"Kockarna tycker om böcker."

Translation:The cooks like books.

November 19, 2014

9 Comments


Yuki_Shiro

It also is a rhyme, which is good for learning.

November 5, 2015

ShellyMakr

Sometimes it's unclear what they are pronouncing

July 29, 2015

FlorianCas1

I find this specific sentence quite clear. But I agree that sometimes it's weird.

May 7, 2018

Evan4percent

Dr suess rhyme. But do cooks eat books?!

November 26, 2017

AlyssaMiller1010

Its almost impossible for me to understand what they are saying.

July 24, 2016

Amanda356184

Im having a hard time with the verbal too! The written is much easier.

January 9, 2018

F13d3r

When you tap on the word 'kockarna' the shown translation is 'the cooks' - but the only right answer is 'the chefs'. Why?!

December 22, 2017

Amy642441

Can anyone explain the difference between the books and some books? :) tack!

October 1, 2018

fraumueller

It's fun!

January 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.