1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tysklands flagga är svart, g…

"Tysklands flagga är svart, gul och röd."

Translation:The flag of Germany is black, yellow and red.

November 19, 2014

39 Comments


bianca.fox

that's actually a nice description of the Belgian flag ;)


JareeZy

But that's Belgium, Germany would be "svart, röd och gul"


Ronya_Ohnesorg

No, it would be "svart, röd och guld"


Matt630291

from heraldry, yellow is always used for gold, white for silver. When black and gold was german emperor's flag, the flag of german troops was from 1100 til at least 1250 silver cross on red (same as danish flag). So i ask myself, how danish, swedish and belgium people describe their flag


Franz533507

The colors of the actual German flag has nothing to do with the last emperors of Germany. The last emperors were from the dynasty of the Hohenzollern family whose colors were black and white (silver). These were therefore the colors of the flag of the Kingdom of Prussia. The flag of the Empire was black, white, red. That's the combination of the colors of Prussia and the colors of the the Hanseatic League white and red.


HansHoltz

The german flag is black, red and gold and it is high time to correct this in the lesson.it


devalanteriel

Actually, at this point I think it's more fun that people complain about it than it would be worth to fix it. And I'm half German, so if anything, I'm biased the other way. :)


Franz533507

I fully agree with you. Any French would be outraged if the colors of their flag were named in the wrong order. And it is gold not yellow. With a look at the Ukrainian flag you can see the difference between yellow and gold.


Yama842603

Nej, det är svart, röd och gul. Svart, gul och röd är färgerna av Belgiens flagga.


Chewbacca291

Actually we like to say it's black red and gold. :)


Johan721

I literally came to this discussion knowing someone from Germany was going to point this out! :D


Baba7249

Not about liking to say one or the other... it's the actual sequence on the flag!


HugoZw

Schwarz, Rot und Senf


CapdeBurro

As always, Blue is Azure, Yellow is Gold and Red is Blood.


Chewbacca291

Haha :). A good point indeed.


rachael.cr3

Why not "The German flag"?


Yerrick

Because Tysklands = Germany's. German = tysk.


Exorion

Why is it so different from Germany ? What is the origin of this word ? Because it's really different in French too : Allemagne


Zmrzlina

Actually, "tysk" is etymologically the same word as "deutsch". They both derive ultimately from proto-Germanic þiudiskaz.

But the naming of Germany is a fascinating read. You can read more about the many names in various languages here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_Germany#Names_from_Alemanni


Exorion

Tack så mycket. I'll read about that.


cayvie

do lists in swedish always omit the oxford comma? would you ever say "svart, gul, och röd"?


Arnauti

Yes, we're pretty lax about commas in Swedish but the oxford comma would be more or less wrong.


HPFoley

Does apposition work the same way in Swedish as it does in English? Because if it doesn't, then there may not be any need for the Oxford comma in Swedish.

One of the most famous arguments for the Oxford comma in English is that the following two dedications might be interpreted very differently:

"To my parents, Ayn Rand and God."

"To my parents, Ayn Rand, and God."


Arnauti

Svenska skrivregler says Komma sätts inte ut före bindeord i uppräkning. They also state that Vid uppräkningar kan man använda semikolon för att avskilja grupper från varandra. I'm sure the clever people at Svenska språknämnden would recommend fixing the classic sentence by rephrasing it a bit, but as follows from the quote, another solution could be using a semicolon: Till mina föräldrar; A.R. och Gud. – This said, of course some people here still use the Oxford comma, so if the question is 'it is used', the answer is yes, by some, if the question is 'is it correct', the answer is no.

Edit: I wrote too quickly and realize I didn't really answer your question: the proper way of interpreting that dedication in Swedish (without the Oxford comma) is that it refers to 3 entities. The proper way of dedicating your book to your parents is Till mina föräldrar Sven och Svea Svensson. In practice of course you still always risk being misunderstood, but adding the Oxford comma in a Swedish sentence does not solve that problem, instead it introduces new possibilities for misunderstanding.


HPFoley

Intressant. Tack så mycket


person222222

Could you explain how the oxford comma creates misunderstandings in swedish, considering it's the other way around in english? I have a hard time being able to understand how it makes it unclear.


Arnauti

It doesn't always help in English either, the classic English counterexample is To my mom, Ayn Rand, and God.

A case where adding an Oxford comma in Swedish would create confusion is Jag gick på fest med Maria, en lärare, och en kompis. 'I went to a party with Maria, a teacher, and a friend'. Now is Maria a teacher or did you go there with 3 people?

Anyway, mixing different standards is a surefire recipe for confusion.


portu-maskon

I lile how Tysklands Translates to Germen country


Joe447174

The German flag / The flag of Germany ... oh oh oh, we are precise aren't we. I thought that a language was a medium with which to communicate not to split hairs.


devalanteriel

A language is, yes. A language course might consider the difference between noun and adjective more important, though. It's not that I don't see your point, but you don't have to be sarcastic about it.


Grenage

Is the Oxford comma a thing in Sweden?


devalanteriel

No, at least not in edited text.


Barbara276107

Why is 'the German flag' is not correct?


devalanteriel

It's a slightly different sentence construction, so the course makes a difference.

"the German flag" would be den tyska flaggan.


tutorus

It should be accepted "The German flag is black, yellow and red" why not?


devalanteriel

It's a slightly different sentence construction, so the course makes a difference.

"the German flag" would be den tyska flaggan.


Franz533507

That definitely doesn't describe Germany's flag. The order of the colors is wrong, red is in the middle. it would be nice if this mistake could finally be corrected.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.