"A vegetarian does not eat meat."

Translation:En vegetarian äter inte kött.

November 19, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BelgianBunny

Why is there an article 'en' here when there isn't one when you say, for example, she is a vegetarian / Hon är vegetarian?


Arnauti

It's only when we say someone 'is' a profession etc that we don't use the article. Not in other contexts.


clayKaboom

Should "En vegetarisk äter inte kött" be accepted as a valid translation?


veroniiiviiika

So kött is kind of pronounced as shot?


gustavssonamanda

Kinda, but the "ö" is more like the "i" in "dirty"


Michael694289

Like the example :D dörty


nick707963

the pronunciation of 'kött' baffles me :/


MartinRose13

Why doesnt it allow "En vegetarian äter ej kött". Ej and inte are basicly the same or?


gustavssonamanda

When we talk we usually say "inte" but "ej" is not wrong and used a lot in texts. Report it :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.