1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Feicimid."

"Feicimid."

Translation:We see.

November 19, 2014

33 Comments


DarthPontifex

First impulse was "We feck". I had a sensible chuckle.


owenvenes

I thought she said "Feck Meath". Lol


owenvenes

she wouldn't be first to say that in all fairness.


nahuatl1939

Hahaha ! This is the Benny Hill humor !


CoolStuffYT

Hoo, boy, cussing...


JohnDiMarcoNJU

I was curious because in English we can use "see" to mean understand. Is that at all possible here?


ataltane

that is, the verb to understand.


Alexander62682

Cue slang 'to twig on' in English?


P-hocto

What about "we'll see"? I seem to remember using it like that in school.


kevmur

You can use "Fan go bhfeicimid" for "we'll see". Literally it translates as "wait until we see".


AndrBallon

fan also means to stay. Isn t it?


DaisyJaneW

If you go on Kindle there am an very old but free volume to teach Gaelic (both Scot's and Irish). It teaches the traditional forme with explanations, i.e., tripthongs, dipthongs, etc. It is title, " Elements of Gaelic Grammar". I beieve it were written by Alexander Stewert(sp?). Sorry, don't know how to check while actively engage here. NOTE: If you do ni own Kindle, the free app can be downloaded from play store to do the exact thing. It works on phones and tablets too. Hope this helps ;)


spiffokeen

Now that the audio has changed, I'm confused. The last syllable used to sound like the word "mead". Now it is being pronounced like "muid". If i understand correctly, it could be said, "feacann (sp?) muid" or "feicimid". If they are writing it as feicimid then shouldn't it have the ee sound like in the English words "reed" or "feed"?


Alexander62682

She is pronouncing the trailing d slender. Neither 'reed' nor 'feed' convey this sound: it does not exist in English. To approximate the sound of a slender d from English, try to pronounce the word 'this' several times, gradually converting it to 'dis'. The sound you hear between th and d would closely resemble the slender d .


faerlisle

Why does the audio pronounciation sound like Feici"muid" than Feici"mid"? Is it just my untrained amateur ear?


SeanMeaneyPL

I'm with you, faerlisle. It sounds like a broad m, so I expected to see the analytic form of the verb - feiceann muid - not the synthetic form more common in Munster feicimid given in the answer. Maybe it's just a local variant in pronunciation.


nahuatl1939

well, as a matter of fact I hear it exactly like you every time the MID ending appears. I think I also sent a post on that just to be sure it is the correct pronunciation.


desfaye

how would you say 'we walk' i have yet to get that one on here and was just wondering


IuileanMGabhann

Siúlaimid, or in Connacht: siúlann muid.


galaxyrocker

Siúlann muid is also used in Ulster. Only Munster generally retains synthetic forms.


IuileanMGabhann

Thanks, I’m not really sure about the distribution of synthetic vs. analytic forms. Could you tell me about the first person singular as well, e.g. ‘sıúlann mé’? Because most sources treat it as grammatical, but few actively teach or promote it, whereas ‘sıúlann muıd’ is taught by most sources alongside ‘sıúlaımıd’. (The only exception to this seems to be ‘tá mé’). Is ‘sıúlann mé’ somehow rarer or more regionally marked that ‘sıúlann muıd’ or are they the same distribution-wise?


AnLonDubhBeag

In general: Ulster and Connacht use the analytic forms, Munster the synthetic.

Although Munster actually says "Siúlaimíd", only extinct dialects really said "Siúlaimid".

Note: Connacht and Ulster do retain the synthetic forms for responses to questions:

Ar shiúl tú inné? Shiúlas

Although this is more common in Ulster.


IuileanMGabhann

Thanks, I’ve been wondering about this for a while and not really finding a clear explanation. Also thanks for mentioning the ending “-míd” being used instead of “-mıd”, I’d heard that already in the audio but it confused me, I presumed it was a mistake seeing as the speaker makes other mistakes in the audio.


DSDragon

How are we supposed to know how to spell all this--nothing is spelled the way it sounds in Irish, and i just want to know how to speak it!


galaxyrocker

Actually, if you learned Irish orthography, you'd realize that the spelling is actually pretty regular - you just can't approach it from an English standpoint.


Judah791387

It sounds like feicimoid. Broken?


Jura735711

I wrote wee se and it said wrong it is wee se


DSDragon

No, it's we see. You got the second E on the wrong word. "Wee" means small. "We" is the first-person plural pronoun. "See" is what you do with your eyes. "Se" is not a word in the English language.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.