Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The bird is drinking."

Translation:Fågeln dricker.

3 years ago

7 Comments


rooblgi

Shouldn't it be fågeln är dricker?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, we don't have that construction. Both "The bird drinks" and "The bird is drinking" are translated "Fågeln dricker".

3 years ago

rooblgi

cheers cheers

3 years ago

-..--..-.-.-.-

How would i differentiate between the pronunciation of fagel versus fageln?

3 years ago

Amun_Ra_

That would be bird (fågel) and the bird (fågeln) if i am not mistaken.

2 years ago

ronCsap1

So this is sort of an irregular noun? Because it ends with en so it can't be fägenen.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, it ends with -el.

1 year ago