"I miei cani mangiano pesce."

Translation:My dogs eat fish.

July 3, 2013

39 Comments


uncomn

so.. why is the need for the 'I' there at the start?

July 3, 2013

giuliap

There are several threads on this topic, but essentially the answer is that it is mandatory to use the article before Mio/mia/miei/mie. Only exception: for singular family members (mia mamma, mio nonno, mia sorella etc).

July 3, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Do they consider the cat to be a family member?

December 7, 2013

AnneWelsh

I like that! . And why stop with the cat? I would definitely include the dog. And my daughter would include her parrot!

December 7, 2013

uncomn

grazie

July 3, 2013

sandeepa2

Grazie

February 7, 2016

sandeepa2

Grazie

February 7, 2016

scotty68933

In italian you need the definite article (the) infront of "my" for nearly all cases.

February 13, 2018

Erich_Von_Erich

well these lessons are starting to get difficult

June 19, 2014

joannemarion

why not pesci? Are all the dogs sharing just one little fish?

September 7, 2013

NYC_Singer

Yes, that is what I put as well and I think they should say "a fish" in the original sentence because we might assume the plural here.

September 22, 2013

scotty68933

You are saying "they eat meat" rather than saying "they eat meats" the latter is obviously wrong.

February 13, 2018

Habibah201

It doesn't imply that the dogs are eating one fish, it just says they eat fish, so there can be more than one fish.Or their dogs just generally like fish.

February 1, 2014

Habibah201

*like to eat fish.

February 1, 2014

LoveDoveLP

If it implied they were eating a a fish, it would most likely be "I miei cani mangiano UN pesce."

July 7, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Un like A is or indefinite article or a cardinal number, in Italian we have to use the partitive articles del/dello/della/degli (for masculin, feminine and plural)= some when we don't specify the quantity or quality of fish.

October 13, 2015

mdsawyermd

I typed the correct answer above, but I wonder: the previous was "my dog" - Il cane mio. Would "I cani miei" be correct also?

October 17, 2013

bubba1294

I thought the possessive had to come directly after the article? Isn't il cane mio grammatically incorrect?

October 20, 2013

AudraSimps

So, if the dogs are eating one fish, as it implies, why isn't it "I miei cani mangiano una pesce"?

October 23, 2013

dutchy64

The way I see it is that you state that the dogs eat fish, not that they are eating the fish. As that a vegetarian does not eat meat.

January 29, 2015

tomparrish28

why is it 'I miei cani' and not just 'I mie cani'? what is the difference between these two?

March 2, 2017

Svenska.girl

It is not correct.I t must be 'pesci' not 'pesce'

July 7, 2015

Mkipper52

I don't quite get the possessive adjectives. Is it like saying "the dogs that are mine eat fish"? Is it like saying in Spanish "los perros mios come pescado"? And the only difference is that there is no word for "mis" when I say "mis perros comen pescado"?

July 22, 2015

Benjamin676300

What like at the park?

August 12, 2018

yvonnestanbury

why am i wrong i put my dogs eat fish

June 7, 2017

UmaDas1

What breed are these dogs?

August 7, 2017

IanWitham1

I read a book by a man who travelled from Moscow to New York in the days of the Tsars to survey a route for a railroad. He crossed Siberia in a sledge pulled by dogs. Those dogs were fed on fish.

September 17, 2017

-Libertalia-

That sounds like a book we read last year in ELA called "Call of the Wild" by Jack London.

January 26, 2018

Tarik428661

Better than grape

November 8, 2017

-Libertalia-

Those sure are weird dogs

January 26, 2018

scotty68933

All my italian friends say this is wrong and miei is used to say "my parent's..."

February 13, 2018

OscarVazqu678746

So why is it considered wrong, My dog "eats" fish?!

May 24, 2018

michaelauz5

Cani is plural, so "my dogs eat.."

April 16, 2019

OscarVazqu678746

Why "eat" and not "eats"?

May 24, 2018

khenriksen87

Pesci vs pesce is difficult to discern, especially when cani was already plural!

September 7, 2018

SongbirdT.

I did the answer correctly but am wondering would it be correct to use 'pesce' or 'il pesce'.....too? I, sometimes, see one can do it both ways and be correct?

In this case, is 'il pesce' correct, too?

October 3, 2018

robertosmillini

Due to the fishy Mediteranian diet, do Italian dogs live longer?

December 25, 2018

Trish208128

I don't get the need for I ????

May 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.