Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är min sons hund."

Translation:It is my son's dog.

3 years ago

6 Comments


MyersChris32

I got this wrong for a simple mistake. In my day-to-day life most of my writing or typing is very weird and formal sounding because I'm dealing with certain types of clients. So I use phrases along the lines of "it belongs to them" or "it falls under their area" instead of "it's John's" or "it's one of theirs". So I got this wrong because I types "sons" instead of "son's". I just haven't had to physical type or write the possessive 's or s' for a long time. Weird how taking a course on Swedish is helping me relearn my own native language.

2 years ago

En.Flicka

No, I believe you were correct the first time. The Oxford Grammar teachers say " 's' " is only for "it's" or "she's" not "son's". However, it may be just be where you come from.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You're confusing the possessive 's with the 's that shortens is.
my son's is the correct way of referring to something that belongs to my son. This is the expression that is used here.
However it isn't recommended, at least not in formal writing, to shorten "my son is …" into "my son's … ", although you see this a lot anyway.

1 year ago

Ashybuttons

In English, one would not normally refer to a dog as "it," but rather with a gendered pronoun. Is that different in Swedish, or is Duo just up to his usual weird translations again?

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

You would normally say "den" about a dog, but many people who consider their pets family members might use "han" eller "hon".

But note that the "det" in this sentence is not the dog itself, but the formal subject referred to by Arnauti in this thread, and expanded on here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920.

2 years ago

Ashybuttons

I see. Thank you.

2 years ago