1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Långt bort"

"Långt bort"

Translation:Far away

November 19, 2014

43 Comments


Hrafnunga

För länge sedan i en galax långt, långt borta.


fancy__pants

"Long ago" is "För länge sedan", but have a lingot anyway!


Hrafnunga

Edited, thanks.


Autrelle

That's what I came here for.


Arcprotorp

Ditto, the same reason why I clicked on the discussion


exqeriment

Dun DUN dun dun dun DUUN DUN dun dun dun DUUN DUN dun dun dun dun! ;)


1010nightflyer

dundun duuun dun dundundundundun dundundun dun duuuun


devalanteriel

Trivia: in Swedish (and in Danish), any place far, far away is called Långtbortistan in Donald Duck comics, and you can use it in regular conversation, too, since it's so well known. :)


hardrockhamster

jag har en fråga (inte för kursen i svenska): are you fluent with these skill levels in all those languages?


devalanteriel

No, Duolingo alone cannot make you fluent. It's an excellent start but you won't be anywhere near fluency just by doing Duolingo.


hardrockhamster

do you have any tips to come at least near fluency without spending money on an app each month?


devalanteriel

Honestly, the best answer I can give is to find people with whom to practice, preferrably natives.


hardrockhamster

I'll try that when I have a solid basis of speaking, thanks :)


L.prJT

Intressant! We have a very literal translation of that in Dutch (verweggistan) so this word will be easy for me to remember!


RikSha

Could I also say 'långt borta'? Would it change the meaning?


annika_a

Långt bort answers the question vart (to where), and långt borta the question var (where).


RikSha

Right!! Like in 'borta bra, hemma bäst'.


Anders91

Wow, I never even realized that.


Kalzani

Is there any difference between 'vart ska du?' and 'var ska du?' then?


Anrui
Mod

Yes, "Vart ska du?" is correct since "vart" indicates a direction and "ska" can be used to mean "go".

"Var ska du?" is an incomplete sentence since "var" indicates position. You would have to add another word to make the sentence complete.

For example, you could say "Var ska du sova" - Where will you sleep?


Kalzani

So it is always "vart ska du?" if we do not add any other word, right?


Anrui
Mod

It's always "Vart ska du?" if you want to ask "Where are you going?"

The important thing to know here is that "var" is used for position, and "vart" for direction.


GarrettHer2

In words like 'bort', adding an 'a' or other similar changes at the end signifies being at rest, while keeping the word unchanged means there is movement.

For example, 'Jag ska gå hem' means 'I will go home' (movement), while 'Jag är hemma' means 'I am at home ' (stationary)

or

'Hon gick långt bort' means 'She went far away' (movement), and 'Hon är långt borta' means 'She is far away' (stationary)

Hope this helped!


HoroTanuki

So, would "Han är bort." mean "He is away."? (as in, he's not here)


Anrui
Mod

No, "han är bort" wouldn't work since "är" describes a position. You would have to use a motion verb with bort, such as "åker" or "springer".

Be careful though, "att gå bort" means "to die" in Swedish

"Han är borta" could be translated as "He is away".


HoroTanuki

Oh, right, because borta designates "where", and bort designates "to where". Gotcha :)


petemehegan

A long way away...


devalanteriel

Added that now.


Kim197311

Why is "A long way" not accepted?


devalanteriel

That needs context to be able to mean "far away".


1Better

A long way away means the same thing but was not accepted


devalanteriel

So report it then? :)

Edit: I'm not a contributor again, a few months later, and have added it.


1Better

To whom? I thought this was reporting it


devalanteriel

Whenever you get an answer wrong (or, rather, the system thinks you do), a button pops up that lets you submit error reports. On desktop, it says "report a problem". On mobile, it's a flag icon beneath the comments icon. Since contributors cannot always monitor threads as well as they'd like, the preferred ways of reporting errors is using that button. This way, it gets submitted to the right place and they can look at it when able to.


Rariera02

couldn't this also mean 'a long way away'?


devalanteriel

Sure, added it.


AnttiVee

Maybe this is just me and my crappy English, but why is not "Long gone" accepted?


devalanteriel

Please refer to Arnauti's comment on that below.


Seeheer

Can I say. A long way? I see that you have accepted a long way away, which to my mind is a distance possibly out of reach. The former is actually accessible. How does the Swedish relate to these two sentences?


devalanteriel

"A long way away" is accepted.


Nane1983

I was listening to Sabaton just a few minutes before and now I almost wrote "Långt hemifrån"...


alexem123

It feels like lång can mean practically anything it wants to (as long (hehe) as it's to do with 'large'/'far' in English). Also, now I think about it, can you use lång in the phrase 'as long', like som lång or something?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.