"The girl talks and the man listens."

Translation:Flickan pratar och mannen lyssnar.

November 19, 2014

9 Comments


HelenCarlsson

This was a bit tricky, but you don't fool me!

November 19, 2014

RicardoSA54

Is there a difference between pratar and talar, like there us between speak and talk?

May 3, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I guess "speak" is a bit more formal than "talk"? Are there other differences? Anyway, "talar" is more formal than "pratar".

May 3, 2015

RicardoSA54

Well, I was mainly refering to differences regarding when to use one or another. For instance, it's not really correct to say "I talk English", is it? So I was wondering if there where cases when using one (pratar or talar) was more correct over the other.

May 4, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You are right, "I talk English" sounds weird. "Jag talar engelska" sounds so much better than "Jag pratar engelska", but you can probably hear people say "Jag pratar engelska" too. I think that I once read that "prata" is originally an imitative word (onomato...something :)), as if pratpratprat = blahblahblah. But nowadays it is used more or less as a synonym to "tala".

May 4, 2015

adjorkas

Onomatopoeia! :)

November 26, 2018

Sami460001

Jag bara snacka svenska :)

April 27, 2019

chrisienne

It is usually so...

August 26, 2016

kcdijbfy-deleted

Since I cannot hear this, could any native tell me how they would pronounce "och" here? Would it sound like "o"?

October 9, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.