"I hear her."

Translation:Eu a ouço.

July 3, 2013

12 Comments


RomaRRio

eu a ouço a - mean feminine

September 1, 2013

RobGreen4

How does 'a' mean her? I thought it meant 'the'

March 9, 2014

kevinoffflo

In French we have the same thing so I guess it is a latin thing...

July 2, 2014

kevinoffflo

And some pronouns have the same writing as determinants

July 2, 2014

jacegurr

It depends on the sentence... I cant explain it... But theres sometimes where "a" takes the place of "her" and "o" for "him". Someone else will have to explain how/why

April 4, 2014

Gwylym

We've learned nominative pronouns. They seem to be inserting objective pronouns without explaining first.

April 18, 2014

iggypeti

I don't get it

July 3, 2013

WesleyAlcoforado

What exactly don't you get?

July 3, 2013

lsmethurst

How is this correct? I thought her was dela?!

July 16, 2013

BruceBarrs

Dela is the conjunction of de and ela. More "of her"

December 26, 2013

5Uhy

'A ouço' means 'hear her'?

February 25, 2014

melodynava

Could you say, "Eu ouço ela?"

June 2, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.