"The bird is drinking."

Translation:Fågeln dricker.

November 19, 2014

8 Comments


rooblgi

Shouldn't it be fågeln är dricker?

November 19, 2014

Arnauti

No, we don't have that construction. Both "The bird drinks" and "The bird is drinking" are translated "Fågeln dricker".

November 19, 2014

rooblgi

cheers cheers

November 19, 2014

-..--..-.-.-.-

How would i differentiate between the pronunciation of fagel versus fageln?

December 6, 2014

Amun_Ra_

That would be bird (fågel) and the bird (fågeln) if i am not mistaken.

April 6, 2016

Robbadob

They mean the pronunciation

May 8, 2019

ronCsap1

So this is sort of an irregular noun? Because it ends with en so it can't be fägenen.

July 16, 2017

devalanteriel

No, it ends with -el.

July 16, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.