1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag tycker inte om den här t…

"Jag tycker inte om den här typen av dryck."

Translation:I do not like this type of beverage.

November 19, 2014

29 Comments


RichardBro2

We do not say 'beverage' at all in British English, 'drink' is the noun we would use here.


Cinnamon_Sticks

this isn't true at all. Beverage is used all the time in England


fiderallala

Yes and no. Beverage is almost exclusively found in written English. It's rarely used in the spoken language except by people being deliberately ostentatious.


HelenCarlsson

If you typed "drink" and it was not accepted you can report it.

Edit: "I don't like this type of drink" is accepted as well


RichardBro2

It was not accepted when I wrote this comment. I thought it would be more useful to actually explain my reasoning behind why I didn't think beverage was the only appropriate answer, but thanks for your help.


HelenCarlsson

Absolutely :)! It could also be that there is one combo missing. For example, I wrote "I don't like this type of drink" and maybe you wrote "I do not like this type of drink".

Anyway, if the team reads this I am sure they will check it up.


Kreilyn

Could i say: Jag tycker inte om den här sorten av dryck?


HelenCarlsson

Then it would be "Jag tycker inte om den här sortens dryck", where "sortens" is genitive.


FaizalZahid

Sorry for my ignorance but if 'sortens' is genitive, why 'typen' does not become 'typens'?


Kreilyn

Thanks! HelenCarlson


Nasser677522

!!! What is genitive's rules?


devalanteriel

We don't use the "of" construction for genitive. Instead, we put an s after the word. If it already ends in an s, there is no change.


Tinyset

Can I say "I don't like this kind of drink"?


Hancy1931

What's the difference between "dryck" and "dricka"?


HelenCarlsson

Dryck is a noun and dricka is a verb.


Hancy1931

Right, but I also found this entry at http://lexin2.nada.kth.se/lexin/ :

dricka [²drịk:a] LYSSNA subst.
〈drickan, drickor, drickorna〉

dryck

Sammansättningar:

<pre>socker|dricka svag|dricka </pre>

Exempel:

<pre>en back dricka </pre>

HelenCarlsson

Sure, "dricka" exists as a noun as well. It's mostly used in compound words like the ones you mentioned and not many people drink "sockerdricka" or "svagdricka" these days.


Olweg

is it correct to say "jeg tycker om inte den här typen av dryck" ?


HelenCarlsson

No, a sentence adverbial (here "inte") splits the particle verb in a main clause.

jag tycker om = I like
jag tycker *inte * om = I don't like


Olweg

oh ok, that's weird, I was almost sure I had already seen "jag tycker om inte" before @_@ thank you :)


HelenCarlsson

I doubt that :). In a sub-clause, "inte" comes before the verb:

Han undrade varför jag inte tycker om den här typen av dryck.


Norravargen

My "I don't like this type of drinks" was not accepted. Why?


devalanteriel

English generally uses "this type of [singular]" or "these types of [plural]". There are some special cases where they might be mixed, but not as a general rule.


Norravargen

Can't i type "drinks" here? Logically it "type" can only be "of drinks" not of one single drink...


devalanteriel

Please refer to my previous answer to you.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.