"Det är min sons hund."

Translation:It is my son's dog.

November 19, 2014

16 Comments


MyersChris32

I got this wrong for a simple mistake. In my day-to-day life most of my writing or typing is very weird and formal sounding because I'm dealing with certain types of clients. So I use phrases along the lines of "it belongs to them" or "it falls under their area" instead of "it's John's" or "it's one of theirs". So I got this wrong because I types "sons" instead of "son's". I just haven't had to physical type or write the possessive 's or s' for a long time. Weird how taking a course on Swedish is helping me relearn my own native language.

August 18, 2016

Ashybuttons

In English, one would not normally refer to a dog as "it," but rather with a gendered pronoun. Is that different in Swedish, or is Duo just up to his usual weird translations again?

September 28, 2016

annika_a

You would normally say "den" about a dog, but many people who consider their pets family members might use "han" eller "hon".

But note that the "det" in this sentence is not the dog itself, but the formal subject referred to by Arnauti in this thread, and expanded on here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920.

September 28, 2016

Ashybuttons

I see. Thank you.

September 28, 2016

DehPuh

why not "DEN ar min sons hund"? -- "hund" is an N-word, right?

November 19, 2014

Arnauti

It's a formal subject here, the same "it" that sometimes rains or snows. :)

November 19, 2014

annika_a

But if there are several dogs, you can emphasize that "den [hunden] är min sons hund" = that particular dog is my son's.

November 19, 2014

wotintarnations

There's subject and then there's formal subject. "min sons hund" is the subject and "det" is formal subject.

Explained at bottom here.

And here. <- This is a google books preview, if the link doesn't work for you google "det formal subject" and click on the google books linking to "Swedish: A Comprehensive Grammar"

November 19, 2014

Fabiola215

Can't check the links :/

April 10, 2016

OhBogy

Why i cant use that instead of this here?

June 7, 2015

Arnauti

You can use that here, but you cannot use this.
Det är in Swedish generally means it is, but it can also mean that is.
This is in English is either det här är or detta är in Swedish.
And det där är in Swedish always means that is in English.

June 7, 2015

karin484473

I answered this is my son's hound and got it wrong. Is there any exception to using the word hound?

April 9, 2018

devalanteriel

No, I think only "dog" was accepted in the beginning so "hound" has been added to some places but not everywhere.

April 9, 2018

karin484473

oh, ok! THANKS!

December 29, 2018

RoisinnCam

I'm french and I'm learning swedish with english duolingo. I wrote THIS IS instead of IT IS. Why "THIS IS..." is wrong ?

December 28, 2018

devalanteriel

"this" is det här or detta, but never just det.

December 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.