"Jag tycker inte om den här typen av dryck."

Translation:I do not like this type of beverage.

November 19, 2014

27 Comments


RichardBro2

We do not say 'beverage' at all in British English, 'drink' is the noun we would use here.

November 19, 2014

Cinnamon_Sticks

this isn't true at all. Beverage is used all the time in England

August 27, 2015

fiderallala

Yes and no. Beverage is almost exclusively found in written English. It's rarely used in the spoken language except by people being deliberately ostentatious.

September 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

If you typed "drink" and it was not accepted you can report it.

Edit: "I don't like this type of drink" is accepted as well

November 26, 2014

RichardBro2

It was not accepted when I wrote this comment. I thought it would be more useful to actually explain my reasoning behind why I didn't think beverage was the only appropriate answer, but thanks for your help.

November 28, 2014

HelenCarlsson

Absolutely :)! It could also be that there is one combo missing. For example, I wrote "I don't like this type of drink" and maybe you wrote "I do not like this type of drink".

Anyway, if the team reads this I am sure they will check it up.

November 28, 2014

Kreilyn

Could i say: Jag tycker inte om den här sorten av dryck?

April 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Then it would be "Jag tycker inte om den här sortens dryck", where "sortens" is genitive.

April 10, 2015

FaizalZahid

Sorry for my ignorance but if 'sortens' is genitive, why 'typen' does not become 'typens'?

February 26, 2016

Kreilyn

Thanks! HelenCarlson

April 24, 2015

Nasser677522

!!! What is genitive's rules?

August 9, 2017

devalanteriel

We don't use the "of" construction for genitive. Instead, we put an s after the word. If it already ends in an s, there is no change.

June 5, 2019

JacobLoMenzo

Why "typen" why not "typ?

December 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Since Swedish differs from English :).
In English, it's this + indefinite noun and in Swedish it's den här + definite noun.

Actually, you can say "denna typ" instead of "den här typen", but the denna construction is mostly used in formal writing.

December 29, 2015

Hancy1931

What's the difference between "dryck" and "dricka"?

September 28, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Dryck is a noun and dricka is a verb.

September 28, 2015

Hancy1931

Right, but I also found this entry at http://lexin2.nada.kth.se/lexin/ :

dricka [²drịk:a] LYSSNA subst.
〈drickan, drickor, drickorna〉

dryck

Sammansättningar:

<pre>socker|dricka svag|dricka </pre>

Exempel:

<pre>en back dricka </pre>
September 29, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Sure, "dricka" exists as a noun as well. It's mostly used in compound words like the ones you mentioned and not many people drink "sockerdricka" or "svagdricka" these days.

September 29, 2015

Hancy1931

Jaha! Thanks :)

September 30, 2015

tinyset

Can I say "I don't like this kind of drink"?

June 21, 2016

ReinerSelb

yes, you can.

November 27, 2017

Olweg

is it correct to say "jeg tycker om inte den här typen av dryck" ?

February 8, 2017

HelenCarlsson

No, a sentence adverbial (here "inte") splits the particle verb in a main clause.

jag tycker om = I like
jag tycker *inte * om = I don't like

February 8, 2017

Olweg

oh ok, that's weird, I was almost sure I had already seen "jag tycker om inte" before @_@ thank you :)

February 8, 2017

HelenCarlsson

I doubt that :). In a sub-clause, "inte" comes before the verb:

Han undrade varför jag inte tycker om den här typen av dryck.

February 8, 2017

Norravargen

My "I don't like this type of drinks" was not accepted. Why?

June 5, 2019

devalanteriel

English generally uses "this type of [singular]" or "these types of [plural]". There are some special cases where they might be mixed, but not as a general rule.

June 5, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.