1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I hear her."

"I hear her."

Translation:Eu a ouço.

July 3, 2013

12 Comments


RomaRRio

eu a ouço a - mean feminine


RobGreen4

How does 'a' mean her? I thought it meant 'the'


kevinoffflo

In French we have the same thing so I guess it is a latin thing...


kevinoffflo

And some pronouns have the same writing as determinants


jacegurr

It depends on the sentence... I cant explain it... But theres sometimes where "a" takes the place of "her" and "o" for "him". Someone else will have to explain how/why


Gwylym

We've learned nominative pronouns. They seem to be inserting objective pronouns without explaining first.


iggypeti

I don't get it


WesleyAlcoforado

What exactly don't you get?


lsmethurst

How is this correct? I thought her was dela?!


BruceBarrs

Dela is the conjunction of de and ela. More "of her"


5Uhy

'A ouço' means 'hear her'?


melodynava

Could you say, "Eu ouço ela?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.