1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi äter middag."

"Vi äter middag."

Translation:We eat dinner.

November 19, 2014

72 Comments


Arnauti

I wrote about the Swedish system for lunch and dinner etc here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6176753


jacob_sangi

Thanks you, Arnauti! Very good guide for meal times :D.


Michael694289

Great explanation. Thank you.


AhmedAmine448576

Always trips me up that the midday meal is at 6pm.


gibbano

So 'i ate my dog' was wrong. .. :-)


amuzulo

Now there's a nice false friend. :)


MarkHopman

Being Dutch myself, I find this very confusing.


amuzulo

Precies! I was also confused because of Dutch.


17000days

What's the false friend?


uncle_sam123

Middag means afternoon in Dutch but dinner in Swedish


Gray_Roze

Also, middageten is lunch, which makes it even more confusing.


Franzi361415

In german nearly the same. "Mittag" means in german lunch


4oYBIxtO

Yes, "middag" would literally mean "middle of the day". Maybe a long time ago you had your main meal in the middle of the day, but now you have it in the evening but you still call it "middag".


rfgiusti

Isn't eftermiddag good afternoon in swedish?


Rainbowrebellion

Well, when in uk we always eat dinner in the afternoon!


sabrinalovesr5

Nej det gör det inte. Jag är en flytande svenska talare och jag säga att jag åt min Middag


HyggeOgKage

Actually in standard British English, dinner almost always means the evening meal!


tieitsch

And Mittag also means noon in German


skyjo77

And "zu Mittag essen" = "har lunch" in Swedish, f. i.


22decembre

It's the same as danish, where it really means "noon" but designate "dinner" while refering to meals.


amuzulo

Interesting, thanks!


Ungewitig_Wiht

Stupid German got me confused! Mittagessen in German is lunch so i put lunch for middag. Oops


22decembre

As said elsewhere, it is logical, since Middag means "noon", as time of the day, but refer to dinner, when talking about meals.


DagamoStyle

(native speaker) The pronunciation is often good, but not here. I am thinking about the world "Vi". If the emphasis is on the letter "i" , the word would be easier to recognize. First time I heard the sentence it sounded to me as "De äter middag".


devalanteriel

Just FYI, "thank you" is tack. The word tak means "roof". :)


shrikrishna1

I too heard it as de äter middag and wrote....


GreenThimble

When is middag eaten? Dinner usually refers to the evening meal (in the US) but I have read books that refer to the midday meal as dinner.


NormanAllanson

Dinner in English has always meant the large meal of the day. Go back 100 years and dinner in North America was at midday. Now it is usually at end of afternoon. Swedes weren't thinking ahead when they named their big meal. :-)


Zmrzlina

Middag is eaten in the evening.


22decembre

The exact reply is that "middag" means "noon" as time of the day, you can see it : Mid- dag = mi- day.

But when it comes to meal, it designate the dinner.


Kagabati

In Midwestern-ish America, people used to (some still do) refer to lunch as 'dinner' and dinner was called 'supper', so I've been told. That's how I remember that middag means dinner.


paulovictormc

What is 'middag' an ett or en word?


3SfVXnZ0

In England we have lunch then dinner, or dinner then tea depending where you live. Dinner is a confusing translation ..


devalanteriel

I propose we just eat breakfast all day long.


HayleyLuxt1

Damn these comments are aggressive and the downvotes are strong


ShiningAsSheFell

I forgot the to capitalise the 'V' in 'Vi'. Apparently wrong.


RasmusHenr6

The voice says "De äter middag" but the answer is "vi äter middag", the slow voice is correct however


evanmulryan

Do you pronounce the G


devalanteriel

No, it's usually quiet.


22879

does "middag" have a plural form and a deffinite plural form?


Arnauti

Yes, middagar and middagarna, respectively.


DanielODon19

Why is lunch wrong?


devalanteriel

Please refer to the top comment by Arnauti.


PureVanilla18

How can I tell if it's "we EAT dinner" or "we ATE" dinner. I put we ATE dinner and it was wrong.


devalanteriel
  • we eat = vi äter
  • we ate = vi åt

MrRenma

No! Don't eat me dog!


IngridTrul

Vi does not sound ve!!!


Smith276975

I listen and type this sentence incorrect multiple time because Vi sound like De.

is this really Vi sound?


Mona125066

Shouldn't this be 'we eat during the day' or alone thing like that


Mona125066

It's more of, why, middag is time of day and not lunch


devalanteriel

middag is the name of the evening meal. For an explanation of why, please check Arnauti's comment at the very top.


lasolady

Is there no conjugation in swedish? Because it's always the same...


Zmrzlina

Our verbs stay the same regardless of person or number.


Janel0u

In Sweden does anyone call dinner "middag"? I heard they dont unless it depends on the place.


Arnauti

Most people call 'dinner' middag, but older people and people in some regions may call it kvällsmat instead. See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6176753


sabrinalovesr5

I call dinner middag and I am swedish


BettinaKa

Shouldn't it be "we are eating lunch"? I reported it.


Dsgoo

No, don't report it. But a long time ago "lunch" was called "middag" in Swedish. (basically means "middleday" if you translate straight to english)

Frukost = Breakfast Lunch = Lunch Middag = Dinner


BettinaKa

Too late ;-) I misunderstood dict.cc. It actually said that middag was noon (as a daytime) and dinner (as a meal). Sorry for starting confusion. I'm not that fast reporting something normally. :-/


votears

Does German Mittagessen sometimes have this meaning, too?


Regney

Yes, Mittagessen (German) = midday meal.


Dsgoo

Yeah, it does. Mittagessen = Lunch. Mittagessen means "middledayfood" if I'm not wrong.


BettinaKa

But does middag still means the time of day, though? Is middag = noon?


Dsgoo

No, we say for example: "See you at lunch" (Vi ses vid lunch) For other times of the day we do say "morgon" (morning), "förmiddag" (late morning until lunch), "eftermiddag" (afternoon) and "kväll" (evening).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.