"Feicimid."

Translation:We see.

3 years ago

31 Comments


DarthPontifex

First impulse was "We feck". I had a sensible chuckle.

3 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

I thought she said "Feck Meath". Lol

3 years ago

owenvenes
owenvenes

she wouldn't be first to say that in all fairness.

3 years ago

mjkuecker1965

You too? :)

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Hahaha ! This is the Benny Hill humor !

1 year ago

CoolStuffYT
CoolStuffYT

Hoo, boy, cussing...

1 year ago

JohnDiMarcoNJU

I was curious because in English we can use "see" to mean understand. Is that at all possible here?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You'd use tuig.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

that is, the verb to understand.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes

3 years ago

P-hocto

What about "we'll see"? I seem to remember using it like that in school.

3 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

You can use "Fan go bhfeicimid" for "we'll see". Literally it translates as "wait until we see".

3 years ago

spiffokeen

Now that the audio has changed, I'm confused. The last syllable used to sound like the word "mead". Now it is being pronounced like "muid". If i understand correctly, it could be said, "feacann (sp?) muid" or "feicimid". If they are writing it as feicimid then shouldn't it have the ee sound like in the English words "reed" or "feed"?

2 years ago

DaisyJaneW

If you go on Kindle there am an very old but free volume to teach Gaelic (both Scot's and Irish). It teaches the traditional forme with explanations, i.e., tripthongs, dipthongs, etc. It is title, " Elements of Gaelic Grammar". I beieve it were written by Alexander Stewert(sp?). Sorry, don't know how to check while actively engage here. NOTE: If you do ni own Kindle, the free app can be downloaded from play store to do the exact thing. It works on phones and tablets too. Hope this helps ;)

2 years ago

faerlisle

Why does the audio pronounciation sound like Feici"muid" than Feici"mid"? Is it just my untrained amateur ear?

11 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

well, as a matter of fact I hear it exactly like you every time the MID ending appears. I think I also sent a post on that just to be sure it is the correct pronunciation.

11 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I'm with you, faerlisle. It sounds like a broad m, so I expected to see the analytic form of the verb - feiceann muid - not the synthetic form more common in Munster feicimid given in the answer. Maybe it's just a local variant in pronunciation.

9 months ago

desfaye
desfaye

how would you say 'we walk' i have yet to get that one on here and was just wondering

3 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

Siúlaimid, or in Connacht: siúlann muid.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Siúlann muid is also used in Ulster. Only Munster generally retains synthetic forms.

2 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

Thanks, I’m not really sure about the distribution of synthetic vs. analytic forms. Could you tell me about the first person singular as well, e.g. ‘sıúlann mé’? Because most sources treat it as grammatical, but few actively teach or promote it, whereas ‘sıúlann muıd’ is taught by most sources alongside ‘sıúlaımıd’. (The only exception to this seems to be ‘tá mé’). Is ‘sıúlann mé’ somehow rarer or more regionally marked that ‘sıúlann muıd’ or are they the same distribution-wise?

2 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

In general: Ulster and Connacht use the analytic forms, Munster the synthetic.

Although Munster actually says "Siúlaimíd", only extinct dialects really said "Siúlaimid".

Note: Connacht and Ulster do retain the synthetic forms for responses to questions:

Ar shiúl tú inné? Shiúlas

Although this is more common in Ulster.

2 years ago

IuileanMGabhann

Thanks, I’ve been wondering about this for a while and not really finding a clear explanation. Also thanks for mentioning the ending “-míd” being used instead of “-mıd”, I’d heard that already in the audio but it confused me, I presumed it was a mistake seeing as the speaker makes other mistakes in the audio.

2 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

How are we supposed to know how to spell all this--nothing is spelled the way it sounds in Irish, and i just want to know how to speak it!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Actually, if you learned Irish orthography, you'd realize that the spelling is actually pretty regular - you just can't approach it from an English standpoint.

3 years ago

Judah791387

It sounds like feicimoid. Broken?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

No.

1 year ago

FrJackHackett

Feic!

1 year ago

Jura735711

I wrote wee se and it said wrong it is wee se

1 year ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

No, it's we see. You got the second E on the wrong word. "Wee" means small. "We" is the first-person plural pronoun. "See" is what you do with your eyes. "Se" is not a word in the English language.

1 year ago

DanielC.To2

Thats what I wrote

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.