Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have a jumper on."

Translation:Tá geansaí orm.

3 years ago

8 Comments


shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Why not 'Tá geansaí agam' . Are orm and agam saame?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

agam means 'at me' and is used for 'have' like posession. orm is 'on me' and is used in the case where you are wearing something on you.

3 years ago

Mediterranean

So it's a synonym of caithim geansaí?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Not really. This sentence means you have a jumper on now. Caithim geansaí* means you habitually wear one.

3 years ago

Mediterranean

True, you're right. I meant synonym of Táim ag caith (or whatever the infinitive is) geansaí.

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Go raibh maith agat

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

By jumper do you mean sweater or overall type things?

2 years ago

MPMMcCarthy

In Ireland a jumper is usually a knitted sweater - i think in the US it is an overall type thing

2 years ago