Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är våra kockars knivar."

Translation:They are our cooks' knives.

3 years ago

29 Comments


SunshinyJuzez

I feel that sentence is awkward in both translations...wouldn't ''de är'' be more appropriate?

3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

It would seem so for a non-native speaker but a native will say "det är" unless they are more or less pointing at the knives in question.

3 years ago

Risto110913
Risto110913

so nobody does not understand if you say 'de' and it is wrong.

4 months ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

I'm sorry I don't understand what you're trying to say. Could you be more precise?

4 months ago

jtree16
jtree16

It is really beyond me. 3 practise-sentenses back I used 'They', and it is wrong. 'These' was another correct response. So now I use 'these', and it is supposed to be 'those'? Not really consequent behavior.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's really hard (not to say impossible) to answer questions like this without knowing exactly what other question you are talking about. These is either de här or dessa in Swedish though, so it doesn't fit here.

3 years ago

duocamster

Konsekvent in swedish isn't the same as consequent in english, just so you know! I had the same surprise when I found out.

2 years ago

tachwedd

The English translation should be 'cooks' knives' (with the apostrophe) as it is plural

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It actually is, but Duolingo has an annoying bug where the system doesn't consider the apostrophe as part of the word, which screws up the parsing of what you write.

1 year ago

godonlyknows
godonlyknows

Is it always okay to use "it" (singular) with a plural? In English or Swedish?

3 years ago

Anders91
Anders91
Mod

It is always ok but there's a small subtle difference.

In this sentence, we only express that "the knives we are talking about are the cooks'". If let's say we are in the kitchen, pointing at the knives, we would say "De är våra kockars knivar". We are being much more specific when using "den". "Det" refers more to the "state of things" while "de" would refer to the knives themselves.

This is one of those things that us native speakers don't even think about and you will probably understand this a lot more with practice.

3 years ago

ZeeSharp

Im more confused because it is our cooks knives doesnt seem like proper english due to it being singular and knives plural. Rather they are our cooks knives?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The cooks are plural and the knives are plural so it must be our cooks' knives.

3 years ago

ZeeSharp

Ermagerd. Its right on top but I swear on the correct part it was "it is" I've been staring it too long. Tack.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Oh, sorry, I thought you were talking about the cooks' part of it. The main answer is they are but we also accept it is in this case, among other things.

3 years ago

ZeeSharp

Okay that makes more sense!

3 years ago

umtali16
umtali16

Unable to make an error report on this one because there is no box to type in. The hint correctly shows cooks', however, when checking my answer, Duo marks it as having a typo for using the apostrophe and the suggested answer has no apostrophe.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The answer is actually correct in the admin interface, but Duolingo has an annoying bug where the system doesn't consider the apostrophe as part of the word, which screws up the parsing of what you write.

1 year ago

FarfarTom

Unless it is a restaurant owner speaking, I think people in Sweden are spoiled. Our cook. Hmmm. :)

3 months ago

HerMyKneeGinger

Why "Those" and not "These"? Similarly, in questions with singular Duolingo translates "det ar" as "that is" or "it is", but not "this is". Why? "It is" is much closer to "this is" than "that is". What is going on here?

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod
  • den här = denna = this, singular en-word
  • det här = detta = this, singular ett-word
  • de här = dessa = these, plurals

  • den där = den (with emphasis) = that, singular en-word

  • det där = det (with emphasis) = that, singular ett-word
  • de där = de (with emphasis) = that, plurals

Note also that den/det/de här always take the definite, while denna/detta/dessa always take the indefinite.

3 months ago

Kristian295

I wrote "That are our cooks' knives." But it told me to use "they" instead of "that". Where is my mistake there?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

"that" doesn't work for plurals here in the way that Swedish det does.

1 year ago

Kristian295

Oh, I see. Thanks!

1 year ago

hassawells

What would I put to say "that is" instead of "it is"?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Either det or det där, but English doesn't like using "that" with plurals.

1 year ago

Joshua118516

Shouldnt it be "De" enstead of "det" considering the plura subject?

11 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Please refer to Anders' comments above.

11 months ago

coral199625

These or those are the cooks knives would be the correct terms in English. I was corrected and yold that they are the cooks knives was the correct word. Surely they relates to people and not items ? . Tack

2 months ago