"The turtle is drinking water."

Translation:Sköldpaddan dricker vatten.

3 years ago

7 Comments


DarkDTM
DarkDTM

How do you pronouncr the "sk" in the front of the word?

1 year ago

vZpwHkjv

It is pronouced with the "sj-ljud/sj-sound", like first sound i number seven = sju. The sj-ljud can be spelled in many ways but is pronouced the same. It is one of the harder sounds to spell correctly even for sweds, since there aren't really any rules for why the words are spelled diffrently, so called unwritten rules in the swedish language where it just is the way it is

2 days ago

revengemcr

I know im going to have pronounciation trouble with "turtle", what a tricky word!

2 years ago

GiladFex

Isn't turtle = en sköldpadda? How come it has a feminine ending (for 'the')?

3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

"Sköldpaddan dricker vatten" is correct. The definite article is put at the end.

Also there is no feminine in Swedish..? Utrum (common gender, en) or Neuter (ett). Sköldpadda is Common gender (en)

A/an = en [noun] or ett [noun]

Eg: a turtle = en sköldpadda

The = [noun]-en or [noun]-et

Eg: the turtle sköldpaddan

3 years ago

KellyPerki1

Why is it "vatten" and not "vatt"? Wouldn't "vatten" make it "The water"

1 year ago

vZpwHkjv

"Vatten" in swedish menas both "water" and "the water". "Vatt" is not a swedish word, but it is pronouced the same as the word "Watt" (same spelling and mening as the english "Watt" but is pronouced diffrent in swedish)

2 days ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.