1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hennes bok är färgglad."

"Hennes bok är färgglad."

Translation:Her book is colorful.

November 19, 2014

39 Comments


HelenCarlsson

färgglad = colour happy. Cute, isn't it?


RikSha

Det är gulligt! (is it correct for cute?)


desifromitaly

What does it mean "japp"? "Yep"?


HelenCarlsson

Yes :). And it's is the opposite of "nix".


desifromitaly

Japp = yep, nix = nope :-)


muhidinmuh2

Thats a good one.


ViArSkoldpaddor

Yes. Translates nearly perfectly into German "farbenfroh", if it actually carries the positive connotation...


HelenCarlsson

We are very inspired by the German language :). By the way, the very first German word I learnt in 7th grade was "bunt".


Bharad.kv

not as inspired as Dutch, thankfully.


Uppsala18

Common ancestry is not the same as being inspired :-)


chryssakis

so glad means happy as an adjective?


basiliotimpanaro

Is this a general meaning of the suffix "glad" ? I.e.: are there others swedish adjectives in which the suffix "glad" has the same meaning and is equivalent to the english suffix "ful" ? Thanks ...


basiliotimpanaro

Is this a general meaning of the suffix "glad" ? I.e.: are there others swedish adjectives in which the suffix "glad" has the same meaning and is equivalent to the english suffix "ful" ? Thanks ...


JoanJMP

färgglad is such a beautiful word


Bharad.kv

and the attributive adjective for ett-nouns is färgglatt, if anyone (like me) was wondering.


nehakl23

Can someone kindly explain the difference between färgglad, färgrik and färgstark? Tack :)


JoakimEk

I would say that Färgstark is mostly used figuratively about a person that is very... charismatic or something like that.

Färgglad is mostly literally about something with lively and often very different colors, but need not be many.

Färgrik is mostly literally about something with many colors, but need not be as lively.

Others may have slightly different interpretation, and dictionaries are not super specific about it.


rnlddmrrs

So it seems like in english you can say someone is "colorful" if they're wearing any bright color, be it one color or many (färgglad).


pixieknows

what is the difference between writing "hennes bok är färgglad" and "sin bok är färgglad"? I know that hennes refers to someone else's book and sin to her own book but I cannot make out the kontext someone would say "hennes bok är färgglad". Can you please help me with an example?


Anrui

The use of "sin" requires that the sentence has a subject since it always reflects back to the subject. Therefore "Sin bok är färgglad" is incorrect. You can simply not say that.

Hennes bok är färgglad is the only correct translation.

If the sentence had a subject, you would have used "sin".

Hon läser sin färgglada bok - She is reading her (own) colorful book


pixieknows

That makes perfect sense and was very helpful, thank you very much!


S.M.94

Why färgglad(a)??? Why you add the letter a


HelenCarlsson

The plural form of the adjective (with the -a ending) is used with the definite form of the noun and with possessives (here "sin"):

en färgglad bok
två färgglada böcker
den färgglada boken
min färgglada bok etc


zgz.

'Färgglad' have both meanings of colorful, doesn't it? 1-"Having much or varied color; bright", 2- "full of interest; lively and exciting"?


HelenCarlsson

No 2 is "färgstark" actually. Not happy but strong :).


zgz.

So interesting, thanks! :)


adjorkas

Her book is colour-happy! :)


mokane3562

So "färgglad" is translating to "GAY" in google translate... Is there some reason for this?


Anrui

I guess the reason is that google translate really can't be trusted...


ion1122

Nowadays 'gay' usually means 'homosexual', but in classic standard English it means 'colorful' or 'happy'.


alexwooty

So in färgglad, the first g is soft and the second one is hard? Are double g's always like this, or is it because it's a compound word?


HelenCarlsson

It's because it is a compound word and the pronunciation rules for "färg" and "glad" respectively.


sammyharxx

Is hennes and hon is same thing or is hennes plural?


HelenCarlsson

"Hennes" is a possessive pronoun and normally a possessive pronoun differs between singular and plural (e.g. min hund, mina hundar), but for hennes (her), hans (his) and deras (their), it's the same.

hon = she: "Hon har en bok" (She has a book)
henne = her (object): "Vi ger henne en bok" (We give her a book)
hennes = her (possessive): "Hennes bok är färgglad" (Her book is colourful) or "Hennes böcker är färgglada" (Her books are colourful)


buddingswede

It really irritates me when a red squiggly line appears under "colourful"!


Chrissplashh248

How do i know when färg means color and when it means paint?


ion1122

Context.

In this exercise, the word is not "färg" but "färgglad", which means "colorful". The word for "painted" is "målad".

If you are translating from Swedish and you jot down "I went to the store and bought a can of color", you might want to change it to "can of paint". Context!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.