1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The turtle is drinking water…

"The turtle is drinking water."

Translation:Sköldpaddan dricker vatten.

November 19, 2014

7 Comments


DarkDTM

How do you pronouncr the "sk" in the front of the word?


vZpwHkjv

It is pronouced with the "sj-ljud/sj-sound", like first sound i number seven = sju. The sj-ljud can be spelled in many ways but is pronouced the same. It is one of the harder sounds to spell correctly even for sweds, since there aren't really any rules for why the words are spelled diffrently, so called unwritten rules in the swedish language where it just is the way it is


revengemcr

I know im going to have pronounciation trouble with "turtle", what a tricky word!


KellyPerki1

Why is it "vatten" and not "vatt"? Wouldn't "vatten" make it "The water"


Ottilia577826

"Vatten" = water "Vattnet" = the water


GiladFex

Isn't turtle = en sköldpadda? How come it has a feminine ending (for 'the')?


wotintarnations

"Sköldpaddan dricker vatten" is correct. The definite article is put at the end.

Also there is no feminine in Swedish..? Utrum (common gender, en) or Neuter (ett). Sköldpadda is Common gender (en)

A/an = en [noun] or ett [noun]

Eg: a turtle = en sköldpadda

The = [noun]-en or [noun]-et

Eg: the turtle sköldpaddan

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.