"The bird is drinking."

Translation:Fågeln dricker.

November 19, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-..--..-.-.-.-

How would i differentiate between the pronunciation of fagel versus fageln?


VikiPlayer

You can hear the 'n' at the end of fageln if you heard very closely. I agree with you, it's not easy to recognize the two words.


rooblgi

Shouldn't it be fågeln är dricker?


Arnauti

No, we don't have that construction. Both "The bird drinks" and "The bird is drinking" are translated "Fågeln dricker".


JackRiley325913

Just out of curiosity, when people type in sweden, do they type informally and just drop the accents on the letters or are the accents crucial to understanding what a word means.


devalanteriel

They're not accents - åäö are letters in their own right. The å is as different from the a as the p is from the q in English. Swedish natives would never use aao in place of åäö because it makes zero sense to do so.


kaszagyerek

So this is sort of an irregular noun? Because it ends with en so it can't be fägenen.


devalanteriel

No, it ends with -el.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.