"En av dem sjunger."

Translation:One of them sings.

November 19, 2014

37 Comments


SinisterThought

I read this as "One of dem singers" the first time... My mind just went redneck I guess.

February 13, 2015

bmb1988

En av oss - one of us? En av er - one of you?

May 10, 2016

Anders91

That is correct.

May 10, 2016

LingoLaura

why is it 'dem' and not 'de'?

February 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

In a construction like "One of us" the object form is always used, thus it's dem. English does the same, with "one of them" rather than "one of they".

February 15, 2015

LingoLaura

but with this specific case, it'll sound the same as 'de' right? de/dem both sound like 'dom' ?

February 15, 2015

Blehg

Spoken Swedish never distinguishes de/dem, both are pronounced as dom. Written Swedish still makes the distinction between subject de and object dem.

February 15, 2015

keerthana07

Is there a rule as to when to use the object/subject form ?

June 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

Same as with they and them in English.

When they are the acting part in a sentence, use "de".

When they are the part being acted upon, use "dem".

May 15, 2017

TyMor95

Is the letter combination ¨sj¨ pronounced (closely) to ¨sh¨ in English or more like a ¨j¨ in Spanish?

February 20, 2015

CutePorcupine

It's really something you have to pick up from listening. It can't be replicated any other way. I'd recommend listening to the recording here, on the pronunciation guides Xcel271 listed, or look up some songs and their lyrics and practice singing them. (One song I recommend for this is Laleh's Bara Få Va Mig Själv because it has that "sj" sound right in the chorus. You can find this song on YouTube at https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tzln6GO4yHY. It also has other common words to help with pronounciation, and both Swedish and English subtitles.)

May 29, 2016

AntonSherstiuk

Love this song! Laleh is amazing)

September 22, 2016

svenska1227

Where do I put my tongue when I say the sj sound

May 28, 2017

Lamontsson

I'd best describe it as the old fashioned way of saying 'white' or 'whistle' in English. If you've seen that Family Guy episode that sends it up ('hh-whipped cream'), it's pretty similar to that.

May 30, 2017

johninbigd

I don't understand why 'sju' uses the 'hwoo' sound, but 'sjunger' is the 'shoo' sound.

June 12, 2017

CutePorcupine

Both of them should sound like "hwoo."

June 15, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

It's supposed to sound like the Swedish sk/ti/sj sound. It appears to uniquely exist in the Swedish language. It is sort of like the English "h" and the Spanish "j", except that it is a lot stronger and has other small differences I can't quite describe. I think you should hear some examples from native speakers: http://forvo.com/search/sjalv/ http://forvo.com/search/Sjunga/ Also, if you really want to know more about it, read this: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sj-sound

August 10, 2015

Lamontsson

The old fashioned or posh pronunciation of "wh" words is what I use as my reference and that seems to satisfy most Swedes. Like "white", "whip" etc. If you've seen that Family Guy where Stewie keeps saying all those words like "hh-wite" and "hh-wip", that's about it.

January 19, 2017

ex0mo

I find it interesting how different people hear it differently. To me it still sounds like an F, I never hear it as a "hw". For example "skjorta" sounds like "futa" in my ears. And after a lot of watching YouTube videos, listening to forvo and reading about it I still can't make a sound that sounds close to any of the samples.

October 31, 2018

4070milesapart

Considering the word for the number on is ett, why is en used here, and is this always the case?

November 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's likely referring to a person or at least a living being, which fits better with "en".

If we were saying, for example, that "one of the houses is red", we'd say "ett av husen är rött".

November 18, 2015

DylanRideout

I feel like the lady who voices these for you pronounces ''de'' and ''dem'' the exact same way. I guess it makes sense though, since ''they'' and ''them'' are pretty closely related.

March 15, 2017

devalanteriel

They're pronounced the same way, actually, so I'm glad she does. :) Also, "she" is a synthesised voice, not an actual human.

March 15, 2017

Lamontsson

Yes, it's like "you're" and "your" - they mean different things and are spelt differently but they're pronounced the same way. Also, just to save you some time Dylan (if you haven't already figured this out) - you're correct that it's "they" and "them", but I find it helpful to think of all the different pronouns in their subject and object form. Subject: han, hon, jag, du, ni, de, vi Object: honom, henne, mig, dig, er, dem, oss

We have ALMOST the same setup in English except that we are curiously missing a different form of "you". e.g. "I am going to the school with you. You are coming with me to school." - see, "I" turned into "me" but "you" stayed as you. Not so in Swedish. "Jag går till skolan med dig. Du kommer med mig till skolan." (sorry if that's not quite right guys but the subject/object bits are)

Also, Swedish, like basically every other language, has a plural "you" ('ni' and 'er') that we don't have. So that's where "de" (dom) and "dem" (dom) fit in.

March 15, 2017

HelloMiners

I thought av means by?

May 15, 2017

Lamontsson

To speed up language learning, you probably should let go of the idea of prepositions being 'direct translations'. In fact, many words cannot be translated using only one other word (only very specific concepts and some nouns really) - but prepositions are basically NEVER directly equivalent to one another across languages. So, yes, "av" means "by" but it can also mean "of" and probably a few other things. If you think about it, this is one of the easier ones because you can say "the work of Camilla Läckberg", so in Swedish you get something like "Stenhuggaren av Camilla Läckberg" (The Stone Cutter, by Camilla Läckberg). But don't try 'translating' prepositions, because as a general rule, it will fail.

till

för

av

i

vid

Those are the ones I can think of right now and all of them would need at least three English words to be translated accurately across all their uses. One quick example, "Det ligger på bordet." (It's ON the table.) - "Kan du säga det på svenska?" (Can you say it IN Swedish?) - so we have 'på' meaning both 'on' and 'in', depending which English phrase we're translating it to.

May 15, 2017

Minwoo1234

Can anyone help me with the pronunciation of 'av'? I can't listen properly

June 4, 2017

devalanteriel

It's like the a in "bra" combined with the v in "love".

June 4, 2017

Minwoo1234

Thanks!

June 4, 2017

Elish.85

I wrote "One of them is singing" and it was wrong! Why?

February 25, 2019

devalanteriel

That's definitely accepted. If you were marked wrong for exactly that, there was a bug.

February 26, 2019

Elish.85

Yes I wrote exactly the same. Thanks a lot

February 26, 2019

SamuelGlit1

Would "One sings of them" be "En sjunger av dem"?

April 9, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, assuming you mean in the sense of "one of them sings". It's not very idiomatic in either language, though.

April 9, 2019

GiuanCaput0

Why En av dem sjunger is accepted as One of them sings and En av hundarna springer - One of the dogs runs, it's not accepted???

May 15, 2019

devalanteriel

We actually do accept "one of the dogs runs" ono that sentence, though.

May 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.