"Ja, varsågod!"

Translation:Yes, you are welcome!

November 19, 2014

23 Comments


superdaisy

If this means "you are welcome" as well as "here you are," could it also be "here you go" and "there you go," as in things a cashier might say during the transaction?

November 19, 2014

sterd

Yes!

December 1, 2014

skalpadda

It could also be translated as "Yes, be my guest!"

May 17, 2015

bellawhy

What different betweet varsågod and välkommen?

January 3, 2015

xdxdh3h3

varsagod - here you are valkommen - welcome :)

January 4, 2015

justjackwilliams

So does the s become a sh sound when followed by å? I'm hearing ya varshagood. :)

November 19, 2014

Jitt91

From wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_consonant):

"In Swedish and Norwegian, a sequence of r plus a coronal consonant may be replaced by the coronal's retroflex equivalent, e.g. the name Martin is pronounced ['maʈːin] or ['mɑʈːin], and nord ("north") is pronounced [nuːɖ]. This is sometimes done for several consonants in a row after an r — Hornstull is pronounced [huːɳʂ'ʈɵlː])."

Which means that

rn becomes ɳ

rd becomes ɖ

rl becomes ɭ

rs becomes ʂ

Though this differs from different dialects. Here they are is you want to listen to them: http://www.yorku.ca/earmstro/ipa/consonants.html

November 19, 2014

iSamurai

I don't understand all these pronunciation symbols :/ I guess I should learn them?

April 5, 2015

mightyaphrodite

That little audio chart is the coolest thing ever! Thanks for sharing it!!

April 11, 2015

BrunoGonzl290004

I don't usually comment anywhere, but your lesson and your links saved my life

November 26, 2018

helloelly123

Jitt91 is correct, but more simply, for someone who doesn't know IPA symbols, an s after an r becomes like a sh sound.

November 21, 2014

IsmaelAlabdullah

Some swedish say with sh others say s, for this word.

February 13, 2015

tomdwil

varsågod!"

Can also mean 'excuse me' if you want to get by someone in a crowd, and, I'm told it also means 'please'

September 20, 2015

Arnauti

Never heard anyone use it to get by someone in a crowd, and if I did, I'd think it sounded rude. Or possibly very old fashioned. Use ursäkta instead for that.

It does work for 'please' in many cases.

November 5, 2017

deSchneeberg

I would write this with spaces in between the words: "Ja, var så god!". At least this is how it actually is written in here :)

November 5, 2017

Arnauti

Both are fine but the standard spelling wordlist SAOL lists it as varsågod and says 'ibland tre ord', which means that they consider both correct but recommend the one word version.

In the course, both are accepted answers but the way the system is built, no spelling variation is accepted in the dictation exercises :(

November 5, 2017

DiogoChen

I answered "yes you're welcome" and I got it wrong because I typed the short version of you are

December 15, 2017

ex0mo

"Yes you're welcome" was accepted for me. Maybe the alternative spelling was added later.

October 12, 2018

Angela1279

Ya is not the same as yeah or even yay or yea. It's sort of like "ur" in texting. People can figure it out but it doesn't mean it's even English.

June 2, 2018

Kirsten608523

Varsågod sounds like it could translated to "be so good" . I remember it being used to let us know a meal was ready by my grandmother. Would that be a literal translation?

October 11, 2018

DVLoder

You are welcome and you're welcome are the same thing

December 7, 2018

L.M222315

You speak varsågod with sh. As in varshagod

March 10, 2019

daniel12dl

Yes, this is the second time I've encountered this issue, I said the phrase correctly, however, it didn't record it correctly. Please fix this issue, if you need any further contact, just e-mail me

April 21, 2019, 11:54 PM
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.