"Mannen dricker mjölk."

Translation:The man drinks milk.

November 19, 2014

15 Comments


MariaM70

As I cannot answer GodAnubis comment I make a new comment to answer it.

Mjölk in Swedish has the ö sound that is special for the Swedish language. You have to learn to say ö like a Sweed would. First ...ölk sounds a little like elk, but you have to form the mouth more like an o instead of e. Then you must do a fast air sound but it doesn't sound like o at al. Then you have to combine the rest mjö...mjöl...mjölk.

June 27, 2016

GodAnubis

How is mjolk pronounced? I hear "mee-er-k", with the "er" pronounced as in the first syllable of "error".

November 21, 2015

Stiles416515

M-yeu-lk

March 8, 2018

lakshmi875281

we have written the correct sentence, but it shows always wrong

June 9, 2018

devalanteriel

Try restarting the lesson. Sometimes there's a bug which causes that.

June 9, 2018

JoyBjornvi

How do I tell between drycker and dricker and flickan and flickor and

June 20, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, since they're different letters, what you need is training - basically keep exercising until you can reliably hear the difference.

To help with that, I would suggest looking up videos on Swedish pronunciation. I believe Academia Cervena (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUb87YTKOTgnGcAM4toC-6A) covers vowels, for instance. Good luck! :)

June 20, 2018

bgwmson

The previous exercise marked my answer as wrong n I can't report an error because no access to them. En smorgas = a sandwich was correct. I don't have the correct accent marks.

July 27, 2018

bgwmson

Mjolk reminds me of yolk as in egg yolk. It helps me remember the correct spelling.

July 27, 2018

HydraBianca

is the 'l' sound close to the 'r' sound (like japanese)?

November 19, 2014

Jitt91

No it is not. L and R are pronounced differently from each other in Swedish (but there are different ways of pronouncing R and L). :)

November 19, 2014

MerryBeninato

How does one discern, in the spoken words, mannen (singular) from mannen ( plural)?

January 31, 2017

devalanteriel

You're missing the dots:

  • mannen = the man
  • männen = the men

They're pronounced differently, it's more like "munnen" and "mennen" with standard English.

January 31, 2017

Golden_Owl

the translation to english is not correct....the mEn drink milk(männen dricker mjölk)

December 6, 2014

Jitt91

No, it's correct.

man=man

the man=mannen

men=män

the men=männen

Or if you are referring to dricker mjölk, then dricker mjölk is translated to both drink(s) milk and am/are/is drinking milk.

December 6, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.