1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My grandmother believes in t…

"My grandmother believes in the phenomena of this place."

Translation:Mia nonna crede nei fenomeni di questo posto.

July 3, 2013

41 Comments


Mr.240

What's wrong with the 'mia nonna crede nel fenomeno di questo posto' ?


dnovinc

Since phenomena is standard plural form of phenomenon the correct translation is fenomeni

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/phenomena#English


ruth-mac

I need to work on my English!!


artluvva

The English is weird, don't worry.


Forzafiori

Weirdly, i think thats actually greeks fault, not english's. Its what we get for stealing words left and right. Were left with words like datum/a, alumna/nus/nae/ni, phenomenon/a. Most are latin and greek I believe. No idea why they never got fully Anglicised like so many other words. Not like many of them are neologisms.


Paolo_Pen

Actually it's Latin not Greek


Roan866446

phenomenon is from Greek, as ph- should tell us. It literally means 'that which appears, comes to light'. (In Classical Greek, ph was an aspirated p. The Romans added h to their spelling to indicate the sound. Later it became f.)


roadmap40

Apparently I am 71 years old and still learning my native tongue!!!! You get a lingot for that answer!!!


WalterZAMB4

There is nothing in the English context (which is what the exercise started with) to indicate phenomenon is plural.


dinnernugget

In regular conversation, "phenomenons" is used instead. Should be accepted.


malcolmissimo

With all due respect, if I said that, people would think me badly educated. Please do not mislead the non-native English speakers here into thinking it's OK.


dinnernugget

And I wouldn't care or even notice, much like how "data IS" is the norm now, rather than "data are"


Paolo_Pen

Datum is singular, data is plural, medium is singular, media is plural, die is singular dice is plural. Unfortunately most native English speakers don't understand their own language and you get people talking about medias etc. Professor Higgins had something to say about this - though he seemed to worry more about pronunciation.


Dick403354

I don't think in seventy years I have said the word "phenomenon" or "....ons" more then 10 times! Not a very likely sentence to hear.


indritana

What does 'the phenomena of this place' mean? Does the Italian suggest anything in particular, such as supernatural phenomena?


malcolmissimo

In Italian it means much the same as in English. For example, Oxford Dictionary: "a fact or situation that is observed to exist or happen, especially one whose cause or explanation is in question." Hoepli: 1. Qualunque manifestazione visibile, direttamente o indirettamente, di un fatto naturale. ... 3. Cosa o persona straordinaria, fuori dal comune.

"Believes/crede" invokes that last clause. Grandma presumably believes in strange appearances at the place. Ghosts, perhaps. Whereas I believe that Duo's sentence is a phenomenon, as I struggle to find a cause or explanation for its existence in the teaching. Is it for "ph" <-> f ?


PolarBear667564

Someone elsewhere has suggested the meaning here could be 'miracle', e.g. referring to Lourdes?


manosl1

Why not "crede ai fenomeni"?


malcolmissimo

"Believe in" is credere in. Simple "believe [sb/sth]" is credere a [qn/qc].


FrancesDav3

Are you sure? Reverso and the Collins Dictionary both use 'in' or 'a' for believe in.


emojiiiii

Yikes....it sure sounds like a singular word to me!


mark6w

Why isn't 'luogo' acceptable for place in this sentence? Although both mean place, i thought luogo was more general than posto, in much the same way as qua and qui for 'here'


yans999

Mia nonna crede nei fenomeni di questo luogo. was accepted Nov 10,2017


SteveKillick

Mmmm. The translation of that sounds like the sort of thing one reads in a cheap guide book.


artluvva

The English translation is strange. I am not sure what it means.


artluvva

In popular usage, a phenomenon usually refers to an extraordinary event. The term is most commonly used to refer to occurrences that at first defy explanation or baffle the observer.


BiddyT

I struggle to translate this sentence in a way that makes sense in English. Perhaps an Italian would express the unexpected/spiritual/miraculous using the word phenomenon/a, but in English we would find another way to convey the idea. I say this to help any non-English speaker who is considering using the word 'phenomenon/a'. My closest approximation to the (assumed) Italian meaning of this sentence would be something like 'My grandmother believes in the spirituality of this place'.


Paolo_Pen

A phenomenon associated with Glostershire is the Severn bore, which is a wave formed by the incoming tide as it is funneled through the Bristol channel and up the Severn river.


Burlone2

get your singular/plural in order please


Roan866446

The sentence sounds strange in English, because even though one says "he's quite a phenomenon!", the word doesn't quite have the (secondary) meaning of 'wondrous, mysterious occurrence'.


marynewsongraham

This sentence would never be said by a native English speaker.


PatDibb

What is wrong with 'luogo' ? Does it have to be 'posto'? Marked wrong today although apparently once accepted!


paulsward

What a b----y stupid sentence. What on earth is supposed to mean? I'm sure it will come in very handy next time I am on holiday in Italy.


egregor1

Why is the 'di' not 'del'?


YuchengZha3

at least DL should give a right hint


KJR3113

This is real helpful to learn italian.


JenniferMihok

I thought that "posto" was to be used in the context of employment as in one's "post"?


carolecara

Its total nonsensible rubbish is what is it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.