"A vegetarian does not eat meat."

Translation:En vegetarian äter inte kött.

November 19, 2014

10 Comments


clayKaboom

Should "En vegetarisk äter inte kött" be accepted as a valid translation?

November 19, 2014

Anders91

No. The correct translation of vegetarian in this case is "vegetarian", which is used when referring to a vegetarian person. If we want to translate sentences like "this dish is vegetarian", we would use "vegetarisk".

Hope this sorts things out.

November 19, 2014

TodemuDan

Oh, new tidbit of info! Tack så mycket, Anders!

April 13, 2019

BelgianBunny

Why is there an article 'en' here when there isn't one when you say, for example, she is a vegetarian / Hon är vegetarian?

February 17, 2017

Arnauti

It's only when we say someone 'is' a profession etc that we don't use the article. Not in other contexts.

October 6, 2017

IsmaelSuleimanov

tack så mycket

February 6, 2019

MartinRose13

Why doesnt it allow "En vegetarian äter ej kött". Ej and inte are basicly the same or?

April 19, 2017

ParisAndEmilia

It says "en vegetarian äter ej lunch" not kött so that is why it doesn't work, but yes ej and inte have the same meaning

May 12, 2017

KarlGustaf1

Last time I checked, fruit didn't eat meat either, Duolingo. ❤❤❤❤ you

October 6, 2017

LaneV88

whew Lucky guess w/r/t en vs ett since I haven't seen A vegetarian yet, at The beginning of a sentence

August 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.