Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not eat turtles."

Translation:Jag äter inte sköldpaddor.

3 years ago

14 Comments


loveswedishgirls

But apparently, later in the course we find out that we eat ants, much to our parents' disapproval lol

3 years ago

CaptainSti

Have you ever had chocolate covered ants? They're delicious!

2 years ago

Yuki_Shiro
Yuki_Shiro

Sköldpaddorkött? Could you say this if you are on a survival trip?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

You'd say "sköldpaddskött".

And considering it's just a matter of culture which animals are considered food and which ones aren't, yes.

2 years ago

MauriceWak

Why sköldpaddor not sköldpadder?

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

That's the way sköldpadda is inflected :) In most cases nouns ending with a get or as plural ending.

3 years ago

canahelen

I thought "turtles" in Swedish was "skoldpaddorna"? Do I use that in different context?

1 year ago

Harold344498

That would translate as 'the turtles', I suppose.

1 year ago

MadiTheTrashii

I always chunk it out so it would be "I eat not turtles" which would be in English "I do not eat turtles" so.. yeah.

1 year ago

Zoie184548

How is sköldpaddor pronounced??? I gave no idea!!!!!!!!

11 months ago

ElizaDoesStuff

I hope not??

1 month ago

x_Get_AW_x

WHERE IS THE DO

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

Swedish does not use that construction but puts 'inte' after the verb

3 years ago

ThoopidThathe

The do it after the i "i do not eat turtles"

1 year ago