1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi är kvinnor."

"Vi är kvinnor."

Translation:We are women.

November 19, 2014

8 Comments


justjackwilliams

For a native English speaker I am finding swedish super easy to remember. "Vi är" is practically "we are" in a swedish accent. :P


Ariail

There's no conjugation in the present tense. That's really nice.


EmilNordin3

En kvinna = a woman Kvinnan = the woman Kvinnor = women Kvinnorna= the women


Jethrou

I'm having a hard time pronouncing "kvinnor" and "Kvinna" But I've grown to like this language so a concrete advice is greatly appreciated...


tbhk.swedish.x

Try saying kdinnor :)


max807936

When you play it in slowmotion it sound like she says de är kvinnor and not vi är kvinnor


OR.K.

Is kvinnor pronounced kvinnor or kvinnol?


Shauniequa__

this is wrong cause i am not woman !!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.