"Vi ├Ąter middag."

Translation:We eat dinner.

November 19, 2014

29 Comments


Arnauti

I wrote about the Swedish system for lunch and dinner etc here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6176753

December 31, 2014

jacob_sangi

Thanks you, Arnauti! Very good guide for meal times :D.

April 1, 2015

gibbano

So 'i ate my dog' was wrong. .. :-)

June 5, 2015

amuzulo

Now there's a nice false friend. :)

November 21, 2014

MarkHopman

Being Dutch myself, I find this very confusing.

November 21, 2014

amuzulo

Precies! I was also confused because of Dutch.

November 21, 2014

cuddled

When is middag eaten? Dinner usually refers to the evening meal (in the US) but I have read books that refer to the midday meal as dinner.

December 16, 2014

NormanAllanson

Dinner in English has always meant the large meal of the day. Go back 100 years and dinner in North America was at midday. Now it is usually at end of afternoon. Swedes weren't thinking ahead when they named their big meal. :-)

August 13, 2018

Zmrzlina

Middag is eaten in the evening.

June 21, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Stupid German got me confused! Mittagessen in German is lunch so i put lunch for middag. Oops

July 12, 2015

22decembre

As said elsewhere, it is logical, since Middag means "noon", as time of the day, but refer to dinner, when talking about meals.

August 13, 2016

DagamoStyle

(native speaker) The pronunciation is often good, but not here. I am thinking about the world "Vi". If the emphasis is on the letter "i" , the word would be easier to recognize. First time I heard the sentence it sounded to me as "De ├Ąter middag".

June 3, 2015

fidel.gonz1

THANK YOU! TAK!!!

October 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Just FYI, "thank you" is tack. The word tak means "roof". :)

October 15, 2017

Kagabati

In Midwestern-ish America, people used to (some still do) refer to lunch as 'dinner' and dinner was called 'supper', so I've been told. That's how I remember that middag means dinner.

November 24, 2017

paulovictormc

What is 'middag' an ett or en word?

December 20, 2017

paulovictormc

Ignore that "what"

December 20, 2017

4oYBIxtO

en middag

December 20, 2017

JeroenVA

En middag

March 28, 2018

3SfVXnZ0

In England we have lunch then dinner, or dinner then tea depending where you live. Dinner is a confusing translation ..

April 13, 2018

devalanteriel

I propose we just eat breakfast all day long.

April 13, 2018

HayleyLuxt1

Damn these comments are aggressive and the downvotes are strong

May 5, 2018

ShiningAsSheFell

I forgot the to capitalise the 'V' in 'Vi'. Apparently wrong.

June 20, 2018

DanielODon19

Why is lunch wrong?

January 23, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to the top comment by Arnauti.

January 23, 2019

Mona125066

Shouldn't this be 'we eat during the day' or alone thing like that

April 3, 2019

devalanteriel

No, why? :)

April 3, 2019

Mona125066

It's more of, why, middag is time of day and not lunch

April 3, 2019

devalanteriel

middag is the name of the evening meal. For an explanation of why, please check Arnauti's comment at the very top.

April 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.