1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi är kvinnor."

"Vi är kvinnor."

Translation:We are women.

November 19, 2014

9 Comments


justjackwilliams

For a native English speaker I am finding swedish super easy to remember. "Vi är" is practically "we are" in a swedish accent. :P


Ariail

There's no conjugation in the present tense. That's really nice.


Jethrou

I'm having a hard time pronouncing "kvinnor" and "Kvinna" But I've grown to like this language so a concrete advice is greatly appreciated...


EmilNordin3

En kvinna = a woman Kvinnan = the woman Kvinnor = women Kvinnorna= the women


KassandraL251323

How do you say kvinnor with an article? Kvinnoren?


Arnauti

It's kvinnorna for 'the women'.


Rayhan196224

When 'woman' and when 'women' ! I'm doing mistake everytime


devalanteriel
  • woman = one adult female
  • women = more than one adult female

celebrim

Pronunciation of "vi" is not clear

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.