1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kockar älskar mat."

"Kockar älskar mat."

Translation:Cooks love food.

November 19, 2014

10 Comments


beituer

Cooks=Kockar The Cooks=Kocker?


rhblake

Cooks = kockar, the cooks = kockarna. (And cook = kock, the cook = kocken).


EllisDavid

Is 'chef' synonymous to 'cook' in Swedish?


rhblake

Chef, cook (noun) = kock

Cook (verb) = laga [mat] (mat = food)

I'm cooking / I cook = Jag lagar mat

I'm cooking pasta / I cook pasta = Jag lagar pasta

Boss/chief/manager/director/etc. = chef (or one of several other words depending on context)


annika_a

But the word chef in Swedish means boss or manager in English. It comes up (at least) in the Business skill.


rhblake

Indeed it does! I should have clarified that. :)


Bailey39

Makes sense - it's cognate with chief.


Indie12345678

I like food mabey i should be a cook


NeilHarper7

Starting to get confused with all the variations of words for plurals, definite and plural + definite lol

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.