1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "A vegetarian does not eat me…

"A vegetarian does not eat meat."

Translation:En vegetarian äter inte kött.

November 19, 2014

10 Comments


BelgianBunny

Why is there an article 'en' here when there isn't one when you say, for example, she is a vegetarian / Hon är vegetarian?


Arnauti

It's only when we say someone 'is' a profession etc that we don't use the article. Not in other contexts.


clayKaboom

Should "En vegetarisk äter inte kött" be accepted as a valid translation?


Anders91

No. The correct translation of vegetarian in this case is "vegetarian", which is used when referring to a vegetarian person. If we want to translate sentences like "this dish is vegetarian", we would use "vegetarisk".

Hope this sorts things out.


amsyarzero

Oh, new tidbit of info! Tack så mycket, Anders!


zrEj14

Tack så mycket


MartinRose13

Why doesnt it allow "En vegetarian äter ej kött". Ej and inte are basicly the same or?


LaneV88

whew Lucky guess w/r/t en vs ett since I haven't seen A vegetarian yet, at The beginning of a sentence


Lilac1250Laurent

So kött is kind of pronounced as shot?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.