"Skål!"

Translation:Cheers!

November 19, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CsabaSndor

I've always heard that in Paradise Hotel Sverige and it didn't make sence that they salute each other with "skor". Why do they say "skor" before drinking... Now I know :)


Arnauti

Notice that we don't use this to say 'thanks' in Swedish, it's only for toasts.


use_her_name

Bowl! ... uh... as in... let's go bowling? :D


MarkBorkBorkBork

And then you realize it's related to English "skull". Brain bowl.


use_her_name

That got creepy real fast...


Yerrick

Den här är inte Vietnam, killen. Det finns regler.


TheCriticSA

...Den röda drycken åkte ner... nu kan jag inte se nåt mer.


MarisBoyd

Does this have to be 'cheers,' or can it be 'here's to you' or 'health'?


MarkBorkBorkBork

It's cheers, or it's a bowl. The English word skull shares etymological roots with the later sense.


tommym666

sounds like Japanese すごい (bravo!)


Johnmantovani

There is a beer brand called "Skol", because of this word, but actually originated from danish. But as danish and swedish are very similar languages, it has the same meaning

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.