"I do not eat turtles."

Translation:Jag äter inte sköldpaddor.

November 19, 2014

13 Comments


loveswedishgirls

But apparently, later in the course we find out that we eat ants, much to our parents' disapproval lol

September 5, 2015

CaptainSti

Have you ever had chocolate covered ants? They're delicious!

November 3, 2015

InvincibleCat

They are delicious

November 8, 2018

Yuki_Shiro

Sköldpaddorkött? Could you say this if you are on a survival trip?

December 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

You'd say "sköldpaddskött".

And considering it's just a matter of culture which animals are considered food and which ones aren't, yes.

December 30, 2015

Maurice99se

Why sköldpaddor not sköldpadder?

July 11, 2015

Jan-Olav

That's the way sköldpadda is inflected :) In most cases nouns ending with a get or as plural ending.

July 11, 2015

canamutoni

I thought "turtles" in Swedish was "skoldpaddorna"? Do I use that in different context?

October 31, 2016

Harold344498

That would translate as 'the turtles', I suppose.

November 15, 2016

MadiTheTrashii

I always chunk it out so it would be "I eat not turtles" which would be in English "I do not eat turtles" so.. yeah.

June 15, 2017

Zoie184548

How is sköldpaddor pronounced??? I gave no idea!!!!!!!!

September 26, 2017

ElizaDoesStuff

I hope not??

August 9, 2018

InvincibleCat

I hope they don't

November 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.