1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Feicimid."

"Feicimid."

Translation:We see.

November 19, 2014

42 Comments


DarthPontifex

First impulse was "We feck". I had a sensible chuckle.


owenvenes

I thought she said "Feck Meath". Lol


owenvenes

she wouldn't be first to say that in all fairness.


nahuatl1939

Hahaha ! This is the Benny Hill humor !


CoolStuffYT

Hoo, boy, cussing...


JohnDiMarcoNJU

I was curious because in English we can use "see" to mean understand. Is that at all possible here?


ataltane

that is, the verb to understand.


Alexander62682

Cue slang 'to twig on' in English?


P-hocto

What about "we'll see"? I seem to remember using it like that in school.


kevmur

You can use "Fan go bhfeicimid" for "we'll see". Literally it translates as "wait until we see".


AndrBallon

fan also means to stay. Isn t it?


spiffokeen

Now that the audio has changed, I'm confused. The last syllable used to sound like the word "mead". Now it is being pronounced like "muid". If i understand correctly, it could be said, "feacann (sp?) muid" or "feicimid". If they are writing it as feicimid then shouldn't it have the ee sound like in the English words "reed" or "feed"?


Alexander62682

She is pronouncing the trailing d slender. Neither 'reed' nor 'feed' convey this sound: it does not exist in English. To approximate the sound of a slender d from English, try to pronounce the word 'this' several times, gradually converting it to 'dis'. The sound you hear between th and d would closely resemble the slender d .


DaisyJaneW

If you go on Kindle there am an very old but free volume to teach Gaelic (both Scot's and Irish). It teaches the traditional forme with explanations, i.e., tripthongs, dipthongs, etc. It is title, " Elements of Gaelic Grammar". I beieve it were written by Alexander Stewert(sp?). Sorry, don't know how to check while actively engage here. NOTE: If you do ni own Kindle, the free app can be downloaded from play store to do the exact thing. It works on phones and tablets too. Hope this helps ;)


faerlisle

Why does the audio pronounciation sound like Feici"muid" than Feici"mid"? Is it just my untrained amateur ear?


SeanMeaneyPL

I'm with you, faerlisle. It sounds like a broad m, so I expected to see the analytic form of the verb - feiceann muid - not the synthetic form more common in Munster feicimid given in the answer. Maybe it's just a local variant in pronunciation.


nahuatl1939

well, as a matter of fact I hear it exactly like you every time the MID ending appears. I think I also sent a post on that just to be sure it is the correct pronunciation.


desfaye

how would you say 'we walk' i have yet to get that one on here and was just wondering


IuileanMGabhann

Siúlaimid, or in Connacht: siúlann muid.


galaxyrocker

Siúlann muid is also used in Ulster. Only Munster generally retains synthetic forms.


IuileanMGabhann

Thanks, I’m not really sure about the distribution of synthetic vs. analytic forms. Could you tell me about the first person singular as well, e.g. ‘sıúlann mé’? Because most sources treat it as grammatical, but few actively teach or promote it, whereas ‘sıúlann muıd’ is taught by most sources alongside ‘sıúlaımıd’. (The only exception to this seems to be ‘tá mé’). Is ‘sıúlann mé’ somehow rarer or more regionally marked that ‘sıúlann muıd’ or are they the same distribution-wise?


AnLonDubhBeag

In general: Ulster and Connacht use the analytic forms, Munster the synthetic.

Although Munster actually says "Siúlaimíd", only extinct dialects really said "Siúlaimid".

Note: Connacht and Ulster do retain the synthetic forms for responses to questions:

Ar shiúl tú inné? Shiúlas

Although this is more common in Ulster.


IuileanMGabhann

Thanks, I’ve been wondering about this for a while and not really finding a clear explanation. Also thanks for mentioning the ending “-míd” being used instead of “-mıd”, I’d heard that already in the audio but it confused me, I presumed it was a mistake seeing as the speaker makes other mistakes in the audio.


DSDragon

How are we supposed to know how to spell all this--nothing is spelled the way it sounds in Irish, and i just want to know how to speak it!


galaxyrocker

Actually, if you learned Irish orthography, you'd realize that the spelling is actually pretty regular - you just can't approach it from an English standpoint.


DSDragon

Regular it may be, but the letters don't match up with the sounds! I just want to learn to speak it and understand it when I hear it. I don't care about writing it. Why can't I spell it the way I hear it?


galaxyrocker

Why can't you spell it the way you hear it? Because you're trying to write according to English orthographic conventions, not Irish ones. If you learned the Irish ones, you could spell it the way you hear it, because it's fairly regular.


DSDragon

Hmmm. Maybe if I could learn the old Irish script it would make more sense to me. Just seeing it in Latin characters makes me think that the phonics are supposed to be the same. As it is, the way it's written with the Latin characters, I see a lot of letters that aren't pronounced, and a lot of groups of letters that sound ways I'm not used to hearing them said. Would you happen to know where I can find a copy of the old Irish alphabet script (and modern equivalents), with examples of words with those letters in them? That would help a lot.

As it is, I just have trouble getting my head around the Irish spelling in modern script, especially since I'm not trying to learn to write what I'm hearing so that a native Irish speaker would be able to read it--just so that Duolingo will know that I have heard how it is supposed to sound and am trying to type it as close to what I hear as possible. Does that make sense?


galaxyrocker

It makes sense, but your whole argument lies on the fact that you don't want to learn to spell so native speakers would read, and therefore Duolingo should accept English approximations.

Also, the Seanchló won't really help you; it still has the same distinctions as the modern script (and, if you use the older spelling even more 'irregular'/'superfluous' spelling).

Honestly, I suggest you just learn Irish orthography, instead of trying to use English. The Wikipedia article is a good start


owenvenes

Yes, galaxyrocker is right. The old script is based on latin script.


proinsias123

@hpfan5: Ogham was used before the Latin alphabet

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ogham


hpfan5

what Irish script was used/existed before the Angocized /Latinized script of Irish we see today? -- http://www.bitesize.irish/blog/old-irish-alphabet/


scilling

Would you happen to know where I can find a copy of the old Irish alphabet script (and modern equivalents), with examples of words with those letters in them?

See this discussion.


nahuatl1939

I tend to agree with you but galaxyrocker is also right. I have the same problem but even more complicated than you because i have to translate Irish into phonetic French, If not, I will never remember the way Irish is spoken So I print everything and I write down the French phonetic. This way I remember how to pronounce it and to write it. Now, I just printed the WIKIPEDIA article, all 15 pages of it. There is an example of traditional Gaelic type. I have a feeling it is the proyer OUR FATHER WHO ARE IN HEAVEN.... NOTRE PERE QUI ETES AUX CIEUX.. Am I right ?


Judah791387

It sounds like feicimoid. Broken?


Jura735711

I wrote wee se and it said wrong it is wee se


DSDragon

No, it's we see. You got the second E on the wrong word. "Wee" means small. "We" is the first-person plural pronoun. "See" is what you do with your eyes. "Se" is not a word in the English language.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.