"Långt bort"

Translation:Far away

November 19, 2014

44 Comments


JohnWycliffe

För länge sedan i en galax långt, långt borta.

May 1, 2015

fancy__pants

"Long ago" is "För länge sedan", but have a lingot anyway!

May 2, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Edited, thanks.

May 3, 2015

Autrelle

That's what I came here for.

January 2, 2018

Arcprotorp

Ditto, the same reason why I clicked on the discussion

March 7, 2019

ChloKokx

Dun DUN dun dun dun DUUN DUN dun dun dun DUUN DUN dun dun dun dun! ;)

January 17, 2016

1010nightflyer

dundun duuun dun dundundundundun dundundun dun duuuun

March 1, 2017

devalanteriel

Trivia: in Swedish (and in Danish), any place far, far away is called Långtbortistan in Donald Duck comics, and you can use it in regular conversation, too, since it's so well known. :)

July 5, 2017

hardrockhamster

jag har en fråga (inte för kursen i svenska): are you fluent with these skill levels in all those languages?

June 28, 2018

devalanteriel

No, Duolingo alone cannot make you fluent. It's an excellent start but you won't be anywhere near fluency just by doing Duolingo.

June 28, 2018

hardrockhamster

do you have any tips to come at least near fluency without spending money on an app each month?

June 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Honestly, the best answer I can give is to find people with whom to practice, preferrably natives.

June 28, 2018

hardrockhamster

I'll try that when I have a solid basis of speaking, thanks :)

June 28, 2018

L.prJT

Intressant! We have a very literal translation of that in Dutch (verweggistan) so this word will be easy for me to remember!

September 22, 2018

RikSha

Could I also say 'långt borta'? Would it change the meaning?

November 19, 2014

annika_a

Långt bort answers the question vart (to where), and långt borta the question var (where).

November 19, 2014

RikSha

Right!! Like in 'borta bra, hemma bäst'.

November 19, 2014

Anders91

Wow, I never even realized that.

November 19, 2014

Kalzani

Is there any difference between 'vart ska du?' and 'var ska du?' then?

June 30, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Yes, "Vart ska du?" is correct since "vart" indicates a direction and "ska" can be used to mean "go".

"Var ska du?" is an incomplete sentence since "var" indicates position. You would have to add another word to make the sentence complete.

For example, you could say "Var ska du sova" - Where will you sleep?

June 30, 2015

Kalzani

So it is always "vart ska du?" if we do not add any other word, right?

November 14, 2015

Anrui
Mod

It's always "Vart ska du?" if you want to ask "Where are you going?"

The important thing to know here is that "var" is used for position, and "vart" for direction.

November 15, 2015

GarrettHer2

In words like 'bort', adding an 'a' or other similar changes at the end signifies being at rest, while keeping the word unchanged means there is movement.

For example, 'Jag ska gå hem' means 'I will go home' (movement), while 'Jag är hemma' means 'I am at home ' (stationary)

or

'Hon gick långt bort' means 'She went far away' (movement), and 'Hon är långt borta' means 'She is far away' (stationary)

Hope this helped!

June 18, 2015

Paularizing

Thank you!

August 7, 2015

HoroTanuki

So, would "Han är bort." mean "He is away."? (as in, he's not here)

February 24, 2015

Anrui
Mod

No, "han är bort" wouldn't work since "är" describes a position. You would have to use a motion verb with bort, such as "åker" or "springer".

Be careful though, "att gå bort" means "to die" in Swedish

"Han är borta" could be translated as "He is away".

February 24, 2015

HoroTanuki

Oh, right, because borta designates "where", and bort designates "to where". Gotcha :)

February 24, 2015

petemehegan

A long way away...

March 7, 2018

devalanteriel

Added that now.

July 21, 2018

Kim197311

Why is "A long way" not accepted?

May 10, 2019

devalanteriel

That needs context to be able to mean "far away".

May 10, 2019

1Better

A long way away means the same thing but was not accepted

March 25, 2018

devalanteriel

So report it then? :)

Edit: I'm not a contributor again, a few months later, and have added it.

March 25, 2018

1Better

To whom? I thought this was reporting it

June 5, 2018

devalanteriel

Whenever you get an answer wrong (or, rather, the system thinks you do), a button pops up that lets you submit error reports. On desktop, it says "report a problem". On mobile, it's a flag icon beneath the comments icon. Since contributors cannot always monitor threads as well as they'd like, the preferred ways of reporting errors is using that button. This way, it gets submitted to the right place and they can look at it when able to.

June 5, 2018

Rariere

couldn't this also mean 'a long way away'?

July 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, added it.

July 21, 2018

AnttiVee

Maybe this is just me and my crappy English, but why is not "Long gone" accepted?

March 22, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to Arnauti's comment on that below.

March 22, 2019

MarcinM85

Could it be "long away"?

August 21, 2015

Orgunmat

I also thought of "long gone".

October 31, 2015

Arnauti

long gone means that something has been gone for a long time, so that doesn't work. I'm not quite sure what long away means or how often it is used.

January 17, 2016

AnttiVee

Thanks

March 22, 2019

GS4Lef

If someone has departed recently but with great speed, an inquirer after their whereabouts could be told they are "long gone." It's much more colloquial, but in terms of common usage, I don't think it's necessarily wrong; the "long" would just refer to distance instead of time. Perhaps it's too fine a hair to bother splitting.

April 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.