1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girl talks and the man l…

"The girl talks and the man listens."

Translation:Flickan pratar och mannen lyssnar.

November 19, 2014

11 Comments


HelenCarlsson

This was a bit tricky, but you don't fool me!


RicardoSA54

Is there a difference between pratar and talar, like there us between speak and talk?


HelenCarlsson

I guess "speak" is a bit more formal than "talk"? Are there other differences? Anyway, "talar" is more formal than "pratar".


RicardoSA54

Well, I was mainly refering to differences regarding when to use one or another. For instance, it's not really correct to say "I talk English", is it? So I was wondering if there where cases when using one (pratar or talar) was more correct over the other.


HelenCarlsson

You are right, "I talk English" sounds weird. "Jag talar engelska" sounds so much better than "Jag pratar engelska", but you can probably hear people say "Jag pratar engelska" too. I think that I once read that "prata" is originally an imitative word (onomato...something :)), as if pratpratprat = blahblahblah. But nowadays it is used more or less as a synonym to "tala".


tjolahoppsansaa

Jag bara snacka svenska :)


chrisienne

It is usually so...


kcdijbfy-deleted

Since I cannot hear this, could any native tell me how they would pronounce "och" here? Would it sound like "o"?


Howtomakestuff

I'm not native but i do know it is pronounced "ock" because in swedish, ch=ck but much softer


Howtomakestuff

Talar=speak Pratar=talk

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.