"En älg är ett djur."

Translation:A moose is an animal.

November 19, 2014

17 Comments


nordSPB

I am a little confused with the pronunciation of djur. I hear ett juvr. I am familiar that -d is muted but the v sound appeared unexpectedly

November 19, 2014

Dsgoo

There is no V-sound. It's pronounced like the voice says, with exceptions of the V-sound.

November 19, 2014

rainbowchecker

I love your Swedenball avatar :D

November 23, 2014

Dsgoo

Thänk yuö! (börk)

November 24, 2014

nordSPB

aha, tack! =)

November 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

The Swedish U-sound is very close to making a V-sound, but not entirely there. That's probably what's going on here. It's even a common misspelling among small children to accidentally add a V to the long U-sound, so even native little learners make that mistake. :)

EDIT: Besides, the TTS overemphasises the R a little bit. Perhaps that's a contributing factor.

January 13, 2015

ClockworkElf

Lost a heart for writing elk instead of moose.

January 13, 2015

CharlotteN7

I have written elk all the time, so they must accept it now. (22/10/15)

October 23, 2015

MexicoMadness

I was going to ask if älg could also mean elk, since the sound is similar to the English. It's a good way for me to remember, since moose and elk are similar animals.

February 8, 2016

Arnauti

Swedish älg is the same as American moose and British elk, so both are accepted answers. The animal known as elk in America is called 'wapitihjort' in Swedish, but we don't have them here.

February 8, 2016

MexicoMadness

Thank you Arnauti. Knowing the different words is very helpful to me. Now I just have to find out how to pronounce it. : ) I give you a lingot.

February 11, 2016

LICA98

how come the ä is pronounced like e in "älg" but like ä in "är"?

July 19, 2016

4oYBIxtO

Some vowels are different before “r”

July 9, 2018

Danra3

Of course it is! Who thinks a moose isn't a animal?

August 13, 2017

ex0mo

So the "j" sounds in älg is pronounced when followed by a vowel? When älg is at the end of a sentence it's just pronounced "El".

October 29, 2018

4oYBIxtO

No, you should always hear it

October 29, 2018

Sahra616681

Am so glad with because a learn more svenska till exemple obestäm form och bestäm form.tack så mycket.

June 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.