1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En av dem sjunger."

"En av dem sjunger."

Translation:One of them sings.

November 19, 2014

52 Comments


SinisterThought

I read this as "One of dem singers" the first time... My mind just went redneck I guess.


bmb1988

En av oss - one of us? En av er - one of you?


Anders91

That is correct.


LingoLaura

why is it 'dem' and not 'de'?


Zmrzlina

In a construction like "One of us" the object form is always used, thus it's dem. English does the same, with "one of them" rather than "one of they".


LingoLaura

but with this specific case, it'll sound the same as 'de' right? de/dem both sound like 'dom' ?


Blehg

Spoken Swedish never distinguishes de/dem, both are pronounced as dom. Written Swedish still makes the distinction between subject de and object dem.


keerthana07

Is there a rule as to when to use the object/subject form ?


Zmrzlina

Same as with they and them in English.

When they are the acting part in a sentence, use "de".

When they are the part being acted upon, use "dem".


TyMor95

Is the letter combination ¨sj¨ pronounced (closely) to ¨sh¨ in English or more like a ¨j¨ in Spanish?


CutePorcupine

It's really something you have to pick up from listening. It can't be replicated any other way. I'd recommend listening to the recording here, on the pronunciation guides Xcel271 listed, or look up some songs and their lyrics and practice singing them. (One song I recommend for this is Laleh's Bara Få Va Mig Själv because it has that "sj" sound right in the chorus. You can find this song on YouTube at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tzln6GO4yHY. It also has other common words to help with pronounciation, and both Swedish and English subtitles.)


AntonSherstiuk

Love this song! Laleh is amazing)


svenska1227

Where do I put my tongue when I say the sj sound


French_n_Swedish

I'd best describe it as the old fashioned way of saying 'white' or 'whistle' in English. If you've seen that Family Guy episode that sends it up ('hh-whipped cream'), it's pretty similar to that.


johninbigd

I don't understand why 'sju' uses the 'hwoo' sound, but 'sjunger' is the 'shoo' sound.


CutePorcupine

Both of them should sound like "hwoo."


Isaac_Luna_

It's supposed to sound like the Swedish sk/ti/sj sound. It appears to uniquely exist in the Swedish language. It is sort of like the English "h" and the Spanish "j", except that it is a lot stronger and has other small differences I can't quite describe. I think you should hear some examples from native speakers: http://forvo.com/search/sjalv/ http://forvo.com/search/Sjunga/ Also, if you really want to know more about it, read this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound


French_n_Swedish

The old fashioned or posh pronunciation of "wh" words is what I use as my reference and that seems to satisfy most Swedes. Like "white", "whip" etc. If you've seen that Family Guy where Stewie keeps saying all those words like "hh-wite" and "hh-wip", that's about it.


ex0mo

I find it interesting how different people hear it differently. To me it still sounds like an F, I never hear it as a "hw". For example "skjorta" sounds like "futa" in my ears. And after a lot of watching YouTube videos, listening to forvo and reading about it I still can't make a sound that sounds close to any of the samples.


4070milesapart

Considering the word for the number on is ett, why is en used here, and is this always the case?


Zmrzlina

It's likely referring to a person or at least a living being, which fits better with "en".

If we were saying, for example, that "one of the houses is red", we'd say "ett av husen är rött".


DylanRideout

I feel like the lady who voices these for you pronounces ''de'' and ''dem'' the exact same way. I guess it makes sense though, since ''they'' and ''them'' are pretty closely related.


devalanteriel

They're pronounced the same way, actually, so I'm glad she does. :) Also, "she" is a synthesised voice, not an actual human.


French_n_Swedish

Yes, it's like "you're" and "your" - they mean different things and are spelt differently but they're pronounced the same way. Also, just to save you some time Dylan (if you haven't already figured this out) - you're correct that it's "they" and "them", but I find it helpful to think of all the different pronouns in their subject and object form. Subject: han, hon, jag, du, ni, de, vi Object: honom, henne, mig, dig, er, dem, oss

We have ALMOST the same setup in English except that we are curiously missing a different form of "you". e.g. "I am going to the school with you. You are coming with me to school." - see, "I" turned into "me" but "you" stayed as you. Not so in Swedish. "Jag går till skolan med dig. Du kommer med mig till skolan." (sorry if that's not quite right guys but the subject/object bits are)

Also, Swedish, like basically every other language, has a plural "you" ('ni' and 'er') that we don't have. So that's where "de" (dom) and "dem" (dom) fit in.


HelloMiners

I thought av means by?


French_n_Swedish

To speed up language learning, you probably should let go of the idea of prepositions being 'direct translations'. In fact, many words cannot be translated using only one other word (only very specific concepts and some nouns really) - but prepositions are basically NEVER directly equivalent to one another across languages. So, yes, "av" means "by" but it can also mean "of" and probably a few other things. If you think about it, this is one of the easier ones because you can say "the work of Camilla Läckberg", so in Swedish you get something like "Stenhuggaren av Camilla Läckberg" (The Stone Cutter, by Camilla Läckberg). But don't try 'translating' prepositions, because as a general rule, it will fail.

till

för

av

i

vid

Those are the ones I can think of right now and all of them would need at least three English words to be translated accurately across all their uses. One quick example, "Det ligger på bordet." (It's ON the table.) - "Kan du säga det på svenska?" (Can you say it IN Swedish?) - so we have 'på' meaning both 'on' and 'in', depending which English phrase we're translating it to.


Minwoo1234

Can anyone help me with the pronunciation of 'av'? I can't listen properly


devalanteriel

It's like the a in "bra" combined with the v in "love".


Elish.85

I wrote "One of them is singing" and it was wrong! Why?


devalanteriel

That's definitely accepted. If you were marked wrong for exactly that, there was a bug.


Elish.85

Yes I wrote exactly the same. Thanks a lot


SamuelGlit1

Would "One sings of them" be "En sjunger av dem"?


devalanteriel

Yes, assuming you mean in the sense of "one of them sings". It's not very idiomatic in either language, though.


GiuannFlustra

Why En av dem sjunger is accepted as One of them sings and En av hundarna springer - One of the dogs runs, it's not accepted???


devalanteriel

We actually do accept "one of the dogs runs" ono that sentence, though.


RyanHaywar10

Again why is it not 'is singing'?


devalanteriel

That also works - sjunger translates both to "sings" and "is singing".


RyanHaywar10

It marked it as wrong though


devalanteriel

Either you had another error or there was a bug. It's a fine translation.


RyanHaywar10

Tack så mycket


Deathmetal999

I can't spell 'sjunger'


Peter359678

I wrote "one of them is singing" and got it wrong


devalanteriel

That's odd - it's definitely accepted. If it happens again, please consider leaving an error report. That way, I have something to send to the developers.


nunes89

Isn't it supposed to be én?


Anders91

"En" is never written with any kind of accents.


nunes89

D: I just did a lesson where it had an accent (colors)... something like grön én (green one)..


Arnauti

Probably a lesson in Danish then :)


LinaZelaya1

My answer is correct ,,why don't accept me???


devalanteriel

Could you please be a little more specific than that? :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.