"We see."

Translation:Feiceann muid.

November 19, 2014

14 Comments


imisc

Is feiceann muid and feicimid the same and if so can this happen with most verbs?


Baloug

Absolutely, although the contracted forms are more common in standard Irish.


Dar...

how do you chose whether to use either feicimid or feiceann muid? Is there a grammar or 'context rule' governing the choice?


alan290737

Feicimid is correct in the standard dialect but feiceann muid is accepted.


gerrard23

Or as they told me when i was a lad on the building sites, "just feicitin"


feclips

I'm having major realisations today. If anyone is confused about why sometimes the verb suffix is -ann and sometimes it's -eann, look at the last vowel in the verb root and remember narrow goes with narrow, broad goes with broad! Hence feIc-Eann, but scríObh-Ann for example. Neat!


FearDorcha5

What proportion of speakers employ the muid form, and how many the contracted one? And which form is the older?


19O492554

You would have to define "speakers". Every person in Ireland studies Irish all through their primary and secondary schooling - most of them will use the synthetic form rather than the analytic form. These Irish speakers far outnumber the native speakers, and their level ranges from poor through conversation to fluent. Among native speakers, Ulster speakers generally favour analytic forms, Munster generally favour synthetic forms. Connacht speakers employ a mix of analytic and synthetic forms, but most of the sub dialects probably use muid in this case.

So pick your definition of "speaker", and you can pick your majority.


Caoimhe481367

Well, every person in the Republic of Ireland. Unfortunately we don't get the same in the North.


cmanso756

Yeah 100%, that’s why I’m trying to learn it now


Timmo

It would seem therefore the answer is that either form will be accepted by anyone speaking Irish, and therefore don't get so hung up on it, choose what works for you...?


VaclavH

how is this also feiceann muid? is this not 2nd group verb? hence feici(fada)onn muid


scilling

Feic is one of the irregular verbs, so it’s not in either of the regular verb conjugation groups.


galaxyrocker

The root is feic. Thus feiceann

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.