"Djuret"

Translation:The animal

November 19, 2014

43 Comments


rebeccakoehler

how do you pronounce "djuret?"


rhblake

The d in 'djur' is silent: /jʉːr/ - JU-ret


Zmrzlina

This makes me want to sneak movie references into the course somewhere. Hmm.... >:D


Queen_Ziga

Here take my lingot!!


Ritamichele

Is it possible to be YU-ret and not JU-ret or is the TTS a bit off on Duolingo?


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I don't know what TTS means, but (as rhblake has explained above) the d in the combination dj- is not pronounced, leaving just the j- (which sounds like English y-). The same thing applies to the combinations gj-, hj-, and lj-, in all of which only the j- is sounded.


JustinBerr5

Others have already given the correct pronunciation, but if you're having problems with this word, you might also have problems with sj (not sure what this is similar to) and kö (similar to sh) so you might want to take the time to research Swedish sounds.


rebeccakoehler

Tack.. I am familiar with sj (it is a hard sound to try to express!!) and kö, but I am not regularly exposed to dj, so I was unsure.


Ungewitig_Wiht

I would describe the sj as "that sound Stewie Griffin makes when he says Cool whip weirdly" but i have no idea if that is correct


HaniAwni

Is it irregular that the 'et' ending means "the" animal instead of being djuren?


osamashammout

I am not Swedish but what i understood is : Ett , En in first means A , when you put them at the end they make "The" Meaning but you should remember them ett and en don't mix it with all words like "Äpple" doesn't take "en". only "ett" ett Äpple = An Apple. Or Äpplet = The apple


Firestar6705

So it wouldn't be "En äpple" because it would be improper grammar in English?


bruno.botler

I believe "ett" means "One", while "en" means either "a" or "an".


rhblake

They can both mean "one" or a/an. It's just common vs. neuter.

  • En tiger = a tiger / one tiger
  • En iskub = an ice-cube / one ice-cube
  • Ett hus = a house / one house
  • Ett konto = an account / one account

Etc.


bruno.botler

I see. Tack så mycket!


ion1122

Be careful! The -(e)n in Swedish is sometimes the definite singular of an en word, and sometimes the definite plural of an ett word! An example of the latter: barn = child or children; barnet = the child; barnen = the children.


SvenskaNL

Wondering the same here. Why is it not djuren but djuret?


thebaum1113

Djuren to my understanding is the plural form. also in applet and äpplen, singular, and plural. These are special words i guess for this, so it might not always be the case, also being that I am also still beginner in this language.


ion1122

animal = djur
animals = djur
the animal = djuret
the animals = djuren
an animal = ett djur


nemsum

Does anyone find the recording used for "djur" throughout the Swedish course to be really weird sounding? When I look up the pronunciation elsewhere, it sounds very different. I've heard it elsewhere pronounced "jur" or closer to "yur", but here, it almost sounds multisyllabic, like "yuduruh". Is that a specific regional accent, or is it just a bad recording?


skyjo77

It is generally seen the speech synthesis itself. But the sound is too low as well. I have just reported it.


4oYBIxtO

It is still too low, I had problems as a native speaker to hear what it said


danielmonteiro16

The Portuguese J sounds ʒ and the English most dʒ, but that's not hard to pronounce


Lundgren8

Swedish lacks both those sounds.


SinisterThought

It's really hard to understand the tts


Piperlikes

what is "the animals"? Is it like Breven and Brevet?


SupEvan

The animals = Djuren.


konekololi

Ok how come when you type Djuret as The animals its correct, but the animal is incorrect, yet it says that the answer is the animal here.


AshRaymond

CAN SOMEONE PLEASE TELL ME THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN "EN" AND "ETT" I GET REALLY CONFUSED SOMETIMES


Zmrzlina

Every word is either "en" or "ett" and it has to be learnt with the noun.


skyjo77

Thank you. Another secret has been disclosed now.


AlyssaMiller1010

Ankan kommer...

...jag ljög.


CraigB0

I wrote "beast" and got it wrong. I know a little Swedish from travel over the years and "djur" feels to me like "mammal", usually four-legged. So I translated as "beast". As in "beasts of the forest." In English, a wasp is an animal, but I can't imagine the a wasp is et djur på svensa?


belldill

why is it Djuret not Djuren or Djuran


MONTLIBAN

Very low and dull pronunciation from this lady. Please ask her to raise her voice and pronounce clearly. We are only students and at this stage she should consider that


Otterbot630

The way the voice says this, it sounds like shes muttering an insult at me! :P


MONTLIBAN

Very low and dull voice makes understanding what's been pronounced almost impossible

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.