1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He likes his dogs."

"He likes his dogs."

Translation:Han tycker om sina hundar.

November 19, 2014

23 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

So if I'm talking about the man liking his own dogs, I would NEVER say, "Han tycker om hans hundar" because that would imply there is another man's dogs that he likes?


emiielizabeth

What is the difference between sin, sitt and sina? Please


ellenkeyne

Use "sin" with "en" words, "sitt" with "ett" words, and "sina" with plurals.


RAlberdi

Is "Sina" the plural for both "en" and "ett" words?


Jonathan606349

Is there a distinction between "Han tycker om sina hundar" and "han tycker om hans hundar"? Both are correct options.


ellenkeyne

Yes. "...sina hundar" means his dogs, the ones belonging to the subject of the sentence. ('Sina' is a reflexive form.) "...hans hundar" would mean the dogs belonging to a different guy.


Christophe551776

"Sina" and "sitt" mean the same thing...or am I wrong?


ellenkeyne

"Sitt" = singular, neuter. "Sina" = plural.


nahuatl1939

i see that the second choice was : on tycker NEJ sina hundar.. does NEJ mean NOT ( Nicht in German, niet in Swiss German ?) SINA ( seine in German) is pronounced SINI in Swiss German.


devalanteriel

nej means "no", as in the opposite of "yes".


Callia.h

For the word "like", when is the proper time to use "gillar" versus "tycker om"?


devalanteriel

The latter might be considered a tad more formal, but there's virtually no context where you can't use either.


DimbaJayju

where did gillar come from? never saw it before


devalanteriel

gilla and tycka om are synonymous words for liking.


BunsenMedi

Can someone explain to me why we use ditt in some cases for your and ert in other cases? Thanks!

The same for sin ans hennet!


ellenkeyne

Ditt, din, dina: belonging to you, the person I am talking to.

Ert, er, era: belonging to you, the people I am talking to.

Hennes: belonging to her (but not the “her” who’s the subject of the sentence)

Hans: belonging to him (but not the “him” who’s the subject of the sentence)

Sitt/sin/sina: belonging to that person who’s the subject of the sentence.


Jennderful

What would her be for Swedish when you have the her subject claim an object as their own?


devalanteriel

Also sin/sitt/sina, that word isn't gendered.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.