"Tysklands flagga är svart, gul och röd."

Translation:The flag of Germany is black, yellow and red.

November 19, 2014

15 Comments


Chewbacca291

Actually we like to say it's black red and gold. :)

November 19, 2014

Baba7249

Not about liking to say one or the other... it's the actual sequence on the flag!

September 9, 2015

Johan721

I literally came to this discussion knowing someone from Germany was going to point this out! :D

February 25, 2018

HugoZw

Schwarz, Rot und Senf

August 20, 2018

bianca.fox

that's actually a nice description of the Belgian flag ;)

January 22, 2015

JareeZy

But that's Belgium, Germany would be "svart, röd och gul"

February 20, 2015

Ronya_Ohnesorg

No, it would be "svart, röd och guld"

December 16, 2015

HansHoltz

The german flag is black, red and gold and it is high time to correct this in the lesson.it

May 12, 2017

devalanteriel

Actually, at this point I think it's more fun that people complain about it than it would be worth to fix it. And I'm half German, so if anything, I'm biased the other way. :)

May 12, 2017

rachael.cr3

Why not "The German flag"?

January 26, 2015

Yerrick

Because Tysklands = Germany's. German = tysk.

March 3, 2015

MesutS1

Tyska flaggan = The German flag If I'm not mistaken

April 15, 2015

Exorion

Why is it so different from Germany ? What is the origin of this word ? Because it's really different in French too : Allemagne

December 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Actually, "tysk" is etymologically the same word as "deutsch". They both derive ultimately from proto-Germanic þiudiskaz.

But the naming of Germany is a fascinating read. You can read more about the many names in various languages here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Names_of_Germany#Names_from_Alemanni

December 30, 2015

Exorion

Tack så mycket. I'll read about that.

December 30, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.