"Jag tycker inte om den här typen av dryck."

Translation:I do not like this type of beverage.

November 19, 2014

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RichardBro2

We do not say 'beverage' at all in British English, 'drink' is the noun we would use here.


Cinnamon_Sticks

this isn't true at all. Beverage is used all the time in England


fiderallala

Yes and no. Beverage is almost exclusively found in written English. It's rarely used in the spoken language except by people being deliberately ostentatious.


HelenCarlsson

If you typed "drink" and it was not accepted you can report it.

Edit: "I don't like this type of drink" is accepted as well


RichardBro2

It was not accepted when I wrote this comment. I thought it would be more useful to actually explain my reasoning behind why I didn't think beverage was the only appropriate answer, but thanks for your help.


HelenCarlsson

Absolutely :)! It could also be that there is one combo missing. For example, I wrote "I don't like this type of drink" and maybe you wrote "I do not like this type of drink".

Anyway, if the team reads this I am sure they will check it up.


Kreilyn

Could i say: Jag tycker inte om den här sorten av dryck?


HelenCarlsson

Then it would be "Jag tycker inte om den här sortens dryck", where "sortens" is genitive.


FaizalZahid

Sorry for my ignorance but if 'sortens' is genitive, why 'typen' does not become 'typens'?


Kreilyn

Thanks! HelenCarlson


Nasser677522

!!! What is genitive's rules?


devalanteriel

We don't use the "of" construction for genitive. Instead, we put an s after the word. If it already ends in an s, there is no change.


Tinyset

Can I say "I don't like this kind of drink"?


Angie681397

"I do not like this type of drink" is still not an accepted answer (well it didn't work for me anyway)


Hancy1931

What's the difference between "dryck" and "dricka"?


HelenCarlsson

Dryck is a noun and dricka is a verb.


Hancy1931

Right, but I also found this entry at http://lexin2.nada.kth.se/lexin/ :

dricka [²drịk:a] LYSSNA subst.
〈drickan, drickor, drickorna〉

dryck

Sammansättningar:

<pre>socker|dricka svag|dricka </pre>

Exempel:

<pre>en back dricka </pre>

HelenCarlsson

Sure, "dricka" exists as a noun as well. It's mostly used in compound words like the ones you mentioned and not many people drink "sockerdricka" or "svagdricka" these days.


Olweg

is it correct to say "jeg tycker om inte den här typen av dryck" ?


HelenCarlsson

No, a sentence adverbial (here "inte") splits the particle verb in a main clause.

jag tycker om = I like
jag tycker *inte * om = I don't like


Olweg

oh ok, that's weird, I was almost sure I had already seen "jag tycker om inte" before @_@ thank you :)


HelenCarlsson

I doubt that :). In a sub-clause, "inte" comes before the verb:

Han undrade varför jag inte tycker om den här typen av dryck.


Norravargen

My "I don't like this type of drinks" was not accepted. Why?


devalanteriel

English generally uses "this type of [singular]" or "these types of [plural]". There are some special cases where they might be mixed, but not as a general rule.


Kendrisch

You should accept that, because that is usually used for expressions of dislike in English.


devalanteriel

And what is "that"? We can't see your answer.


Kendrisch

"That" is "that!" so "I do not like this-->that type of beverage." If you don't like a drink you generally don't hold it in your hand or touch a picture of it and comment on it. You are more likely to say "no thanks, I do not like that type of beverage." My Swedish informant says the sentence is odd in Swedish too, and you would usually say "Jag tycker inte om den typen av öl/kaffe/etc."


devalanteriel

Ah, sorry - most people who write "you should accept that" think we have a log of their answers and that "that" refers to what they tried.

den här is always "this", never "that". Whether it's a realistic phrase is up for debate (I disagree with you about how likely it is), but it's not a correct translation.

The sentence your informant suggests is likely if the beverage in question is not nearby. But there's nothing inherently weird about either sentence at all. They're both perfectly reasonable choices depending on vicinity and sociolect.


Kendrisch

Yes, it would be good to have more options to be able to notify you about what exactly is wrong with a card. For example the recordings often use the pronunciation that goes with a homograph, like the "man" that means "mane." The speech synthesis also has someone with a Stockholm accent saying she comes from Malmö, but I realize that would be very labor-intensive to get right.

The sentence is strange in both languages, with its weird mix of registers and having to imagine someone approaching something they dislike. If the vicinity is a place where people are trying drinks, they are not going to talk about beverages, and if you're talking about beverages, you're not drinking with people. What would the sociolect be? Educated people who think it's funny to mix registers?


devalanteriel

Yes, I've had a number of projects attempting to remedy the TTS issues, see e.g. this thread (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/47472874) or this one (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23723515/Info-post-on-re-recording-badly-pronounced-phrases). The sad reality is that Swedish isn't large enough to facilitate the necessity of creating commercially available synthesis engines, so we make do with what we have.

The sentence is strange in both languages

I think "strange" is a stretch, but I agree that more specific sentences would be more likely. Personally, I probably wouldn't have added this sentence. That said, Duolingo isn't intended to be a phrasebook, and bear in mind that every sentence in the course (beyond the first few skills) has been added by a native who found it perfectly natural.

What would the sociolect be? Educated people who think it's funny to mix registers?

There's no need for sarcasm. I'm spending my spare time trying to be helpful. I could have phrased that better but I just meant that favouring "this"-constructions over "that"-constructions may vary by sociolect. Then again, yes, using words like "beverages" is definitely sociolect-dependent.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.