"Kockar älskar mat."

Translation:Cooks love food.

November 19, 2014

8 Comments


beituer

Cooks=Kockar The Cooks=Kocker?

February 24, 2015

rhblake

Cooks = kockar, the cooks = kockarna. (And cook = kock, the cook = kocken).

February 24, 2015

beituer

tack!

February 24, 2015

EllisDavid

Is 'chef' synonymous to 'cook' in Swedish?

November 19, 2014

rhblake

Chef, cook (noun) = kock

Cook (verb) = laga [mat] (mat = food)

I'm cooking / I cook = Jag lagar mat

I'm cooking pasta / I cook pasta = Jag lagar pasta

Boss/chief/manager/director/etc. = chef (or one of several other words depending on context)

November 19, 2014

annika_a

But the word chef in Swedish means boss or manager in English. It comes up (at least) in the Business skill.

November 19, 2014

rhblake

Indeed it does! I should have clarified that. :)

November 19, 2014

Bailey39

Makes sense - it's cognate with chief.

November 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.