"Kniven är mellan gaffeln och glaset."

Translation:The knife is between the fork and the glass.

November 19, 2014

8 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Note that, with the current voice (Nov 19, 2014), "gaffeln" is not correctly pronounced.

November 19, 2014

rhblake

Correct pronunciation: http://www.forvo.com/word/gaffel/

November 19, 2014

4oYBIxtO

Sounds Ok to me now

September 22, 2017

Kaens

"Kniven ligger..." too?

February 1, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Sounds good to me :).

February 1, 2015

Jag270586

Kniven ligger!

June 3, 2018

Sanft_L

can't you say 'cup' instead of 'glass'?

October 29, 2018

sotnosen93

Not really, "glas" in this context specifically refers to a drinking glass. A cup is better translated as a "kopp".

November 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.