"The turtle is drinking water."

Translation:Sköldpaddan dricker vatten.

November 19, 2014

8 Comments


DarkDTM

How do you pronouncr the "sk" in the front of the word?

October 23, 2016

vZpwHkjv

It is pronouced with the "sj-ljud/sj-sound", like first sound i number seven = sju. The sj-ljud can be spelled in many ways but is pronouced the same. It is one of the harder sounds to spell correctly even for sweds, since there aren't really any rules for why the words are spelled diffrently, so called unwritten rules in the swedish language where it just is the way it is

October 14, 2018

revengemcr

I know im going to have pronounciation trouble with "turtle", what a tricky word!

June 27, 2016

GiladFex

Isn't turtle = en sköldpadda? How come it has a feminine ending (for 'the')?

November 19, 2014

wotintarnations

"Sköldpaddan dricker vatten" is correct. The definite article is put at the end.

Also there is no feminine in Swedish..? Utrum (common gender, en) or Neuter (ett). Sköldpadda is Common gender (en)

A/an = en [noun] or ett [noun]

Eg: a turtle = en sköldpadda

The = [noun]-en or [noun]-et

Eg: the turtle sköldpaddan

November 19, 2014

KellyPerki1

Why is it "vatten" and not "vatt"? Wouldn't "vatten" make it "The water"

May 5, 2017

vZpwHkjv

"Vatten" in swedish menas both "water" and "the water". "Vatt" is not a swedish word, but it is pronouced the same as the word "Watt" (same spelling and mening as the english "Watt" but is pronouced diffrent in swedish)

October 14, 2018

Ottilia577826

"Vatten" = water "Vattnet" = the water

December 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.