"Systrarna sjunger."

Translation:The sisters are singing.

November 19, 2014

23 Comments


byJawge

Systrarna sjunger--- In English, we differentiate between "the sisters sing" (meaning that singing is a talent or a hobby of the sisters) and "the sisters are singing" (meaning they are singing right now). In Swedish, does "systrarna sjunger" have only one meaning--- that the sisters are singing right now?

January 4, 2016

Arnauti

It covers both.

January 4, 2016

MyersChris32

Even being a native English speaker I wanted to type systers, instead of sisters.

August 18, 2016

Arnauti

Fun fact of the day: English sister is actually already influenced by Scandinavian languages. In Old English, the word was sweoster, and if it hadn't been for the Scandinavian influence, the English word today would have been something like swester (so closer to German Schwester).

See e.g. https://www.uni-due.de/SHE/SHE_Vocabulary_Scandinavian.htm

November 9, 2016

Roberto740984

There's a trick to get the "sj" sound: say "k" several times and then instead of using the tongue, blow air through the space used for the "k" sound.

May 18, 2017

TiggerBrun

THE SCHUYLER SISTERS--

September 8, 2017

DehPuh

help on that /sj/?

November 19, 2014

katsiano

It's kind of like a throaty, guttural h, but not really. Try making an /h/ sound but pushing the air towards the back roof of your mouth. Also try to blow a decent amount of air out of your mouth when making the sound. Took me a bit to get it right when I moved to Sweden :) Northern Sweden and Finland use 'sh' whereas middle and southern Sweden use the ɧ. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology This might help a bit^ You can practice with the number 7 (sju) and pretty much just keep trying to say it and listening to different recordings of people saying it until you can mimic it!

November 24, 2014

DehPuh

Thank you very much - I already know how to make the sound from spanish tho :D What I would like to know more about is your moving, I'll contact you :*

November 24, 2014

annika_a

I guess it takes some practice. Here in Finland, we use more of a sh-sound as in "shave" instead.

November 19, 2014

DehPuh

is it somewhere near the spanish /j/ in stockholm?

November 19, 2014

annika_a

No, there is a distinct "sh", like what you would say when you put your finger on your lips if you want someone to be quiet.

November 19, 2014

DehPuh

tack! — really helpful, gave you a lingot

November 19, 2014

theredcebuano

The way I do it, I pronounce the sh sound in "she" and I kind of mix it with an "f" sound. idk how to explain it, and I'm not even a native Swedish speaker lol

June 7, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Move your top teeth so they touch your bottom lip like you were saying an F, then put your tongue back as though you were going to say G. Then round your lips like you were saying an O and exhale. Should sound Swedish enough to fool someone until they listen more closely :)

September 23, 2015

JuanBaer

Sandén Systrarna sjunger ;)

October 8, 2016

sotnosen93

"Sandén-systrarna", or more common, "systrarna Sandén".

November 30, 2018

AudreyNow

Does 'Systrarna' cover both senses like in English (i believe): girls who are sisters (linked by family link), and the sisters from the Church ?

August 20, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Yes

October 3, 2018

ChaseVicto

So if this means the sisters are singing AND the sisters sing, is the only way to tell the difference context?

February 24, 2017

sotnosen93

I would say so, yes.

November 30, 2018

dragongirl253

they're lookin for a mind at /WORK, WORK!/

March 14, 2018

p4radx

Sistrarna, sistrarna, aldrig finnas sådan hängiven sistrarna!

May 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.