1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Voy a volver."

"Voy a volver."

Translation:I am going to return.

July 3, 2013

77 Comments


ConfusionMatrix

Hasta la vista, bebé


klooth

...and "I'll be back" was not accepted :(


Decktor

Tried it as well...


MattYamagiwa

Me too, couldn't help myself even though I figured it wouldn't be accepted.


Jasderro

couldn't help myself too :) and this translation was accepted, jaja


Bob20020

You can't report that. It means something entirely different. "I'll be back" is not the same. In German for this, I would say "Ich komme wieder," not "Ich werde züruck sein." Two different things.


Daniel996280

Accepted on 9/5/18 with an implied Austrian accent


dave-0

I would like to hear this phrase in Spanish but with an Austrian accent.


machtibor

You made my day, have a few lingots. By the way a fun fact: Schwarzenegger is dubbed by someone else in the German version of Terminator, because his German accent sounds funny to Germans and it would spoil the image of a killing machine for them :)


SpacemanBenny

Except it says "Hasta la vista" in English, so wouldn't it say "See you next time" in Spanish?


antonmo

so funny, I will be back, worked. sep 23, 2018


BarbaraMorris

It also likes MacArthur's "I shall return".


Roger_Burke

I was looking to see who would say this. Now I know. I wrote an article called "The man who shot MacArthur" about one of Gen. Douglas MacArthur's personal photographers, Gaetano Faillace.


ianinjite02

This would be amazing on a headstone :)


Raisinnoir

Thanks! You handed me my first big laugh of the day!


Onyx.Rose

Thanks for the idea!


faith46

As General MacArthur said in the Philippines.


Raisinnoir

I like Duolingo, but find a lot of rigidity in their acceptance of translations. This is just another case of that. In my opinion "I'll be back" is the way any speaker of American English would render "Voy a volver".


lunarefiore

Can I get this on my tombstone please?


thechalange

Wouldnt volveré be more accurate for will return?


miketel

I agree. The will changes the verb tense. They are 3 ways to write first person singular future tense in Spanish. 1. Volveré 2. Voy a volver 3. Vuelvo más tarde


blockeegle

Yeah, I just thought about it and it would be such...


albaruthenia

Why is "I'm going back" considered wrong?


bomorton

I'll be back should be accepted.


wwang.1

says the terminator.


writelikealover

I am not a native speaker of English and Spanish.. but I wonder whether we can say "I am going back" as a translation of this phrase??


DareILingo

No. Your phrase makes sense, but it has a different meaning.

"I am going back," is in simple present tense. --- I am returning (now).

"I am going to go back," is in simple future tense. -- I will return (later).

You need the phrase "subject [be] going to verb" in order to indicate future tense in English. The verb "[be]" must be conjugated to match the subject. The pattern is almost the same in Spanish, "subject [ir] a verb." The verb "[ir]" must be conjugated to match the subject.


RichardWal211702

I still don't understand the difference between going and coming back in Spanish. Has anyone got a definitive answer?


cafemiss

Going implies motion toward something that is away from the speaker at the present time. For example, I am in my house," I am going to the store, do you need anything?"

Coming implies motion toward the current location. For example, I am at the store: "Please come to the store to bring my wallet. I left it with you."


trebujito

I wrote " I am going to come back" and was accepted


Agataka99

I wrote this same and it wasn't!!


koojilefet

But seriously, why isn't "I'll be back" accepted?


Talca

Because it ignores the basic structure of the sentence, voy (going to).


WackyJack

A famous line uttered by both Douglas MacArthur and Arnold Schwarzenegger. Go figure.


tessbee

Although MacArthur actually used "shall" :)


BarbaraMorris

Duolingo likes "I shall return" too. :)


tessbee

Ha! That's nice to know. I'm going to feel like MacArthur and use that next time I come across this sentence. :D


Raisinnoir

"shall" implies determination and is considered a stronger word than "will". Hence MacArthur's historic utterance.


RobertDuke

What is wrong with "I am coming back."?? Answer solution says I'll come back. My answer is better than theirs imo.


Decktor

You're wrong. "I am coming back" means that you are in the process of coming back, "I will return" means that you will do it in the future.


Raisinnoir

"I am coming back" doesn't indicate you are in the process of returning. It indicates intent rather than process. To stipulate process one would say " I am on my way back ".


Decktor

"I am eating" VS "I will eat", same difference.


Raisinnoir

Not at all. "I am eating NOW" is not the same as "I will eat LATER".


Decktor

"I am coming back" is more or less like "I am eating" while "I will come back" is more or less like "I will eat".


Decktor

Sorry for replying here, for some reason it won't let me reply to your last comment (seems like too many comments in the tree). I can't see how is that all contradictory to what I said since the beginning. "Voy a volver" is in a future tense and that is why "I am coming back" is not a correct translation, you seem to agree with me but keep saying I am wrong.


Raisinnoir

I think it's good that we both want exactitude in the meaning of words. This certainly isn't worth the expenditure our time. I agree with you that "Voy a volver" is future tense. The only point of departure would be the translation into English. "I am coming back " is the present tense, but can be used to express future intent. Wouldn't you agree?


Decktor

I do agree but I still believe it's an incorrect translation because without any context it's present tense. the whole point of the exercise is to practice a specific tense so the answers should be given in that tense.


Raisinnoir

I see your point. d'accord!


Talca

Your answer ignores the VOY (going to). Duo's computer is flagged to look for that.


mexicotn1

In Mexico i was taught that if volver does not have a location to return to the phrase literally means i am going to throw up.


datasci

Is this what Arnold Schwarzenegger says in Spanish instead of "I'll be back"?


EllenoreA

So, is "I will come back" and "I will return" accepted? (I wrote "I am going to...")


kirakrakra

I will return was accepted today 27/1 2016. I usually for shortness, translate both Spanish futures ( "ir + a + infinitive" and "verbstem + future endings" ) to "will + infinitive" in English and Duo accepts it. However I think that " to be going + infinitive" is a better translation, at least it is more similar to "ir+a+infinitive"


kotslon

For all those, who answered "I'll be back!" (like I did): in case you wonder it's "Yo volveré!" - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yIfedN2p8-M


AlejandroB403349

I im spanish and was trying this out and i was right but it denied my answer


lobesey

Why is 'im coming back' not accepted?


Mister-Whistler

Is there any difference between volver y regresar?


AndreaCockfield

New question: when to use volver vs. regresar?


duggers8

Oh no your not.....WAHAHAHA!!


utkrishat

What would be translation of "i am going to return it" would it be "le voy a volver"


kirakrakra

utkrishat: "lo voy a devolver". Lo because it/lo is direct object and to return (give back) is devolver, volver is to return (come back)


saydehhachem

What's the difference between volver and regresar ?


Liakada316

El cielo nos preserva.


AkiyaShirk

I got this right, but I knew, I KNEW, that the 88 plus comments in the discussion where going to reference Terminator, so I had to come check. XD I was not disappointed.


rdepontb

The female voice on most of these exercises sound wrong or jumbled. "Voy" comes out as "boy" whether played fast or slow; normal-speed verbalizations tend to sound like one run-on word. I think she needs to re-do a lot of her attempts.


kirakrakra

V=B in Spanish. They are pronounced B in the beginning of a sentence and after m, n otherwise like a soft b called Be aproximante listen to Catalina Moreno in https://youtu.be/pI3dO0GID2E


Anti_Cat

"Ven conmigo si quieres vivir!"


Dan597269

Classic answer...A.S.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.