"My grandmother believes in the phenomena of this place."

Translation:Mia nonna crede nei fenomeni di questo posto.

July 3, 2013

19 Comments


indritana

What does 'the phenomena of this place' mean? Does the Italian suggest anything in particular, such as supernatural phenomena?

February 19, 2014

malcolmissimo

In Italian it means much the same as in English. For example, Oxford Dictionary: "a fact or situation that is observed to exist or happen, especially one whose cause or explanation is in question." Hoepli: 1. Qualunque manifestazione visibile, direttamente o indirettamente, di un fatto naturale. ... 3. Cosa o persona straordinaria, fuori dal comune.

"Believes/crede" invokes that last clause. Grandma presumably believes in strange appearances at the place. Ghosts, perhaps. Whereas I believe that Duo's sentence is a phenomenon, as I struggle to find a cause or explanation for its existence in the teaching. Is it for "ph" <-> f ?

December 6, 2018

Mr.240

What's wrong with the 'mia nonna crede nel fenomeno di questo posto' ?

July 3, 2013

dnovinc

Since phenomena is standard plural form of phenomenon the correct translation is fenomeni

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/phenomena#English

July 3, 2013

ruth-mac

I need to work on my English!!

August 9, 2013

Eliza_Betta

and so do I

March 24, 2014

artluvva

The English is weird, don't worry.

April 19, 2016

dinnernugget

In regular conversation, "phenomenons" is used instead. Should be accepted.

September 30, 2017

malcolmissimo

With all due respect, if I said that, people would think me badly educated. Please do not mislead the non-native English speakers here into thinking it's OK.

September 30, 2017

dinnernugget

And I wouldn't care or even notice, much like how "data IS" is the norm now, rather than "data are"

October 1, 2017

manosl1

Why not "crede ai fenomeni"?

November 30, 2014

malcolmissimo

"Believe in" is credere in. Simple "believe [sb/sth]" is credere a [qn/qc].

April 27, 2017

mark6w

Why isn't 'luogo' acceptable for place in this sentence? Although both mean place, i thought luogo was more general than posto, in much the same way as qua and qui for 'here'

October 4, 2017

yans999

Mia nonna crede nei fenomeni di questo luogo. was accepted Nov 10,2017

November 10, 2017

JenniferMihok

I thought that "posto" was to be used in the context of employment as in one's "post"?

December 26, 2016

SteveKillick

Mmmm. The translation of that sounds like the sort of thing one reads in a cheap guide book.

August 2, 2017

artluvva

The English translation is strange. I am not sure what it means.

December 6, 2018

malcolmissimo

See first thread.

December 6, 2018

carolecara

Its total nonsensible rubbish is what is it.

December 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.