"A dinner"

Translation:En middag

November 19, 2014

20 Comments


LongHenry

why is middag = dinner, but not lunch? middag should mean midday, so confused :/

March 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

It used to do so, but means dinner now. Read more here.

April 11, 2015

OwainLlyfr

In the Stockholm area it has shifted so that middag=dinner, but you still hear it as the meal you have at mid-day in other parts of the country. I use it for the meal at midday myself (and "kvällsmat" for dinner).

July 6, 2018

RaneWallin

Even in English "dinner" traditionally meant the midday meal, which used to be the largest meal, and "supper" was the evening meal. As we adopted eating our largest meal in the evening, we started calling the evening meal "dinner."

April 28, 2015

EoghanBostock

And still to this day dinner is the mid-day meal and tea is the evening meal depending on your dialect!

July 11, 2016

lostdrewid

Not suggesting that I shouldn't be marked wrong for just "middag", but the two times previously that middag came up, its gender was left off. Is there a way to tell from the word what its gender is? Should I just guess en unless we know it's ett?

November 19, 2014

Arnauti

Not quite sure how you mean, but if you get the English word with an article, you should have the Swedish word with an article too. So if you're asked to translate "A dinner", the answer should be "En middag" and if you get just "Dinner" (this should never happen) you should translate it into "Middag".

If you don't know the gender of a word, en is your best bet, because those words are most frequent. Also, if you knew the gender of the word dag, "day", you could infer that it would probably be the same here.

November 19, 2014

lostdrewid

I mean how we got "jag/vi äter middag" and other similar phrases, where there weren't any articles.

November 19, 2014

Arnauti

Swedish and English are similar in this, sometimes you need an article, sometimes not. So in "Jag äter middag" there's no article, just the same as in "I eat dinner". We don't always use an article when you do, and vice versa, so you'll have to look out for the cases where it differs.

November 19, 2014

Regen20

Sadly there isn't a way to tell if a word is an en word or an ett word. You just have to learn it. When in doubt, though, go with "en" because there are many more of them (especially if it's a borrowed word, it's almost always en).

November 21, 2014

Ila308893

Is middagar the plural of en middag then?

October 8, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Yes.

October 8, 2018

DanielMcGu5

perhaps there is no word for lunch. it makes no sense ti anyone what gender it is. sour pickles.

April 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

We say lunch to mean "lunch".

April 11, 2015

LongHenry

but is this not a prime example svengelska?

April 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, but a loanword.

April 28, 2015

SelinAlkan

Is the "g" also silent here?

July 27, 2015

Arnauti

Usually, yes.

September 5, 2015

FredH14

Difference between "middagen" and "en middag"?

March 16, 2018

Ila308893

En middag is a dinner but middagen means the dinner. It's the dedinite and thw undefinite article. At least that's how I understand it, I'm not a native speaker

October 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.