1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I do not eat turtles."

"I do not eat turtles."

Translation:Jag äter inte sköldpaddor.

November 19, 2014

21 Comments


agentjs

But apparently, later in the course we find out that we eat ants, much to our parents' disapproval lol


CaptainSti

Have you ever had chocolate covered ants? They're delicious!


Yuki_Shiro

Sköldpaddorkött? Could you say this if you are on a survival trip?


Zmrzlina

You'd say "sköldpaddskött".

And considering it's just a matter of culture which animals are considered food and which ones aren't, yes.


Luke360-550-0094

noooooooooooooooooo save the turtlessssssssssssssssss


subtopewds28

who would eat poor little turtles?


moses989113

Is this a swedish thing or is dualingo a wierdo


canamutoni

I thought "turtles" in Swedish was "skoldpaddorna"? Do I use that in different context?


Harold344498

That would translate as 'the turtles', I suppose.


Maurice99se

Why sköldpaddor not sköldpadder?


Zoie184548

How is sköldpaddor pronounced??? I gave no idea!!!!!!!!


dronir

It's three syllables, sköld-pad-dor. The first one is kinda like English "shield" (in fact it really means "shield"; a turtle is a shield-toad in Swedish) but with a different vowel sound; like the i in bird. The two other syllables are maybe more straightforward.


ZengShao-M

Seems everything is part of the menu here


DanTheRealDan

my friend sophie does tho :(


Malk.A

sad koopa noises


kn515iHd

Exactly, I only eat vegetarian and vegan eatables!


ilias.livi

"Jag inte äter sköldpaddor" why is this wrong

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.