1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ja, varsågod!"

"Ja, varsågod!"

Translation:Yes, you are welcome!

November 19, 2014

31 Comments


superdaisy

If this means "you are welcome" as well as "here you are," could it also be "here you go" and "there you go," as in things a cashier might say during the transaction?


skalpadda

It could also be translated as "Yes, be my guest!"


bellawhy

What different betweet varsågod and välkommen?


xdxdh3h3

varsagod - here you are valkommen - welcome :)


ack_bel

Varsågod is when you're thankful and Välkommen is when you're welcoming someone to someplace


CedSgm7N

I seem to recall a waitress serving me and when she put the plate down on the table she said "Varsagod." Was that her way of saying "Here you are" ???


devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct. It's the standard polite word for giving something to somebody.


justjackwilliams

So does the s become a sh sound when followed by å? I'm hearing ya varshagood. :)


Jitt91

From wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retroflex_consonant):

"In Swedish and Norwegian, a sequence of r plus a coronal consonant may be replaced by the coronal's retroflex equivalent, e.g. the name Martin is pronounced ['maʈːin] or ['mɑʈːin], and nord ("north") is pronounced [nuːɖ]. This is sometimes done for several consonants in a row after an r — Hornstull is pronounced [huːɳʂ'ʈɵlː])."

Which means that

rn becomes ɳ

rd becomes ɖ

rl becomes ɭ

rs becomes ʂ

Though this differs from different dialects. Here they are is you want to listen to them: http://www.yorku.ca/earmstro/ipa/consonants.html


iSamurai

I don't understand all these pronunciation symbols :/ I guess I should learn them?


mightyaphrodite

That little audio chart is the coolest thing ever! Thanks for sharing it!!


BrunoGonzl290004

I don't usually comment anywhere, but your lesson and your links saved my life


helloelly123

Jitt91 is correct, but more simply, for someone who doesn't know IPA symbols, an s after an r becomes like a sh sound.


IsmaelAlabdullah

Some swedish say with sh others say s, for this word.


deSchneeberg

I would write this with spaces in between the words: "Ja, var så god!". At least this is how it actually is written in here :)


Arnauti

Both are fine but the standard spelling wordlist SAOL lists it as varsågod and says 'ibland tre ord', which means that they consider both correct but recommend the one word version.

In the course, both are accepted answers but the way the system is built, no spelling variation is accepted in the dictation exercises :(


Kirsten608523

Varsågod sounds like it could translated to "be so good" . I remember it being used to let us know a meal was ready by my grandmother. Would that be a literal translation?


tomdwil

varsågod!"

Can also mean 'excuse me' if you want to get by someone in a crowd, and, I'm told it also means 'please'


Arnauti

Never heard anyone use it to get by someone in a crowd, and if I did, I'd think it sounded rude. Or possibly very old fashioned. Use ursäkta instead for that.

It does work for 'please' in many cases.


DiogoChen

I answered "yes you're welcome" and I got it wrong because I typed the short version of you are


ex0mo

"Yes you're welcome" was accepted for me. Maybe the alternative spelling was added later.


Angela1279

Ya is not the same as yeah or even yay or yea. It's sort of like "ur" in texting. People can figure it out but it doesn't mean it's even English.


DVLoder

You are welcome and you're welcome are the same thing


L.M222315

You speak varsågod with sh. As in varshagod


daniel12dl

Yes, this is the second time I've encountered this issue, I said the phrase correctly, however, it didn't record it correctly. Please fix this issue, if you need any further contact, just e-mail me


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, this is something we as course contributors have zero control over. I would suggest posting in the troubleshooting forums, here: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647


ihatetosayitoldyouso@gmail.com

Doesn't like "Ya" as a translation from "Ja". Obviously "Yes" is the right answer, but I think "Ya" should work.


superdaisy

You might be thinking "ya" means "yes" because of the very Midwestern phrase "ya sure ya betcha." The phrase is pretty much a Scandinavian-American immigrant thing--so the "ya" in this case really is "ja!"

In other words no, "ya" shouldn't work because it's not the English translation of "ja." It's the Swedish equivalent of Spanglish. Swedlish?


ihatetosayitoldyouso@gmail.com

Maybe, but English adopts a lot of other slang and vocabulary from other languages. "Ya" is entirely synonymous with "Yes" in the English language, and it wouldn't build any kind of bad habit or misinformation in allowing it as an answer. There is literally no place in any English speaking country(That I'm aware of) that would give a second thought to you responding with "Ya" instead of "Yes". If anything, "Yes" is a little too literal in casual conversation and can sound weird.


Ungewitig_Wiht

I think you're looking for "yeah"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.