1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hundene sover nær drengen."

"Hundene sover nær drengen."

Translation:The dogs sleep near the boy.

November 19, 2014

5 Comments


kronaa

Can't I just say "Next to the boy"?


TheLynx88

Then it should have been "Hundene sover ved siden af drengen."


LillaKrummelur

In another sentence "near me" was translated to "naer ved mig". When do I use "naer ved" and when just "naer"?


TheLynx88

You could say "Jeg var nær ved at blive ramt af en bil." which means "I was nearly hit by a car." But in normal spoken danish most people would not say "nær ved" in that situation, but "Jeg var lige ved at blive ramt af en bil." - The meaning is the same, but it's an "older" way of saying it.


christianIV

I think "jeg var lige ved at blive ramt af en bil" would mean I was just getting hit by a car... Jeg blev næsten ramt af en bil would make better sense if you are saying I was nearly hit by a car

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.