Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am an American citizen."

Translation:Soy ciudadana americana.

5 years ago

28 Comments


fschoenm

I don't understand why all three answers are supposed to be correct. Isn't "ciudadana" feminine? Why can you then combine it with "americano"?

5 years ago

Babella

It is incorrect, it should be "ciudadana americana".

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

So if I am a woman, it has to be ciudadana americana. If I am a man, it has to be ciudadano americano. But under what circumstances is "ciudadano americana" a valid solution?!

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Cuidadano americana is an error.

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I reported this Apr 13, 2014 - so as of today this is still a problem.

4 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

They still mark ciudadano americana correct as of 5/28/14. I reported it again.

4 years ago

Eloise23
Eloise23

I am confused about this also.

4 years ago

HowardHolmes

Just guessing but maybe a female citizen can be either a or o, like with a female doctor, for instance. She can be a ciudadano, but not an americano. Just a guess, but I would welcome comments.

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

People, don't be confused by "ciudadano americana", it is just an error from Duolingo. It is either "ciudadana americana" or "ciudadano americano". Just report it. :)

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Interesting possible exception. The Velazquez Spanish Dictionary has two entries (Two entries and not just two definitions for one entry) First: Ciudadano, na 1. City, relating to a city. 2. Civil. 3. Citizenlike. Second: Ciudadano m. 1. Citizen, freeman. 2. Inhabitant of a city. 3. (Obs.) A degree of nobility inferior to a caballero and superior to a tradesman. NOTE: The first entry shows both masculine and feminine endings, but is defined as citizenlike rather than citizen. The second entry is ONLY masculine and has a "citizen" definition unencumbered with a "citizenlike" description. I am guessing that in the early stages of the language and the concept of a Spanish national identity, only males were considered "citizens." Sexist or not, I think that is why we are seeing "Soy ciudadano americana." This may be less of a DL mistake and more of a carryover from times past. Ladies, don't shoot me, I am only the messenger.

4 years ago

supiem

Also, "ciudadano americano?" Why not?

4 years ago

supiem

I agree.

4 years ago

camailon
camailon

You must add the word "Soy" in the beginning

4 years ago

supiem

Since Mexico is also in North America, it might be clearer to use estadounidense.

4 years ago

CoffmanR

Would it be possible to say "Soy ciudadano de los Estados Unidos"?

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Definitely

4 years ago

G.Eileen

That was the response I gave and it said it was wrong

4 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

Well, it is not a direct translation to "I am an American citizen." but it is definitely an option you could use while in a conversation.

4 years ago

red_kevin_h

Isn't norteamericano different from americano, the former being North American and the latter being just American? While I understand they can often be used to refer to the same thing, they're not interchangeable. Why does that one count as a correct translation?

4 years ago

sjmkeogh

Americana should cover all the countries of North and South America.

4 years ago

noamdt

Why not "Soy UN ciudadano americana"?

4 years ago

greenbajr
greenbajr

un = masculine; ciudadano =masculine; americana = feminine. It would be churlish to tease you about sexual identity, so I will simply say Cheers!

4 years ago

joseadolfo20

Esta respuesta es totalmente incorrecta en el idioma español

4 years ago

camailon
camailon

¿Por qué?

4 years ago

sjsalinas71

I would use norteamericano or estadounidence.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

Norteamericano has a broader definition than estadounidense, does it not, with the latter referring specifically to a citizen of the United States?

5 years ago

m.j.banks

¿masculino o femenino?

4 years ago

anamariapalos

¿Cómo se atreven a traducir "soy ciudadano americana"? El género del calificativo tiene que ser igual al del nombre. ¿Quién hace estas correcciones? ¡Estoy a punto de mandar a paseo al Duolingo!

4 years ago