1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Farmor och morfar kommer."

"Farmor och morfar kommer."

Translation:My paternal grandmother and my maternal grandfather are coming.

November 19, 2014

104 Comments


DehPuh

i always get confused with the spanish "comer" and end up writing "eat"


Synthpopalooza

Like you, I am conversant in Spanish as my second language and making my way through Swedish. I have in the process accidentally invented a new language called "Svenspañol". Elements of this blended language include: Accidentally using Swedish articles on Spanish nouns, accidentally using a Spanish preposition in a Swedish sentence, accidentally pronouncing Swedish vowels like Spanish ones (including the Swedish unstressed ones), or accidentally translating a Spanish noun with it's definite article into an indefinite form like in Swedish. When I switch from one to the other, I find I do this alot. :)


ViArSkoldpaddor

Donde esta problemen? :-P (Swedish girlfriend + 3 spanish coworkers = tons of headache, with any native language...)


Kapadokya

This is terrible! I am doing this all the time at work now. I have Swedish and Spanish coworkers.


c-yani

Haha love this comment. I am Argentine born USA raised and my husband is Swedish. Our combined vocabularies are a mess, I am hoping that when the kids come along this will become the official 'haha you can't understand us' parental language :P


zamlet

Kids will have no problem with it at all. If you speak three languages around the house, chances are they will have three native languages. And I am extremely envious of them.


22decembre

Don't count on it. They will understand you.


Shifferbranes

"Svenspañol" omg I can't stop laughing. I finally have a name for the problem I've been having! xD


OccaKitty

sometimes if I forget a word in swedish, I end up just using a spanish word instead, as if they were similar languages -_-


Wurstobier

You know what's worse? I am learning Thai at the moment, and I keep putting spanish AND swedish words in Thai sentences by accident. As you can imagine, Thai is sooo unrelated to either, this is not even funny any more.


Carlos_XIII

I get the feeling (Spanish is my native), but I think I'm worst; getting bad answers all the time because my head doesn't notice difference between "hund" and "dog" (among others) and when I translate I still write "hund" xP


Sanna924103

My dad is swedish and whilst he didn't speak it to me when i was young i have always known basic swedish to use at my grandparents house, so last year i went on a spanish exchange and kept fricking using swedish to ask for things. You can imagine the confusion of my host family...


brittalexiswm

I do this with Spanish, German, English, and Swedish. It is hilarious.


Eszter-m

Spanish at school has similar problems!


442doBeograda

Almost the same here! It is the portuguese "comer" in my case.


chilvence

The etymology of the word is pretty interesting - its just a coincidence that it rhymes with the more 'germanic' word 'come' , but according to wiktionary the word 'comer' derives from the latin word 'comedere', where the 'edere' part of the word has the same root at the word 'eat'

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/comer#Etymology_5

So it is funny, even when things seem utterly disconnected, they can still be connected somehow :)


[deactivated user]

    Take up Spanish too. Your Portuguese would be of immense help. Plus Spanish is much more frank-sounding, and popular, and important - no offense to Portuguese. ;)


loglorn

    Portuguese sounds far more awesome (it's not like i'm, err, Brazilian or anything)


vinnstrs

    I've had a bad time trying to learn it, I can understand it with no problems, but I struggle to speak and end up speaking portuñol...


gabrielarangel

    hahahaha I see the problem... but if you focus on the pronunciation, I think it will make your life easier: while in spanish you'd say comER, in swedish it's more like KOMmer ;)


RamirezWalter

    But skriver is close to ESCRIBIR so in some cases svenska is more related to spanska than engelska ;) (And Spanish R sounds a bit like the Swedish one)


Steph927304

    Same thing, and i was thinking Wow, why are those two having dinner together?


Eszter-m

    I was just thinking that! I was about to write "comer" instead of " kommer".


Cheryl618

    I think this would all make more sense if we had started this section of lessons with "mor" and "far" instead of "mamma" and "pappa".


friswing

    The problem is that people seldom use the words 'mor' or 'far' anymore. They feel antiquated, even though I myself use them occasionally, when I want to show my respect, talking about my very old mother.


Lundgren8

    Depends on who you ask I think. They’re used in newspapers and any non-formal contexts. Also I think it’s quite common for people to talk about their parents using mor and far but to them using mamma and pappa. I very often say min mor when I talk about her, so they’re not antiquated to me at least. You wouldn’t see a newspaper write ’Brottslingens mamma’ either, it would be ’Brottslingens mor’. I see mor/far as the standard terms and mamma/pappa as the colloquial variants.


friswing

    You are right, antiquated is wrong of me to say. I know I use it myself, but thought it had to do with my parents being 90 years old now. Mor Far is certainly a written language thing, as in newspapers. And are maybe growing back into use, since language change back and forth a bit. But Mamma/pappa is not just colloquial, it can be used in any written context and being perfectly correct.


Lundgren8

    It’s also dialectal, it’s much more used in southern Sweden. My cousins call their parents mor and far when speaking to them. I certainly wouldn’t use mamma/pappa in a formal context, but it’s perhaps just me.

    Since Swedish doesn’t have big language register differences, Swedes are often quick to describe words that are somewhat formal or that they wouldn’t use themselves in daily conversation as ’archaic’. If I were a learner, I’d interpret this as that I will never encounter them, unless I read very old book or something.

    Many times however I’ve heard Swedish speakers describe a word that e.g. my mother uses all the time or a word you often read in more formal documents as ’archaic’ to a learner, and it just strikes me as a bit peculiar since I don’t share that view.


friswing

    Returning to colloquial - for me that is 'morsa' and 'farsa' which many people find 'disrespectful', but for me felt affectionate ... but I have abandoned these now, having very old parents, wanting to show 'more respect'


friswing

    Lol, reminds we of when I do crosswords, the harder ones often has "words my mum/dad used to say" ... :D


IzaakFairc

    From what I can tell, more appropriate translations are "mum and dad" for "mamma och pappa" but "mother and father" for "mor och far". It seems like these pairs have generally similar usage.


alexwooty

    Having worked out the wonderfully simple and logical Swedish father/mother/grandfather/grandmother/uncle/aunt system, I think the family topic would benefit from a 'tips and notes' section that explains and tabulates it, rather than just throwing the vocab at us and letting us figure it out piecemeal...


zamlet

    I concur 100%. The simple symmetry of it deserves a note to explain it all. It might even require a full sentence to do so! :)


leemonday

    I posted a discussion about the tips and notes sections in Swedish and everyone ripped me apart


Arnauti

    If you're talking about this discussion I can't see at all how you can call that 'ripping apart'. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10195968 So far people are being kind and helpful.


leemonday

    eh, we may have different definitions of helpful. But I'm not trying to be a jerk, honestly. It's just frustrating because I can't find many outside sources to help with that particular topic and everyone was replying with the exact same response as what I was voicing a concern about. One person finally posted a link that helped me fill in some of the gaps.


Arnauti

    Yes, I don't think you're trying to be a jerk, and neither are the people who answered you there.


Sjodni

    In this sentence, there is no -mina, min, mitt-, or anything else to indicate that I should have put that down. I got it right, but, how do we know someone is specifying that it is theirs?


jbrains762

    If I say "mom", but neither "a mom" nor "the mom", then most people would assume that I mean my mom. In this sense, we use "mom" more like a title. Evidently, it works similarly in Swedish.


CapdeBurro

    I think grandmother is used like "granny" would


RichardB_Lebanon

    But are they having an affair or something?:p morfar and farmor... where are mormor and farfar? :D do they know?


Zmrzlina

    We'll never know! I'll leave it up to the imagination of our students. ;)


SpaceMichael

    wow these two words really look like they are switched around! This is perhaps the most confused in swedish I have yet been ö


Bearneard

    The translations are utterly confusing. Why is there "my" in the translations?


friswing

    Because we talk of specific grandparents (definite form), understood to be your own grandparents. If not, one would say 'Her paternal grandmother', or 'The paternal grandmother of that boy over there' etc. In Swedish we can communicate this more 'economical', with fewer words.


Christophir

    I still don't get it. In English I can say "Grandfather and Grandmother come", and this is understood to mean "My grandfather" and "My grandmother".


friswing

    Yes, you are right. But if we want to include the fact that it is the paternal (or maternal) grandparent that is coming, we cannot leave out my. There has to be a defining begining, an article ("the" which makes it into some other persons grandparent, "a" makes the person undefined) or a possessive pronoun, which here is my, which clearifies that is is min, not din etc.


Bearneard

    I have to digest it, thank you for your answer, much appreciated!


NickolasReid

    Is the TTS system cutting off the word och, or is och really pronounced that subtle?


Arnauti

    Yes, we usually just pronounce it like a short o sound.


katt64

    Thanks to Duolingo, I have learned farmor Swedish than ever before!


Tysim6

    What do I say if I call my grandmother, gram?


friswing

    We don't have shorter versions, it is 'mormor' or 'farmor' - unless mimicking a child's way of not pronouncing it correctly, e.g. 'momo' - but that is just private versions, never used by Swedes as a whole.


Art445078

    So the grandmother (farmor) is the fathermother and the grandfather (morfar) is the motherfather?


WraythRose

    yes! farmor = fathermother = father's mother = paternal grandmother morfar = motherfather = mother's father = maternal grandfather

    ((way I break it down, to not get mixed up between those two specifically): the ending is the gender of the grandparent - mor = a grandmother and far = a grandfather (as a ending if you split the word up because you got confused, not its actual meaning) and then the beginning word is whether its your paternal (father's parent) or maternal (mother's parent) grandparent!))

    Other two would then be: mormor = mother mother = mother's mother = maternal grandmother farfar = father father = father's father = paternal grandfather.


HrvojeSimunec

    so is there a mormor i farfar too?


chilvence

    Is there any better way of putting this in English ? I am just not going to write that. I just am'nt'. No way.


CapdeBurro

    "Am'nt'"? Don't tell me that's a thing


olimoth

    It's very common in Scottish English. But it should be written "amn't" since it's short for "am not".


chilvence

    It's now. You can't unsee it :). Bwahaha!


Alf42

    I learned something! :)


ViArSkoldpaddor

    I wrote something like "My grandmother and grandfather are coming" and duo ate it just fine.


.o_

    I just wrote 'Grandma and grandpa are coming' and it accepted it.


friswing

    No, ofcourse you could write just 'my grandmother and grandfather' but then you would think that they are married, and they are NOT, since one is your father's mother, and the other is your mother's father - and Swedes are very particular about separating what line of the family - paternal or maternal - your are talking about. And since English-speaking people don't .... well


chilvence

    Yes, when I realised how the family terms worked, I thought 'How neat'. Sometimes it ends up a mindboggling lengthy conversation in English, Swedish leaves no room for confusion :)

    Shame it isn't that easy to 'import' things like that into English... well, it should be...


chilvence

    You know it suddenly slaps me right in the face how obvious the answer to my own question is. For "Farmor och morfar kommer", why wouldn't you realistically be able to say "My father's mother and my mother's father are coming"? It means exactly the same thing, it's only because we are used to having these 'grandmother'/'grandfather' words in English that we can't see the wood for the trees.


DogePamyuPamyu

    How does the farmor and morfar thing work?... What does that translate to, like the parts of the words?


friswing

    Farmor = min fars mor = my father's mother. Morfar = min mors far = my mother's father.


94BlueLane

    "Nan" was not accepted?! What is this?!


Zmrzlina

    We can't include all words for grandparents, sorry.


c-yani

    No one says paternal this and that or maternal this and that, we are all one happy family. I can't help but giggle when I write morfar it is slang in Argentina for eating.


israellai

    Wait till you see the Chinese ones. We're VERY specific - this here is basic.


Zmrzlina

    Just how specific is Chinese? I'm really curious.


israellai

    Paternal and maternal uncles and aunts are named differently. So are cousins: there is one category for those whose father and yours are brothers, and another for the rest. Oh and don't forget we always differentiate between older and younger brothers/sisters/uncles/cousins etc. During family gatherings we children always had to name and greet all elder relatives, specifying also their ranking among their siblings (e.g. something like dad's 3rd elder brother). Now try and imagine that my farmor had 10 children.


Zmrzlina

    Oh... wow. Thanks for the insight!


JulianKuipers

    Quite funny since they aren't married


Zmrzlina

    Who knows, maybe they get along really well. :) Or they could separate and form a new couple... It'd be confusing and feel slightly incestuous, but nothing would be actually wrong. :D


jwbards

    The language alone would be confusing. Then din morfar would also be your step-farfar and din farmor would be your step-mormor. (How do you say that?) Then maybe farfar and mormor hook up, too ... the possibilities are mind-boggling. :-)


Zmrzlina

    For saying "step-", you'd say styv-, so it's styvfarfar and styvmormor. I think styv- sounds a bit old-timey though, and there are other more colloquial variants like låtsas- (pretend) and plast- (plastic), or my favourite stunt- (stunt). :D


HBOscar

    Stuntmor/far. That sounds badass... plastmor/far sounds a bit degrading and mean though... does it bear the same feeling in swedish?


LauriWatts

    Not really. Låtsas- is certainly more common, and plast- is more teenage slang used between kids, but not insulting or rude.

    My 16yo daughter just told me she actually thought "låtsaspappa" meant her friends had replaced their dad's with robots.

    And at least in her sociolect, Styv- is very negative.


vanilla_coke

    Is there a word in Swedish for a grandfather/grandmother in general? I mean, is there a word that can mean both maternal grandfather/grandmother and paternal?


Zmrzlina

    Nope. But you can use "farförälder" or "morförälder" to mean father's or mother's parents respectively.


JimNolt

    I understand these words, but going back to fluorz001's question about grandmother in general... what does a Swede say if he/she doesn't know the relationship status of the grandparent in question? For instance, "My friend's grandmother will drive us to the movies." (But not knowing which grandmother that is.)


ViArSkoldpaddor

    How do you imagine that situation happening? They are two different people after all. So it is either the one or the other -- "mormor eller farmor".


JimNolt

    As I wrote about. Suppose Paul lives with his grandparents, but I don't know if they are his maternal or paternal grandparents. I want to tell another friend, Peter, that Paul's grandmother will drive us to the movies. How would I express that, not knowing which grandmother it is? Hans _ kommer att driva oss på bio.


ViArSkoldpaddor

    There is pretty much no way for you not to know whether they are maternal or paternal grandparents, because there is no way for him to mention his grandmother or grandfather without telling you, at the same time, whether she is maternal or paternal. Simply by telling you that she will drive you, he has already told you whether she is his mormor or his farmor.

    Swedes in Switzerland, for example, keep on referring to their mormor and morfar as "mormor" and "morfar" even when speaking German, because this is just the way they think, "grandfather" and "grandmother" are too imprecise.


yuyu2809

    Answering to ViArSkoldpaddor here, but I agree with JimNolt that there are cases where one can not know the relationship. For example, if Paul is American and he tells me, in English, that his gradma will drive us, and then I try to communicate that fact to my Swedish partner. What would a native Swede say here?


devalanteriel

    I'd probably say hans mormor eller farmor for that. It's a fairly standard way of expressing it - might sound tedious but it's a fairly rare problem so it's not much of an issue in practice. :)


Allita99

    I don't understand why in the english translation is "parental father"?


devalanteriel

    It's just because the default translation is what Duolingo uses for the reverse exercise, translating from English to Swedish. If we want you to learn the words morfar, farfar, etc. specifically, the default needs to be specific for the reverse exercise. But just "grandpa" and similar are also accepted options. :)


DavidBasse2

    It reads "PATERnal" not "PARENTal", an easy mistake to make, as I'm having some difficulty keeping it straight in this response! Your father's father is your paternal grandfather and your mother's father is your maternal grandfather. Why "parental" sounds more like the male "paternal" is a question of etymology beyond me :)


devalanteriel

    Ah! I totally missed that when I replied. Thanks for clearing that up. :)


Yamir778090

    Why is it MY all my sentence was correct except I did not put my. So I got it wrong. Kan du Hjälpa mig tack?!


devalanteriel

    We actually do accept the versions without "my" as well, but it's hard to tell for sure when I can't see your answer. If it was exactly the same without "my", you suffered a bug.


Juelke

    The word and is missed


devalanteriel

    There has been an increasing number of complaints regarding missing word tiles since the new design was introduced. Unfortunately, there's not much I can do about it - but there are some things you can try. First, try zooming out in your browser, this will usually cause the missing tile(s) to reappear, and you can then zoom back in after answering the question. If that doesn't help, I encourage you to submit a big report here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


McBlaggart

    For some reason Duo thinks I really need to practice this one. There are a few that it usually lines up for me when I hit the practice button ("Var är morfars bruna skjorta?" usually shows up too), but it likes to give me this one multiple times per practice session. It's getting kinda old.


devalanteriel

    I can imagine. If it's persistent enough that you think it's a bug, I would encourage you to submit an error report. If it isn't, just stick through it and the system will hopefully finally believe you actually understand the phrase eventually.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.