1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi äter middag."

"Vi äter middag."

Translation:We eat dinner.

November 19, 2014

41 Comments


Arnauti

I wrote about the Swedish system for lunch and dinner etc here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6176753


jacob_sangi

Thanks you, Arnauti! Very good guide for meal times :D.


gibbano

So 'i ate my dog' was wrong. .. :-)


amuzulo

Now there's a nice false friend. :)


MarkHopman

Being Dutch myself, I find this very confusing.


amuzulo

Precies! I was also confused because of Dutch.


17000days

What's the false friend?


uncle_sam123

Middag means afternoon in Dutch but dinner in Swedish


Gray_Roze

Also, middageten is lunch, which makes it even more confusing.


Franzi361415

In german nearly the same. "Mittag" means in german lunch


4oYBIxtO

Yes, "middag" would literally mean "middle of the day". Maybe a long time ago you had your main meal in the middle of the day, but now you have it in the evening but you still call it "middag".


rfgiusti

Isn't eftermiddag good afternoon in swedish?


tieitsch

And Mittag also means noon in German


skyjo77

And "zu Mittag essen" = "har lunch" in Swedish, f. i.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Stupid German got me confused! Mittagessen in German is lunch so i put lunch for middag. Oops


22decembre

As said elsewhere, it is logical, since Middag means "noon", as time of the day, but refer to dinner, when talking about meals.


GreenThimble

When is middag eaten? Dinner usually refers to the evening meal (in the US) but I have read books that refer to the midday meal as dinner.


NormanAllanson

Dinner in English has always meant the large meal of the day. Go back 100 years and dinner in North America was at midday. Now it is usually at end of afternoon. Swedes weren't thinking ahead when they named their big meal. :-)


Zmrzlina

Middag is eaten in the evening.


DagamoStyle

(native speaker) The pronunciation is often good, but not here. I am thinking about the world "Vi". If the emphasis is on the letter "i" , the word would be easier to recognize. First time I heard the sentence it sounded to me as "De äter middag".


devalanteriel

Just FYI, "thank you" is tack. The word tak means "roof". :)


Kagabati

In Midwestern-ish America, people used to (some still do) refer to lunch as 'dinner' and dinner was called 'supper', so I've been told. That's how I remember that middag means dinner.


paulovictormc

What is 'middag' an ett or en word?


3SfVXnZ0

In England we have lunch then dinner, or dinner then tea depending where you live. Dinner is a confusing translation ..


devalanteriel

I propose we just eat breakfast all day long.


HayleyLuxt1

Damn these comments are aggressive and the downvotes are strong


ShiningAsSheFell

I forgot the to capitalise the 'V' in 'Vi'. Apparently wrong.


DanielODon19

Why is lunch wrong?


devalanteriel

Please refer to the top comment by Arnauti.


Mona125066

Shouldn't this be 'we eat during the day' or alone thing like that


Mona125066

It's more of, why, middag is time of day and not lunch


devalanteriel

middag is the name of the evening meal. For an explanation of why, please check Arnauti's comment at the very top.


PureVanilla18

How can I tell if it's "we EAT dinner" or "we ATE" dinner. I put we ATE dinner and it was wrong.


devalanteriel
  • we eat = vi äter
  • we ate = vi åt

RasmusHenr6

The voice says "De äter middag" but the answer is "vi äter middag", the slow voice is correct however


evanmulryan

Do you pronounce the G


devalanteriel

No, it's usually quiet.


MrRenma

No! Don't eat me dog!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.