1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I miei cani mangiano pesce."

"I miei cani mangiano pesce."

Translation:My dogs eat fish.

July 3, 2013

31 Comments


uncomn

so.. why is the need for the 'I' there at the start?


giuliap

There are several threads on this topic, but essentially the answer is that it is mandatory to use the article before Mio/mia/miei/mie. Only exception: for singular family members (mia mamma, mio nonno, mia sorella etc).


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Do they consider the cat to be a family member?


AnneWelsh

I like that! . And why stop with the cat? I would definitely include the dog. And my daughter would include her parrot!


KcpTFl

Why wouldn't you? I consider all pets, even my old as frick fish, to be family members.


scotty68933

In italian you need the definite article (the) infront of "my" for nearly all cases.


Erich_Von_Erich

well these lessons are starting to get difficult


joannemarion

why not pesci? Are all the dogs sharing just one little fish?


NYC_Singer

Yes, that is what I put as well and I think they should say "a fish" in the original sentence because we might assume the plural here.


scotty68933

You are saying "they eat meat" rather than saying "they eat meats" the latter is obviously wrong.


Habibah201

It doesn't imply that the dogs are eating one fish, it just says they eat fish, so there can be more than one fish.Or their dogs just generally like fish.


Habibah201

*like to eat fish.


LoveDoveLP

If it implied they were eating a a fish, it would most likely be "I miei cani mangiano UN pesce."


BrunoZoldan

Un like A is or indefinite article or a cardinal number, in Italian we have to use the partitive articles del/dello/della/degli (for masculin, feminine and plural)= some when we don't specify the quantity or quality of fish.


mdsawyermd

I typed the correct answer above, but I wonder: the previous was "my dog" - Il cane mio. Would "I cani miei" be correct also?


bubba1294

I thought the possessive had to come directly after the article? Isn't il cane mio grammatically incorrect?


AudraSimps

So, if the dogs are eating one fish, as it implies, why isn't it "I miei cani mangiano una pesce"?


dutchy64

The way I see it is that you state that the dogs eat fish, not that they are eating the fish. As that a vegetarian does not eat meat.


tomparrish28

why is it 'I miei cani' and not just 'I mie cani'? what is the difference between these two?


Svenska.girl

It is not correct.I t must be 'pesci' not 'pesce'


Mkipper52

I don't quite get the possessive adjectives. Is it like saying "the dogs that are mine eat fish"? Is it like saying in Spanish "los perros mios come pescado"? And the only difference is that there is no word for "mis" when I say "mis perros comen pescado"?


UmaDas1

What breed are these dogs?


IanWitham1

I read a book by a man who travelled from Moscow to New York in the days of the Tsars to survey a route for a railroad. He crossed Siberia in a sledge pulled by dogs. Those dogs were fed on fish.


Captain-Noodles

That sounds like a book we read last year in ELA called "Call of the Wild" by Jack London.


Trish208128

I don't get the need for I ????


jimpy001

fishes?? or do the dogs only eat one fish, then decide that they do not like the taste?


EWRap

Do dogs eat fish?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.