"A dinner"

Translation:En middag

November 19, 2014

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lostdrewid

Not suggesting that I shouldn't be marked wrong for just "middag", but the two times previously that middag came up, its gender was left off. Is there a way to tell from the word what its gender is? Should I just guess en unless we know it's ett?


Arnauti

Not quite sure how you mean, but if you get the English word with an article, you should have the Swedish word with an article too. So if you're asked to translate "A dinner", the answer should be "En middag" and if you get just "Dinner" (this should never happen) you should translate it into "Middag".

If you don't know the gender of a word, en is your best bet, because those words are most frequent. Also, if you knew the gender of the word dag, "day", you could infer that it would probably be the same here.


lostdrewid

I mean how we got "jag/vi ├Ąter middag" and other similar phrases, where there weren't any articles.


Arnauti

Swedish and English are similar in this, sometimes you need an article, sometimes not. So in "Jag ├Ąter middag" there's no article, just the same as in "I eat dinner". We don't always use an article when you do, and vice versa, so you'll have to look out for the cases where it differs.


Regen20

Sadly there isn't a way to tell if a word is an en word or an ett word. You just have to learn it. When in doubt, though, go with "en" because there are many more of them (especially if it's a borrowed word, it's almost always en).


Ila308893

Is middagar the plural of en middag then?


Salkan27

Is the "g" also silent here?


jNvs13

Do you use -an at the end of a word when it's feminine (flickan/kvinnan) and -en when it's masculine (pojken/mannen) ? Because I thought there were no masculine &feminine


Saki__0

Difference between "middagen" and "en middag"?


Ila308893

En middag is a dinner but middagen means the dinner. It's the dedinite and thw undefinite article. At least that's how I understand it, I'm not a native speaker

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.