Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Voy a volver."

Translation:I am going to return.

5 years ago

90 Comments


ConfusionMatrix

Hasta la vista, bebé

5 years ago

klooth
klooth

...and "I'll be back" was not accepted :(

4 years ago

Decktor
DecktorPlus

Tried it as well...

4 years ago

starbuck32123
starbuck32123

Same

4 years ago

MattYamagiwa

Me too, couldn't help myself even though I figured it wouldn't be accepted.

3 years ago

Joost440111

same

1 year ago

Jasderro
Jasderro

couldn't help myself too :) and this translation was accepted, jaja

6 months ago

NathanielT856653

Ha ha!

5 months ago

Java_91

reported

3 years ago

The3rdBeast

ME TOO.

1 year ago

Reinaldo228

same

3 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

You can't report that. It means something entirely different. "I'll be back" is not the same. In German for this, I would say "Ich komme wieder," not "Ich werde züruck sein." Two different things.

2 years ago

Daniel996280

Accepted on 9/5/18 with an implied Austrian accent

1 week ago

DemianNox
DemianNox

So tragic. :(

2 years ago

dave-0

I would like to hear this phrase in Spanish but with an Austrian accent.

4 years ago

machtibor

You made my day, have a few lingots. By the way a fun fact: Schwarzenegger is dubbed by someone else in the German version of Terminator, because his German accent sounds funny to Germans and it would spoil the image of a killing machine for them :)

3 years ago

SpacemanBenny

Except it says "Hasta la vista" in English, so wouldn't it say "See you next time" in Spanish?

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

It also likes MacArthur's "I shall return".

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

I was looking to see who would say this. Now I know. I wrote an article called "The man who shot MacArthur" about one of Gen. Douglas MacArthur's personal photographers, Gaetano Faillace.

4 years ago

ianinjite02

This would be amazing on a headstone :)

3 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

Thanks! You handed me my first big laugh of the day!

3 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

Thanks for the idea!

11 months ago

NathanielT856653

Wait what?!

5 months ago

faith46
faith46

As General MacArthur said in the Philippines.

3 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

I like Duolingo, but find a lot of rigidity in their acceptance of translations. This is just another case of that. In my opinion "I'll be back" is the way any speaker of American English would render "Voy a volver".

3 years ago

lunarefiore

Can I get this on my tombstone please?

3 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

Nicht eile!

3 years ago

thechalange

Wouldnt volveré be more accurate for will return?

4 years ago

miketel
miketel

I agree. The will changes the verb tense. They are 3 ways to write first person singular future tense in Spanish. 1. Volveré 2. Voy a volver 3. Vuelvo más tarde

4 years ago

blockeegle

Yeah, I just thought about it and it would be such...

2 years ago

albaruthen

Why is "I'm going back" considered wrong?

11 months ago

bomorton

I'll be back should be accepted.

8 months ago

wwang.1

says the terminator.

4 years ago

writelikealover

I am not a native speaker of English and Spanish.. but I wonder whether we can say "I am going back" as a translation of this phrase??

4 years ago

DareILingo

No. Your phrase makes sense, but it has a different meaning.

"I am going back," is in simple present tense. --- I am returning (now).

"I am going to go back," is in simple future tense. -- I will return (later).

You need the phrase "subject [be] going to verb" in order to indicate future tense in English. The verb "[be]" must be conjugated to match the subject. The pattern is almost the same in Spanish, "subject [ir] a verb." The verb "[ir]" must be conjugated to match the subject.

4 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

I still don't understand the difference between going and coming back in Spanish. Has anyone got a definitive answer?

4 years ago

cafemiss

Going implies motion toward something that is away from the speaker at the present time. For example, I am in my house," I am going to the store, do you need anything?"

Coming implies motion toward the current location. For example, I am at the store: "Please come to the store to bring my wallet. I left it with you."

3 years ago

trebujito

I wrote " I am going to come back" and was accepted

4 years ago

Agataka99

I wrote this same and it wasn't!!

1 year ago

koojilefet
koojilefet

But seriously, why isn't "I'll be back" accepted?

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Because it ignores the basic structure of the sentence, voy (going to).

2 years ago

WackyJack

A famous line uttered by both Douglas MacArthur and Arnold Schwarzenegger. Go figure.

3 years ago

tessbee

Although MacArthur actually used "shall" :)

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Duolingo likes "I shall return" too. :)

3 years ago

tessbee

Ha! That's nice to know. I'm going to feel like MacArthur and use that next time I come across this sentence. :D

3 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

"shall" implies determination and is considered a stronger word than "will". Hence MacArthur's historic utterance.

3 years ago

RobertDuke

What is wrong with "I am coming back."?? Answer solution says I'll come back. My answer is better than theirs imo.

3 years ago

Decktor
DecktorPlus

You're wrong. "I am coming back" means that you are in the process of coming back, "I will return" means that you will do it in the future.

3 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

"I am coming back" doesn't indicate you are in the process of returning. It indicates intent rather than process. To stipulate process one would say " I am on my way back ".

3 years ago

Decktor
DecktorPlus

"I am eating" VS "I will eat", same difference.

3 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

Not at all. "I am eating NOW" is not the same as "I will eat LATER".

3 years ago

Decktor
DecktorPlus

"I am coming back" is more or less like "I am eating" while "I will come back" is more or less like "I will eat".

3 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

The English present tense can be confusing if you are not a native speaker Actually, you are not entirely wrong. "I am..." can express present action OR future intent. "I will...", however, changes a sentence into the future tense. Using your example: a mother calls to her child "Did you have lunch yet?" She gets the response: "I'm eating now" (at the present) or "I will eat" (later).

3 years ago

Decktor
DecktorPlus

Sorry for replying here, for some reason it won't let me reply to your last comment (seems like too many comments in the tree). I can't see how is that all contradictory to what I said since the beginning. "Voy a volver" is in a future tense and that is why "I am coming back" is not a correct translation, you seem to agree with me but keep saying I am wrong.

3 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

I think it's good that we both want exactitude in the meaning of words. This certainly isn't worth the expenditure our time. I agree with you that "Voy a volver" is future tense. The only point of departure would be the translation into English. "I am coming back " is the present tense, but can be used to express future intent. Wouldn't you agree?

3 years ago

Decktor
DecktorPlus

I do agree but I still believe it's an incorrect translation because without any context it's present tense. the whole point of the exercise is to practice a specific tense so the answers should be given in that tense.

3 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

I see your point. d'accord!

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Your answer ignores the VOY (going to). Duo's computer is flagged to look for that.

2 years ago

mexicotn1

In Mexico i was taught that if volver does not have a location to return to the phrase literally means i am going to throw up.

2 years ago

datasci
datasci

Is this what Arnold Schwarzenegger says in Spanish instead of "I'll be back"?

2 years ago

EllenoreA
EllenoreA

So, is "I will come back" and "I will return" accepted? (I wrote "I am going to...")

2 years ago

kirakrakra

I will return was accepted today 27/1 2016. I usually for shortness, translate both Spanish futures ( "ir + a + infinitive" and "verbstem + future endings" ) to "will + infinitive" in English and Duo accepts it. However I think that " to be going + infinitive" is a better translation, at least it is more similar to "ir+a+infinitive"

2 years ago

kotslon
kotslon

For all those, who answered "I'll be back!" (like I did): in case you wonder it's "Yo volveré!" - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yIfedN2p8-M

2 years ago

AlejandroB403349

I im spanish and was trying this out and i was right but it denied my answer

2 years ago

lobesey

Why is 'im coming back' not accepted?

2 years ago

Mister-Whistler

Is there any difference between volver y regresar?

2 years ago

AndreaCockfield

New question: when to use volver vs. regresar?

1 year ago

duggers8

Oh no your not.....WAHAHAHA!!

1 year ago

utkrishat
utkrishat

What would be translation of "i am going to return it" would it be "le voy a volver"

1 year ago

kirakrakra

utkrishat: "lo voy a devolver". Lo because it/lo is direct object and to return (give back) is devolver, volver is to return (come back)

1 year ago

saydehhachem

What's the difference between volver and regresar ?

1 year ago

Liakada316
Liakada316

El cielo nos preserva.

7 months ago

AkiyaShirk

I got this right, but I knew, I KNEW, that the 88 plus comments in the discussion where going to reference Terminator, so I had to come check. XD I was not disappointed.

6 months ago

rdepontb

The female voice on most of these exercises sound wrong or jumbled. "Voy" comes out as "boy" whether played fast or slow; normal-speed verbalizations tend to sound like one run-on word. I think she needs to re-do a lot of her attempts.

5 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris
5 months ago

kirakrakra

V=B in Spanish. They are pronounced B in the beginning of a sentence and after m, n otherwise like a soft b called Be aproximante listen to Catalina Moreno in https://youtu.be/pI3dO0GID2E

5 months ago

Anti_Cat

"Ven conmigo si quieres vivir!"

4 months ago

Dan597269

Classic answer...A.S.

3 months ago

tessbee

Says MacArthur...

3 years ago

trent.sten

-Douglas MacArthur

2 years ago

PersonHi

I'LL BE BACK! B(

2 years ago

blockeegle

For REVENGE!

2 years ago

MarcoKello
MarcoKello

"No voy a volver contigo aunque vuelvas a insistir y me ponga nervioso si te veo..." Una canción amada por yo

2 years ago

serenasimson122

I'll be back.- Terminator

1 year ago

danetterivera

"i am returning" is not accepted?

3 years ago

blockeegle

This sentence is in future tense. Your example is in present tense.

2 years ago

tmbsarah

"I'm coming back" should be an option included.

2 years ago

blockeegle

That's present tense, the answer you supplied. This sentence is in future tense.

2 years ago

tmbsarah

Right. How about, "I will be back"?

1 year ago

blockeegle

That should work, as it is future tense.

1 year ago