1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kockarna tycker om böcker."

"Kockarna tycker om böcker."

Translation:The cooks like books.

November 19, 2014

20 Comments


Yuki_Shiro

It also is a rhyme, which is good for learning.


ShellyMakr

Sometimes it's unclear what they are pronouncing


Evan4percent

Dr suess rhyme. But do cooks eat books?!


JYH6UtXB

"Det ser ut som kockarna som böcker:" It looks like the cooks like books. :)


NoodleInhaler

Can someone tell me why it's tycker om? Is there a specific rule for it, or is it simply cause tycker om means to like


Gerda82

It's just the expression Swedes use for saying "to like". Tycker without om is "to think".


KeenanRM

Tycker om means "like" in Swedish. Just accept it. I know it's two separate words. In swedish it means "like" or to like. Just accept it.


Davecluffy

'Tycker om' together just means like. I dont think there is a specific rule to it. When you say you dont like something you put the word 'inte' Inbetween 'tycker' and 'om'. Sorry if this isnt helpful! Im probably less knowledgeable than you!


AlyssaMiller1010

Its almost impossible for me to understand what they are saying.


Amanda356184

Im having a hard time with the verbal too! The written is much easier.


F13d3r

When you tap on the word 'kockarna' the shown translation is 'the cooks' - but the only right answer is 'the chefs'. Why?!


JonneTervo

The only option I have is cooks. Why is it different?


Amy642441

Can anyone explain the difference between the books and some books? :) tack!


Davecluffy

Böcker? I think is books and then flera böcker is serval books? I dont think ive learned the word 'some' yet so im not sure if I can help you with that specifically, ursäkta!


Dezeraaay

THE Book - Boken Books - Böcker THE Books - Böckarna SOME Books - Några Böcker


NupurNijha

Wouldnt the english be "the cook likes books"


MarvelMani1

That would be: Kocken tycker om böcker.
kocken = the cook (definte singular)
kockarna = the cooks (definite plural)


DanTheRealDan

when you do the cooking by the book... sorry

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.