Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Systrarna sjunger."

Translation:The sisters are singing.

3 years ago

19 Comments


byJawge
byJawge

Systrarna sjunger--- In English, we differentiate between "the sisters sing" (meaning that singing is a talent or a hobby of the sisters) and "the sisters are singing" (meaning they are singing right now). In Swedish, does "systrarna sjunger" have only one meaning--- that the sisters are singing right now?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It covers both.

2 years ago

Roberto740984
Roberto740984

There's a trick to get the "sj" sound: say "k" several times and then instead of using the tongue, blow air through the space used for the "k" sound.

1 year ago

MyersChris32

Even being a native English speaker I wanted to type systers, instead of sisters.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Fun fact of the day: English sister is actually already influenced by Scandinavian languages. In Old English, the word was sweoster, and if it hadn't been for the Scandinavian influence, the English word today would have been something like swester (so closer to German Schwester).

See e.g. https://www.uni-due.de/SHE/SHE_Vocabulary_Scandinavian.htm

1 year ago

JuanBaer
JuanBaer

Sandén Systrarna sjunger ;)

1 year ago

TiggerBrun

THE SCHUYLER SISTERS--

1 year ago

DehPuh
DehPuh

help on that /sj/?

3 years ago

katsiano

It's kind of like a throaty, guttural h, but not really. Try making an /h/ sound but pushing the air towards the back roof of your mouth. Also try to blow a decent amount of air out of your mouth when making the sound. Took me a bit to get it right when I moved to Sweden :) Northern Sweden and Finland use 'sh' whereas middle and southern Sweden use the ɧ. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology This might help a bit^ You can practice with the number 7 (sju) and pretty much just keep trying to say it and listening to different recordings of people saying it until you can mimic it!

3 years ago

DehPuh
DehPuh

Thank you very much - I already know how to make the sound from spanish tho :D What I would like to know more about is your moving, I'll contact you :*

3 years ago

theredcebuano

The way I do it, I pronounce the sh sound in "she" and I kind of mix it with an "f" sound. idk how to explain it, and I'm not even a native Swedish speaker lol

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Move your top teeth so they touch your bottom lip like you were saying an F, then put your tongue back as though you were going to say G. Then round your lips like you were saying an O and exhale. Should sound Swedish enough to fool someone until they listen more closely :)

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

I guess it takes some practice. Here in Finland, we use more of a sh-sound as in "shave" instead.

3 years ago

DehPuh
DehPuh

is it somewhere near the spanish /j/ in stockholm?

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

No, there is a distinct "sh", like what you would say when you put your finger on your lips if you want someone to be quiet.

3 years ago

DehPuh
DehPuh

tack! — really helpful, gave you a lingot

3 years ago

ChaseVicto

So if this means the sisters are singing AND the sisters sing, is the only way to tell the difference context?

1 year ago

dragongirl253

they're lookin for a mind at /WORK, WORK!/

6 months ago

AudreyNow
AudreyNow

Does 'Systrarna' cover both senses like in English (i believe): girls who are sisters (linked by family link), and the sisters from the Church ?

3 weeks ago