"The woman drinks a cup of coffee."

Translation:Kvinnan dricker en kopp kaffe.

November 19, 2014

19 Comments


Ad_Insaniam

"Kvinnan dricker en kopp fisk" That sounds delightful

January 14, 2015

AnUnicorn

Mmm, fisk-saft...

January 24, 2015

GaryAxelson

What confused me is that kopp is en and kaffe is ett. Kaffe is what she is drinking, so I used ett.

January 26, 2018

OwainLlyfr

The coffee is only the content of the cup. She drinks a cup filled with coffee. That way it's obvious that it's the cup that you need to use en or ett with.

July 12, 2018

huteraolo

Why not "en kopp AV kaffe" ? Jag förstå inte..

November 21, 2014

annika_a

That sounds like the actual cup is made out of coffee...

Edit: Prepositions are always used differently in different languages. I see that you are also learning German: you wouldn't say "eine Tasse von Kaffee" either.

November 21, 2014

Synthpopalooza

As a general rule, if I am informed correctly, languages that have Latin DNA in them (including english) use a form of "of" here, while purely Germanic languages, like Swedish, Danish, and German, do not. It's just how the language developed. :)

March 15, 2015

LingvistNesor

I don't understand, when I use ETT?

November 19, 2014

Dsgoo

There is a rule, a bit tricky but works with some exceptions. In your case, it's "en kopp" (a cup). The cup, is "koppen". Let's try this but with "ett". "Ett tåg" (a train). The train, is "tåget". So here is the explanation: If you put "the" in front of the word in english, and translate it to swedish, the word will end with either -en or -et. If the swedish word ends with -en, you put "en" in front of it if you mean a specific thing. If the swedish word ends with -et, you put "ett" in front of it if you mean a specific thing. This is just for singular though.

November 19, 2014

LingvistNesor

I dont understand still what I asked is why is it not ett? I know there only can be en or ett , example : its ett tåg, why it cant be en tåg? wait what is specific? I never understood that. (I'M not a native speaker)

November 19, 2014

annika_a

En and ett are grammatical genders: like in German (der, die, and das) or French (le and la).

Except that in Swedish, masculine and feminine words have a long time ago merged into the common gender (en-words), and there are a lot more of these than of the neuter gender (ett) words.

You just have to learn the gender along with the word, so "en kopp" and "ett tåg". If you have no clue with a particular word, go for en, as they are much more numerous.

November 19, 2014

Yerrick

So wait. You have gendered nouns and ungendered nouns, but there's only one gender? Do you still call it "gender"?

January 30, 2015

Arnauti

No, all words have en (common) or ett (neuter) gender. But the words that historically used to be masculine and feminine are all 'common gender' today = en words.

January 30, 2015

MaayaM

I mean *vowel

May 11, 2015

Ifritcher

What does 'drycker' mean then?

September 9, 2015

AnUnicorn

Drycker would be "beverages" or "drinks" as a noun ("We served fancy drinks at the party.")

En dryck - a drink

Drycken - the drink

Drycker - drinks

Dryckerna - the drinks.

September 9, 2015

David7697

Why is there no "of" in Kvninnan dricker en kopp kaffe as in "The woman drinks a cup of coffee? Would it be incorrect to type Kvinnan dricker en kopp av kaffe?

January 1, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that would be incorrect, or it would make it sound like the cup was made out of coffee. There are very many cases where we don't use av the same way you use of in English, and the relationship between container and content like here is a very good example.

January 1, 2016

svenska1227

What are the gender rules in svenska? Tack!

August 6, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.