Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A dinner"

Translation:En middag

3 years ago

17 Comments


LongHenry
LongHenry

why is middag = dinner, but not lunch? middag should mean midday, so confused :/

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It used to do so, but means dinner now. Read more here.

3 years ago

OwainLlyfr
OwainLlyfr

In the Stockholm area it has shifted so that middag=dinner, but you still hear it as the meal you have at mid-day in other parts of the country. I use it for the meal at midday myself (and "kvällsmat" for dinner).

2 months ago

RaneWallin

Even in English "dinner" traditionally meant the midday meal, which used to be the largest meal, and "supper" was the evening meal. As we adopted eating our largest meal in the evening, we started calling the evening meal "dinner."

3 years ago

EoghanBostock

And still to this day dinner is the mid-day meal and tea is the evening meal depending on your dialect!

2 years ago

lostdrewid

Not suggesting that I shouldn't be marked wrong for just "middag", but the two times previously that middag came up, its gender was left off. Is there a way to tell from the word what its gender is? Should I just guess en unless we know it's ett?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not quite sure how you mean, but if you get the English word with an article, you should have the Swedish word with an article too. So if you're asked to translate "A dinner", the answer should be "En middag" and if you get just "Dinner" (this should never happen) you should translate it into "Middag".

If you don't know the gender of a word, en is your best bet, because those words are most frequent. Also, if you knew the gender of the word dag, "day", you could infer that it would probably be the same here.

3 years ago

lostdrewid

I mean how we got "jag/vi äter middag" and other similar phrases, where there weren't any articles.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Swedish and English are similar in this, sometimes you need an article, sometimes not. So in "Jag äter middag" there's no article, just the same as in "I eat dinner". We don't always use an article when you do, and vice versa, so you'll have to look out for the cases where it differs.

3 years ago

Regen20
Regen20

Sadly there isn't a way to tell if a word is an en word or an ett word. You just have to learn it. When in doubt, though, go with "en" because there are many more of them (especially if it's a borrowed word, it's almost always en).

3 years ago

DanielMcGu5

perhaps there is no word for lunch. it makes no sense ti anyone what gender it is. sour pickles.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

We say lunch to mean "lunch".

3 years ago

LongHenry
LongHenry

but is this not a prime example svengelska?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, but a loanword.

3 years ago

SelinAlkan

Is the "g" also silent here?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Usually, yes.

3 years ago

FredH14

Difference between "middagen" and "en middag"?

6 months ago