1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Gemeinsam sind wir stärker."

"Gemeinsam sind wir stärker."

Translation:We are stronger together.

July 3, 2013

42 Comments


Liesl30

Gemeinsam vs. Zusammen? Also does Gemeinsam have to be the first word or could this sentence start as "Wir sind...."?


marco.georgy

Gemeinsam means together, united, as a community:

Wir müssen das gemeinsam tun (einer allein schafft es nicht). Gemeinsam sind wird stark. Wir haben an dem Projekt gemeinsam gearbeitet.

Zusammen mit means together with (zusammen kommen = come together):

Zusammen mit den übrigen Schülern verließ er die Klasse. Alle spendeten, es kam eine nette Summe zusammen. Die Mitglieder des Vereins kommen regelmäßig am ersten Donnerstag des Monats zusammen. Wenn alle zusammen helfen, sind wir schneller fertig.


TimothyGeek

"Wir sind stärker gemainsam." would be correct, I think.


tony.nadro

yes, we can type wir sind stärker gemeinsam right?


Piskyy

How about Miteinender?


jaye16

Is this something like:In unity there is strength?


Gregory5550

Macht America Wieder Groß


crispybacon4

So to repeat a previous unanswered post, is zusammen equivalent to gemeinsam here?


sakasiru

Yes, you can use both.


1.21_gigawatts

Isn't this basically Hillary Clinton's campaign slogan?


Daerdemandt

It's nothing new, the idea was used by lots of political movements throughout the history, sometimes accompanied by imagery of bunch of sticks or arrows tied together - easily broken alone, they become much stronger as a bunch.


SamuelSettle

"bunch of sticks or arrows tied together"

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fasces


ManateeLamprey

From whence the word "fascism" hails...it supposedly dates to Roman magistrates using weaponized fasces as symbols of strength. There was one of the Vichy French flag as well.


ManateeLamprey

On the flag, not of it. Entschuldigung.


YoungSpice94

Sie haben Recht. Every langiage has some grammar rules that exist simply because pple long ago decided on a set pattern and used it over and over.

Then they taught their children this, and since the themselves had no reasoning behind the rule, the just tell the kids " that's how it's done".


NightWave2

Why sind wir and not wir sind? What is the difference?


danieljvdm

So you don't have to click on a link, in German (and other languages like Dutch and Afrikaans) the verb has to be the second "idea" of the sentence. So because we start with gemeinsam, we need to have sind next. It doesn't make it a question.


Osubin

For certain types of sentences you mean. In questions, word order is switched so the verb comes first.


kjetil.and

"Sind wir stärker Gemeinsam?" makes it a question. Are we stronger together?


Entscheidungen

This exact phrase was in my German textbook as a topic heading, soo I was wondering...

Is this like a really well known and commonly used phrase/idiom in German, much like: "Strength in numbers" in English?


ADACHIKS2R

Does anyone know if gemeinsam and allgemein come from the same root? I would think by the meaning of allgemein that the translation of this sentense was more approximate to "In general we are stronger" :)


sakasiru

Yes, it comes from the same root that has a meaning of "something that belongs to everyone in the same way".


za_2001

what about "more powerful"? is it wrong?


MyLegendaryBeing

I guess not colloquially, but then again, Duolingo doesn't teach such things. They teach the fundamentals, make you feel smart, and then you go and talk like a foreign exchange student.


IoannesDiadromos

United, we are stronger is a good translation of Gemeinsam sind wir starker


RADHIKA108

I put 'jointly we are stronger' Why is that wrong?


Elliot-M

Can somebody explain the word order of this sentence? I understand the verb comes second but why are the other words where they are?


Neil-VA5WX

I would say it as 'Together we are stronger.' I didn't, so I don't know if DL would approve.


SeanMeaneyPL

United we stand!


domas118

I just only said "Gemeinsam" into my mic and straight away it accepted the whole sentence :D


Dullest

Would "Manchester gemeinsam" make sense?


SamuelSettle

Hillary's biggest mistake: Stealing her campaign slogan from Duo.


lamosca.24

Allgemein vs gemeinsam.. Some native whom is willing to go a little deep into this two words' roots?


DavidCheat1

I really want to translate this as "We are naked together".


AstridU7

I wrote 'collectively we are stronger' which was rejected - both should be accepted surely?


iN3K89

"Affen gemeinsam stark!"


JustinCope8

Wouldn't a better translation for this be "Together we are stronger" since Gemeinsam has been placed before the verb?

I guess ultimately I'm asking, could you also say "Wir sind starker gemeinsam" to the same effect?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.