Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Djuret"

Translation:The animal

3 years ago

32 Comments


rebeccakoehler

how do you pronounce "djuret?"

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

The d in 'djur' is silent: /jʉːr/ - JU-ret

3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit
3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

This makes me want to sneak movie references into the course somewhere. Hmm.... >:D

3 years ago

Kibo-Chopper
Kibo-Chopper

Here take my lingot!!

3 years ago

rebeccakoehler

lmao; love it.

3 years ago

Ritamichele
Ritamichele

Is it possible to be YU-ret and not JU-ret or is the TTS a bit off on Duolingo?

2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I don't know what TTS means, but (as rhblake has explained above) the d in the combination dj- is not pronounced, leaving just the j- (which sounds like English y-). The same thing applies to the combinations gj-, hj-, and lj-, in all of which only the j- is sounded.

3 months ago

JustinBerr5

Others have already given the correct pronunciation, but if you're having problems with this word, you might also have problems with sj (not sure what this is similar to) and kö (similar to sh) so you might want to take the time to research Swedish sounds.

3 years ago

rebeccakoehler

Tack.. I am familiar with sj (it is a hard sound to try to express!!) and kö, but I am not regularly exposed to dj, so I was unsure.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

I would describe the sj as "that sound Stewie Griffin makes when he says Cool whip weirdly" but i have no idea if that is correct

3 years ago

sweedishme

Yoo-reht

3 years ago

HaniAwni

Is it irregular that the 'et' ending means "the" animal instead of being djuren?

3 years ago

osamashammout

I am not Swedish but what i understood is : Ett , En in first means A , when you put them at the end they make "The" Meaning but you should remember them ett and en don't mix it with all words like "Äpple" doesn't take "en". only "ett" ett Äpple = An Apple. Or Äpplet = The apple

3 years ago

Firestar6705

So it wouldn't be "En äpple" because it would be improper grammar in English?

2 years ago

ion1122
ion1122

Be careful! The -(e)n in Sewdish is sometimes the definite singular of an en word, and sometimes the definite plural of an ett word! An example of the latter: barn = child or children; barnet = the child; barnen = the children.

2 years ago

SvenskaNL

Wondering the same here. Why is it not djuren but djuret?

3 years ago

thebaum1113

Djuren to my understanding is the plural form. also in applet and äpplen, singular, and plural. These are special words i guess for this, so it might not always be the case, also being that I am also still beginner in this language.

2 years ago

nemsum
nemsum

Does anyone find the recording used for "djur" throughout the Swedish course to be really weird sounding? When I look up the pronunciation elsewhere, it sounds very different. I've heard it elsewhere pronounced "jur" or closer to "yur", but here, it almost sounds multisyllabic, like "yuduruh". Is that a specific regional accent, or is it just a bad recording?

3 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

It is generally seen the speech synthesis itself. But the sound is too low as well. I have just reported it.

2 years ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

It is still too low, I had problems as a native speaker to hear what it said

1 year ago

danielmonteiro16
danielmonteiro16

The Portuguese J sounds ʒ and the English most dʒ, but that's not hard to pronounce

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Swedish lacks both those sounds.

3 years ago

SinisterThought

It's really hard to understand the tts

3 years ago

konekololi

Ok how come when you type Djuret as The animals its correct, but the animal is incorrect, yet it says that the answer is the animal here.

2 years ago

Piperlikes

what is "the animals"? Is it like Breven and Brevet?

2 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

The animals = Djuren.

5 months ago

AshRaymond

CAN SOMEONE PLEASE TELL ME THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN "EN" AND "ETT" I GET REALLY CONFUSED SOMETIMES

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Every word is either "en" or "ett" and it has to be learnt with the noun.

2 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

Thank you. Another secret has been disclosed now.

2 years ago

AlyssaMiller1010

Ankan kommer...

...jag ljög.

2 years ago

belldill

why is it Djuret not Djuren or Djuran

2 years ago