1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kniven är mellan gaffeln och…

"Kniven är mellan gaffeln och glaset."

Translation:The knife is between the fork and the glass.

November 19, 2014

8 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Note that, with the current voice (Nov 19, 2014), "gaffeln" is not correctly pronounced.


4oYBIxtO

Sounds Ok to me now


Kaens

"Kniven ligger..." too?


HelenCarlsson

Sounds good to me :).


Jag270586

Kniven ligger!


Sanft_L

can't you say 'cup' instead of 'glass'?


sotnosen93

Not really, "glas" in this context specifically refers to a drinking glass. A cup is better translated as a "kopp".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.