"Djuret"

Translation:The animal

November 19, 2014

40 Comments


rebeccakoehler

how do you pronounce "djuret?"

November 19, 2014

rhblake

The d in 'djur' is silent: /jʉːr/ - JU-ret

November 19, 2014

Zmrzlina

This makes me want to sneak movie references into the course somewhere. Hmm.... >:D

January 24, 2015

Kibo-Chopper

Here take my lingot!!

November 20, 2014

rebeccakoehler

lmao; love it.

November 19, 2014

Ritamichele

Is it possible to be YU-ret and not JU-ret or is the TTS a bit off on Duolingo?

November 11, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I don't know what TTS means, but (as rhblake has explained above) the d in the combination dj- is not pronounced, leaving just the j- (which sounds like English y-). The same thing applies to the combinations gj-, hj-, and lj-, in all of which only the j- is sounded.

June 17, 2018

JustinBerr5

Others have already given the correct pronunciation, but if you're having problems with this word, you might also have problems with sj (not sure what this is similar to) and kö (similar to sh) so you might want to take the time to research Swedish sounds.

November 19, 2014

rebeccakoehler

Tack.. I am familiar with sj (it is a hard sound to try to express!!) and kö, but I am not regularly exposed to dj, so I was unsure.

November 19, 2014

Ungewitig_Wiht

I would describe the sj as "that sound Stewie Griffin makes when he says Cool whip weirdly" but i have no idea if that is correct

July 18, 2015

sweedishme

Yoo-reht

March 21, 2015

HaniAwni

Is it irregular that the 'et' ending means "the" animal instead of being djuren?

January 7, 2015

osamashammout

I am not Swedish but what i understood is : Ett , En in first means A , when you put them at the end they make "The" Meaning but you should remember them ett and en don't mix it with all words like "Äpple" doesn't take "en". only "ett" ett Äpple = An Apple. Or Äpplet = The apple

January 14, 2015

Firestar6705

So it wouldn't be "En äpple" because it would be improper grammar in English?

October 31, 2015

bruno.botler

I believe "ett" means "One", while "en" means either "a" or "an".

January 14, 2015

rhblake

They can both mean "one" or a/an. It's just common vs. neuter.

  • En tiger = a tiger / one tiger
  • En iskub = an ice-cube / one ice-cube
  • Ett hus = a house / one house
  • Ett konto = an account / one account

Etc.

January 14, 2015

bruno.botler

I see. Tack så mycket!

January 14, 2015

ion1122

Be careful! The -(e)n in Sewdish is sometimes the definite singular of an en word, and sometimes the definite plural of an ett word! An example of the latter: barn = child or children; barnet = the child; barnen = the children.

July 19, 2016

SvenskaNL

Wondering the same here. Why is it not djuren but djuret?

August 30, 2015

thebaum1113

Djuren to my understanding is the plural form. also in applet and äpplen, singular, and plural. These are special words i guess for this, so it might not always be the case, also being that I am also still beginner in this language.

February 22, 2016

nemsum

Does anyone find the recording used for "djur" throughout the Swedish course to be really weird sounding? When I look up the pronunciation elsewhere, it sounds very different. I've heard it elsewhere pronounced "jur" or closer to "yur", but here, it almost sounds multisyllabic, like "yuduruh". Is that a specific regional accent, or is it just a bad recording?

January 28, 2015

skyjo77

It is generally seen the speech synthesis itself. But the sound is too low as well. I have just reported it.

February 13, 2016

4oYBIxtO

It is still too low, I had problems as a native speaker to hear what it said

July 24, 2017

danielmonteiro16

The Portuguese J sounds ʒ and the English most dʒ, but that's not hard to pronounce

January 11, 2015

Lundgren8

Swedish lacks both those sounds.

January 14, 2015

SinisterThought

It's really hard to understand the tts

January 23, 2015

Piperlikes

what is "the animals"? Is it like Breven and Brevet?

March 3, 2016

SupEvan

The animals = Djuren.

April 4, 2018

konekololi

Ok how come when you type Djuret as The animals its correct, but the animal is incorrect, yet it says that the answer is the animal here.

March 5, 2016

AshRaymond

CAN SOMEONE PLEASE TELL ME THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN "EN" AND "ETT" I GET REALLY CONFUSED SOMETIMES

October 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Every word is either "en" or "ett" and it has to be learnt with the noun.

October 30, 2015

skyjo77

Thank you. Another secret has been disclosed now.

February 13, 2016

AlyssaMiller1010

Ankan kommer...

...jag ljög.

July 5, 2016

belldill

why is it Djuret not Djuren or Djuran

June 21, 2016

CraigB0

I wrote "beast" and got it wrong. I know a little Swedish from travel over the years and "djur" feels to me like "mammal", usually four-legged. So I translated as "beast". As in "beasts of the forest." In English, a wasp is an animal, but I can't imagine the a wasp is et djur på svensa?

October 17, 2018

Otterbot630

The way the voice says this, it sounds like shes muttering an insult at me! :P

January 15, 2019

MONTLIBAN

Very low and dull voice makes understanding what's been pronounced almost impossible

December 3, 2017

MONTLIBAN

Very low and dull pronunciation from this lady. Please ask her to raise her voice and pronounce clearly. We are only students and at this stage she should consider that

December 3, 2017

SupEvan

It's a robot

April 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.