"Vi är kvinnor."

Translation:We are women.

November 19, 2014

14 Comments


justjackwilliams

For a native English speaker I am finding swedish super easy to remember. "Vi är" is practically "we are" in a swedish accent. :P

November 19, 2014

Ariail

There's no conjugation in the present tense. That's really nice.

November 22, 2014

Jethrou

I'm having a hard time pronouncing "kvinnor" and "Kvinna" But I've grown to like this language so a concrete advice is greatly appreciated...

September 28, 2015

KassandraL251323

How do you say kvinnor with an article? Kvinnoren?

September 5, 2016

Arnauti

It's kvinnorna for 'the women'.

September 5, 2016

sabbatore79

So -or is the ending for objects?

November 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

No. En-words that end on -a take -or in plural.

January 27, 2016

delligatta

How should I pronounce Kvinnor? Should I ignore the 'K' sound?

February 18, 2016

fuzzyfriends101

who thinks that woman can be accept to ???

July 21, 2017

devalanteriel

It can't. The singular is "woman", the plural is "women".

July 21, 2017

Angela485465

Why does it not accepted the answer it is right

June 3, 2018

devalanteriel

What did you put?

June 3, 2018

Rayhan196224

When 'woman' and when 'women' ! I'm doing mistake everytime

February 11, 2019

devalanteriel
  • woman = one adult female
  • women = more than one adult female
February 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.