"We see."

Translation:Feiceann muid.

November 19, 2014

12 Comments


imisc

Is feiceann muid and feicimid the same and if so can this happen with most verbs?


Baloug

Absolutely, although the contracted forms are more common in standard Irish.


Dar...

how do you chose whether to use either feicimid or feiceann muid? Is there a grammar or 'context rule' governing the choice?


alan290737

Feicimid is correct in the standard dialect but feiceann muid is accepted.


gerrard23

Or as they told me when i was a lad on the building sites, "just feicitin"


VaclavH

how is this also feiceann muid? is this not 2nd group verb? hence feici(fada)onn muid


scilling

Feic is one of the irregular verbs, so it’s not in either of the regular verb conjugation groups.


galaxyrocker

The root is feic. Thus feiceann


FearDorcha5

What proportion of speakers employ the muid form, and how many the contracted one? And which form is the older?


SatharnPHL
Mod

You would have to define "speakers". Every person in Ireland studies Irish all through their primary and secondary schooling - most of them will use the synthetic form rather than the analytic form. These Irish speakers far outnumber the native speakers, and their level ranges from poor through conversation to fluent. Among native speakers, Ulster speakers generally favour analytic forms, Munster generally favour synthetic forms. Connacht speakers employ a mix of analytic and synthetic forms, but most of the sub dialects probably use muid in this case.

So pick your definition of "speaker", and you can pick your majority.


Timmo

It would seem therefore the answer is that either form will be accepted by anyone speaking Irish, and therefore don't get so hung up on it, choose what works for you...?


Caoimhe481367

Well, every person in the Republic of Ireland. Unfortunately we don't get the same in the North.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.