1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The bird is drinking."

"The bird is drinking."

Translation:Fågeln dricker.

November 19, 2014

10 Comments


-..--..-.-.-.-

How would i differentiate between the pronunciation of fagel versus fageln?


VikiPlayer

You can hear the 'n' at the end of fageln if you heard very closely. I agree with you, it's not easy to recognize the two words.


Amun_Ra_

That would be bird (fågel) and the bird (fågeln) if i am not mistaken.


Robbadob

They mean the pronunciation


rooblgi

Shouldn't it be fågeln är dricker?


Arnauti

No, we don't have that construction. Both "The bird drinks" and "The bird is drinking" are translated "Fågeln dricker".


JackRiley325913

Just out of curiosity, when people type in sweden, do they type informally and just drop the accents on the letters or are the accents crucial to understanding what a word means.


ronCsap1

So this is sort of an irregular noun? Because it ends with en so it can't be fägenen.


devalanteriel

No, it ends with -el.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.