"Hundene sover nær drengen."

Translation:The dogs sleep near the boy.

3 years ago

12 Comments


kronaa
kronaa

Can't I just say "Next to the boy"?

3 years ago

TheLynx88

Then it should have been "Hundene sover ved siden af drengen."

3 years ago

zeusttu

Somehow "Hundene" was pronounced as "Tundene". Is this correct or a glitch of the TTS engine? Either way it caught me off guard and I had to read the sentence to translate it.

3 years ago

LanguageFreak01

Yes, it almost always happens to me too, in sentences that begin with "Hundene". It's a fault with the Text-To-Speech system. The correct pronounciation is indeed just "Hundene" and not "Tundene". I've become used to it, and now whenever it says "Tundene", I just hear and think "Hundene" in my head.

3 years ago

Dzialak
Dzialak

Couldn't it be: The dogs sleep near by the boy?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

That sounds a little awkward to my ears, I can't think of a time "nearby" is followed by an object. I would say "The dogs sleep nearby" or "The dogs are sleeping nearby" but not "X is doing something nearby X"

3 years ago

Dzialak
Dzialak

Yes. You are right! Mea culpa :).

3 years ago

LillaKrummelur

In another sentence "near me" was translated to "naer ved mig". When do I use "naer ved" and when just "naer"?

3 years ago

TheLynx88

You could say "Jeg var nær ved at blive ramt af en bil." which means "I was nearly hit by a car." But in normal spoken danish most people would not say "nær ved" in that situation, but "Jeg var lige ved at blive ramt af en bil." - The meaning is the same, but it's an "older" way of saying it.

3 years ago

KingJamesKPolk

Reek. Reek. It rhymes with meek.

1 year ago

KyleJDahl

Var det en tre hund nat?

3 months ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

Don't know why he slept near dogs.

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.