Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, varsågod!"

Translation:Yes, you are welcome!

3 years ago

21 Comments


superdaisy

If this means "you are welcome" as well as "here you are," could it also be "here you go" and "there you go," as in things a cashier might say during the transaction?

3 years ago

sterd

Yes!

3 years ago

skalpadda

It could also be translated as "Yes, be my guest!"

3 years ago

bellawhy

What different betweet varsågod and välkommen?

3 years ago

xdxdh3h3

varsagod - here you are valkommen - welcome :)

3 years ago

justjackwilliams

So does the s become a sh sound when followed by å? I'm hearing ya varshagood. :)

3 years ago

Jitt91
Jitt91

From wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_consonant):

"In Swedish and Norwegian, a sequence of r plus a coronal consonant may be replaced by the coronal's retroflex equivalent, e.g. the name Martin is pronounced ['maʈːin] or ['mɑʈːin], and nord ("north") is pronounced [nuːɖ]. This is sometimes done for several consonants in a row after an r — Hornstull is pronounced [huːɳʂ'ʈɵlː])."

Which means that

rn becomes ɳ

rd becomes ɖ

rl becomes ɭ

rs becomes ʂ

Though this differs from different dialects. Here they are is you want to listen to them: http://www.yorku.ca/earmstro/ipa/consonants.html

3 years ago

iSamurai

I don't understand all these pronunciation symbols :/ I guess I should learn them?

3 years ago

mightyaphrodite
mightyaphrodite

That little audio chart is the coolest thing ever! Thanks for sharing it!!

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

Jitt91 is correct, but more simply, for someone who doesn't know IPA symbols, an s after an r becomes like a sh sound.

3 years ago

IsmaelAlabdullah

Some swedish say with sh others say s, for this word.

3 years ago

tomdwil

varsågod!"

Can also mean 'excuse me' if you want to get by someone in a crowd, and, I'm told it also means 'please'

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Never heard anyone use it to get by someone in a crowd, and if I did, I'd think it sounded rude. Or possibly very old fashioned. Use ursäkta instead for that.

It does work for 'please' in many cases.

10 months ago

deSchneeberg

I would write this with spaces in between the words: "Ja, var så god!". At least this is how it actually is written in here :)

10 months ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Both are fine but the standard spelling wordlist SAOL lists it as varsågod and says 'ibland tre ord', which means that they consider both correct but recommend the one word version.

In the course, both are accepted answers but the way the system is built, no spelling variation is accepted in the dictation exercises :(

10 months ago

DiogoChen

I answered "yes you're welcome" and I got it wrong because I typed the short version of you are

9 months ago

Angela1279

Ya is not the same as yeah or even yay or yea. It's sort of like "ur" in texting. People can figure it out but it doesn't mean it's even English.

3 months ago

ihatetosayitoldyouso@gmail.com

Doesn't like "Ya" as a translation from "Ja". Obviously "Yes" is the right answer, but I think "Ya" should work.

3 years ago

superdaisy

You might be thinking "ya" means "yes" because of the very Midwestern phrase "ya sure ya betcha." The phrase is pretty much a Scandinavian-American immigrant thing--so the "ya" in this case really is "ja!"

In other words no, "ya" shouldn't work because it's not the English translation of "ja." It's the Swedish equivalent of Spanglish. Swedlish?

3 years ago

ihatetosayitoldyouso@gmail.com

Maybe, but English adopts a lot of other slang and vocabulary from other languages. "Ya" is entirely synonymous with "Yes" in the English language, and it wouldn't build any kind of bad habit or misinformation in allowing it as an answer. There is literally no place in any English speaking country(That I'm aware of) that would give a second thought to you responding with "Ya" instead of "Yes". If anything, "Yes" is a little too literal in casual conversation and can sound weird.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I think you're looking for "yeah"

2 years ago