"En älg är ett djur."

Translation:A moose is an animal.

3 years ago

15 Comments


nordSPB
nordSPB

I am a little confused with the pronunciation of djur. I hear ett juvr. I am familiar that -d is muted but the v sound appeared unexpectedly

3 years ago

Dsgoo
Dsgoo

There is no V-sound. It's pronounced like the voice says, with exceptions of the V-sound.

3 years ago

rainbowchecker

I love your Swedenball avatar :D

3 years ago

Dsgoo
Dsgoo

Thänk yuö! (börk)

3 years ago

nordSPB
nordSPB

aha, tack! =)

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The Swedish U-sound is very close to making a V-sound, but not entirely there. That's probably what's going on here. It's even a common misspelling among small children to accidentally add a V to the long U-sound, so even native little learners make that mistake. :)

EDIT: Besides, the TTS overemphasises the R a little bit. Perhaps that's a contributing factor.

3 years ago

ClockworkElf

Lost a heart for writing elk instead of moose.

3 years ago

CharlotteN7
CharlotteN7

I have written elk all the time, so they must accept it now. (22/10/15)

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

I was going to ask if älg could also mean elk, since the sound is similar to the English. It's a good way for me to remember, since moose and elk are similar animals.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Swedish älg is the same as American moose and British elk, so both are accepted answers. The animal known as elk in America is called 'wapitihjort' in Swedish, but we don't have them here.

2 years ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

Thank you Arnauti. Knowing the different words is very helpful to me. Now I just have to find out how to pronounce it. : ) I give you a lingot.

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

how come the ä is pronounced like e in "älg" but like ä in "är"?

2 years ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

Some vowels are different before “r”

3 months ago

Sahra616681

Am so glad with because a learn more svenska till exemple obestäm form och bestäm form.tack så mycket.

1 year ago

Danra3

Of course it is! Who thinks a moose isn't a animal?

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.