"We see."

Translation:Feiceann muid.

3 years ago

7 Comments


imisc

Is feiceann muid and feicimid the same and if so can this happen with most verbs?

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

Absolutely, although the contracted forms are more common in standard Irish.

2 years ago

VaclavH

how is this also feiceann muid? is this not 2nd group verb? hence feici(fada)onn muid

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Feic is one of the irregular verbs, so it’s not in either of the regular verb conjugation groups.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

The root is feic. Thus feiceann

3 years ago

Dar...
Dar...

how do you chose whether to use either feicimid or feiceann muid? Is there a grammar or 'context rule' governing the choice?

4 months ago

gerrard23
gerrard23

Or as they told me when i was a lad on the building sites, "just feicitin"

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.