"Hennes bok är färgglad."

Translation:Her book is colorful.

3 years ago

34 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

färgglad = colour happy. Cute, isn't it?

3 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Det är gulligt! (is it correct for cute?)

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Japp.

3 years ago

desifromitaly

What does it mean "japp"? "Yep"?

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes :). And it's is the opposite of "nix".

1 year ago

desifromitaly

Japp = yep, nix = nope :-)

1 year ago

ViArSkoldpaddor

Yes. Translates nearly perfectly into German "farbenfroh", if it actually carries the positive connotation...

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

We are very inspired by the German language :). By the way, the very first German word I learnt in 7th grade was "bunt".

3 years ago

Bharad.kv
Bharad.kv

not as inspired as Dutch, thankfully.

2 years ago

chryssakis

so glad means happy as an adjective?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Yes.

2 years ago

basiliotimpanaro

Is this a general meaning of the suffix "glad" ? I.e.: are there others swedish adjectives in which the suffix "glad" has the same meaning and is equivalent to the english suffix "ful" ? Thanks ...

5 months ago

basiliotimpanaro

Is this a general meaning of the suffix "glad" ? I.e.: are there others swedish adjectives in which the suffix "glad" has the same meaning and is equivalent to the english suffix "ful" ? Thanks ...

5 months ago

JoanJMP
JoanJMP

färgglad is such a beautiful word

3 years ago

Bharad.kv
Bharad.kv

and the attributive adjective for ett-nouns is färgglatt, if anyone (like me) was wondering.

2 years ago

nehakl23

Can someone kindly explain the difference between färgglad, färgrik and färgstark? Tack :)

1 year ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

I would say that Färgstark is mostly used figuratively about a person that is very... charismatic or something like that.

Färgglad is mostly literally about something with lively and often very different colors, but need not be many.

Färgrik is mostly literally about something with many colors, but need not be as lively.

Others may have slightly different interpretation, and dictionaries are not super specific about it.

1 year ago

rnlddmrrs
rnlddmrrs

So it seems like in english you can say someone is "colorful" if they're wearing any bright color, be it one color or many (färgglad).

2 weeks ago

pixieknows
pixieknows

what is the difference between writing "hennes bok är färgglad" and "sin bok är färgglad"? I know that hennes refers to someone else's book and sin to her own book but I cannot make out the kontext someone would say "hennes bok är färgglad". Can you please help me with an example?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

The use of "sin" requires that the sentence has a subject since it always reflects back to the subject. Therefore "Sin bok är färgglad" is incorrect. You can simply not say that.

Hennes bok är färgglad is the only correct translation.

If the sentence had a subject, you would have used "sin".

Hon läser sin färgglada bok - She is reading her (own) colorful book

3 years ago

pixieknows
pixieknows

That makes perfect sense and was very helpful, thank you very much!

3 years ago

S.M.94
S.M.94

Why färgglad(a)??? Why you add the letter a

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

The plural form of the adjective (with the -a ending) is used with the definite form of the noun and with possessives (here "sin"):

en färgglad bok
två färgglada böcker
den färgglada boken
min färgglada bok etc

2 years ago

zgz.
zgz.

'Färgglad' have both meanings of colorful, doesn't it? 1-"Having much or varied color; bright", 2- "full of interest; lively and exciting"?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

No 2 is "färgstark" actually. Not happy but strong :).

3 years ago

zgz.
zgz.

So interesting, thanks! :)

3 years ago

mokane3562

So "färgglad" is translating to "GAY" in google translate... Is there some reason for this?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

I guess the reason is that google translate really can't be trusted...

3 years ago

ion1122
ion1122

Nowadays 'gay' usually means 'homosexual', but in classic standard English it means 'colorful' or 'happy'.

2 years ago

alexwooty
alexwooty

So in färgglad, the first g is soft and the second one is hard? Are double g's always like this, or is it because it's a compound word?

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It's because it is a compound word and the pronunciation rules for "färg" and "glad" respectively.

3 years ago

blurrrysammy

Is hennes and hon is same thing or is hennes plural?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Hennes" is a possessive pronoun and normally a possessive pronoun differs between singular and plural (e.g. min hund, mina hundar), but for hennes (her), hans (his) and deras (their), it's the same.

hon = she: "Hon har en bok" (She has a book)
henne = her (object): "Vi ger henne en bok" (We give her a book)
hennes = her (possessive): "Hennes bok är färgglad" (Her book is colourful) or "Hennes böcker är färgglada" (Her books are colourful)

2 years ago

buddingswede

It really irritates me when a red squiggly line appears under "colourful"!

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.