua118516

Shouldnt it be "De" enstead of "det" considering the plura subject?


devalanteriel

Please refer to Anders' comments above.


HerMyKneeGinger

Why "Those" and not "These"? Similarly, in questions with singular Duolingo translates "det ar" as "that is" or "it is", but not "this is". Why? "It is" is much closer to "this is" than "that is". What is going on here?


devalanteriel
  • den här = denna = this, singular en-word
  • det här = detta = this, singular ett-word
  • de här = dessa = these, plurals

  • den där = den (with emphasis) = that, singular en-word

  • det där = det (with emphasis) = that, singular ett-word
  • de där = de (with emphasis) = that, plurals

Note also that den/det/de här always take the definite, while denna/detta/dessa always take the indefinite.


godonlyknows

Is it always okay to use "it" (singular) with a plural? In English or Swedish?


umtali16

Unable to make an error report on this one because there is no box to type in. The hint correctly shows cooks', however, when checking my answer, Duo marks it as having a typo for using the apostrophe and the suggested answer has no apostrophe.


devalanteriel

The answer is actually correct in the admin interface, but Duolingo has an annoying bug where the system doesn't consider the apostrophe as part of the word, which screws up the parsing of what you write.


DoraVH

My answer 'Those are our cooks' kinives' turned out to be wrong, and the translation says 'they are our cooks' knives'. I don't understand why are knives reffered to as living beings.


devalanteriel

Duolingo has a bug that shows answers with plural apostrophes as incorrect or typos. When that happens, it shows the default translation regardless of what you entered. We do accept "Those are our cooks' knives" as well. I'm guessing either that's what happened, or your typo "kinives" caused the sentence to be marked incorrect.


NotACompetition

I responded "they are our cook's knives" and got it wrong.

What exactly is it that makes it "cooks'" with the apostrophe outside of the "s" and not "cook's"?


AgnusOinas

(one) cook = kock = kokki

(one) cook's = kocks = kokin

(more) cooks = kockar = kokkeja

(more) cooks' = kockars = kokkien

(I added the Finnish based on your profile name)


hassawells

What would I put to say "that is" instead of "it is"?


devalanteriel

Either det or det där, but English doesn't like using "that" with plurals.


SamEdge4

In english my answer looks wrong, but I stand corrected...DET ar seems to interchamge between it and they, which is the same to me


rosvlinds

I love how sassy she sounds saying this :D


iwontsay1

Yeah, like "look, we can afford multiple cooks"


HulluNiilo

"that is our cooks' knives" "That" is one of the drop-down choice. Neither these nor those are given. Or they. None of the drop-downs are correct. "IT IS our cooks' knives" is BAD ENGLISH.
DL needs to IMPROVE the choices for this sentence, of junk it entirely!


demitritwe

The subject of the sentence is knives (plural) shouldn't it be "de är" not "det är"?


SUSANTADAS19

"Det är våra kockars knivar." Translation: They are our cooks' knives.

Do we use "They" (for non-living objects) in place of "These/Those" in Swedish? Please someone help me.


SUSANTADAS19

Det translates to it/that. How it is applied here? de här (these) or de där (those) should have been more appropriate


dercrios

I wrote "That are our cooks' knives." But it told me to use "they" instead of "that". Where is my mistake there?


devalanteriel

"that" doesn't work for plurals here in the way that Swedish det does.


dercrios

Oh, I see. Thanks!


CLJMayhem

Could this be interpreted as those are our cooks knives?


devalanteriel

I'd go with de där or det där for that.


muhidinmuh2

I see lotnof commnts here. But all seem to fail to see that the suggested translation is "they are". My question is "who of the native English speakers will ever say for non living object they instead of those etc...?"


devalanteriel

We accept "those" as well, but if we put that as the default, the reverse translation will ask you to translate "those are our cooks' knives" - and that would be better as e.g. de där. So we have to sacrifice some English idiomatics in order to better teach the very idiomatic Swedish construction.


degrasseme

Of course you can use "they" for non-living objects.

"Whose knives are those?" "They're his."


TheKLF99

I'm confused by the English translation of this sentence as is kockars plural or singular... the English translation suggest that the kockars is plural as the apostrophe is in the wrong place for a singular object in the English translation e.g....

"They are our cook's knives" = "They are the knives belonging to our cook" where as "They are our cooks' knives" = "They are the knives belonging to our cooks" (cooks being more than one cook) - also if it is supposed to mean more than one cook then in the clicking text options that adds to the confusion as the words available to clicking text doesn't include the ' just cooks.


devalanteriel

kockars is possessive plural: cooks' with the apostrophe at the end. Unfortunately, Duolingo has bugs with plural apostrophes, which causes problems with word tiles, the correction system, and hints. Please refer to the other comments on this.


JYH6UtXB

The KLF99: Justified, but I'm old enough now to not be too happy with 'ancient' :)


Dejo

The tiles don’t allow you to write cooks’


toothgritter

NOTE: you have left out the apostrophe in the lesson


AlinGabriel667

i don't understand how an object can both belong to two different parties? is that even morphologically sound?


WatchThatMan

"They are our cooks knives" makes no sense. It should be "They are our cook's knives" or "They are our cooks' knives"


cg49me

Can "det" be used for either "it" or "they"? I think this is the first time I've seen it used as "they".


devalanteriel

det can be used as the general "it" in constructions like "it is...", before the actual noun it refers to has been introduced. Swedish does this very, very extensively.


JYH6UtXB

Is the "våra" in this plural for 'cooks' or 'knives?'


Tellusis

I would assume it's for cooks since the sentence could fully function without it. 'We' own the cooks, not the knives.


devalanteriel

That is correct. It's a legitimate question, though, since "cook's knife" is an uncommon but in-use alternative term for "chef's knife"...


JoshuaHand14

there is only an option for cooks not cooks'


devalanteriel

It's a known bug, unfortunately. Please refer to the many other comments on this.


BillA951652

You have cooks instead of cook's for the answer


devalanteriel

It's a known bug - please refer to the other comments on this.


D-Guv

The object "knives" is in direct interrelation with the subject "it or they". Since the knives is plural then the subject "pronoun" must be third person plural hence "They" and not "it" which it would have been if it were knife.


FrankWagenaar.se

What ! I gave the right answer!!!


EdoVargJav

I don't think the translation that is made for ghis exercise makes sense! I got suoer confunse here :(


JackAshJen

I wish yhey could wait a little longer before they tell me i fail. Sometimes it takes me a couple seconds to get my mouth in the right shape to say the word, and by the time I get it like a split second, after it tells me, I didn't get it right.


JoelEinstain

Det is wrong should be De


maria_belv

c o o k s. k n i.v e s.


MaritaClas1

I translated that sentence with: That are...... why should it be they? Let is translated with "it, the, that" hm


SUSANTADAS19

Det translates to it/that. How it is applied here? de här (these) or de där (those) should have been more appropriate

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.