"My grandmother believes in the phenomena of this place."

Translation:Mia nonna crede nei fenomeni di questo posto.

July 3, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mr.240

What's wrong with the 'mia nonna crede nel fenomeno di questo posto' ?


dnovinc

Since phenomena is standard plural form of phenomenon the correct translation is fenomeni

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/phenomena#English


ruth-mac

I need to work on my English!!


artluvva

The English is weird, don't worry.


Forzafiori

Weirdly, i think thats actually greeks fault, not english's. Its what we get for stealing words left and right. Were left with words like datum/a, alumna/nus/nae/ni, phenomenon/a. Most are latin and greek I believe. No idea why they never got fully Anglicised like so many other words. Not like many of them are neologisms.


Katrina71717

That's exactly why i got this wrong! Not because i got the Italian wrong, but because i got the English wrong! How ironic


roadmap40

Apparently I am 71 years old and still learning my native tongue!!!! You get a lingot for that answer!!!


pacotaco0

Look at the hints


indritana

What does 'the phenomena of this place' mean? Does the Italian suggest anything in particular, such as supernatural phenomena?


malcolmissimo

In Italian it means much the same as in English. For example, Oxford Dictionary: "a fact or situation that is observed to exist or happen, especially one whose cause or explanation is in question." Hoepli: 1. Qualunque manifestazione visibile, direttamente o indirettamente, di un fatto naturale. ... 3. Cosa o persona straordinaria, fuori dal comune.

"Believes/crede" invokes that last clause. Grandma presumably believes in strange appearances at the place. Ghosts, perhaps. Whereas I believe that Duo's sentence is a phenomenon, as I struggle to find a cause or explanation for its existence in the teaching. Is it for "ph" <-> f ?


PolarBear667564

Someone elsewhere has suggested the meaning here could be 'miracle', e.g. referring to Lourdes?


emjade1111

Yikes....it sure sounds like a singular word to me!


manosl1

Why not "crede ai fenomeni"?


malcolmissimo

"Believe in" is credere in. Simple "believe [sb/sth]" is credere a [qn/qc].


FrancesDav3

Are you sure? Reverso and the Collins Dictionary both use 'in' or 'a' for believe in.


ley.lisanna_xo

phenomenon is singular while phenomena is plural, remember that for next time folks!


SteveKillick

Mmmm. The translation of that sounds like the sort of thing one reads in a cheap guide book.


mark6w

Why isn't 'luogo' acceptable for place in this sentence? Although both mean place, i thought luogo was more general than posto, in much the same way as qua and qui for 'here'


yans999

Mia nonna crede nei fenomeni di questo luogo. was accepted Nov 10,2017


artluvva

The English translation is strange. I am not sure what it means.


KJR3113

This is real helpful to learn italian.


artluvva

In popular usage, a phenomenon usually refers to an extraordinary event. The term is most commonly used to refer to occurrences that at first defy explanation or baffle the observer.


PatDibb

What is wrong with 'luogo' ? Does it have to be 'posto'? Marked wrong today although apparently once accepted!


Burlone2

get your singular/plural in order please


Madeleine863330

Another sentence that doesn't mean anything in English!


Madeleine863330

What this means in English is a mystery


CamillaTuc

Crede ai fenomeni


kerrimorey

And I'm a native speaker ANDknow my grammar but still forgot inthis case that "phenomena" is plural!!


NonnaDorina

Very annoying voice!


lou758441

Surely phenomena is singular?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.