"Vi äter middag."

Translation:We are eating dinner.

November 19, 2014

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arnauti

I wrote about the Swedish system for lunch and dinner etc here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6176753


jacob_sangi

Thanks you, Arnauti! Very good guide for meal times :D.


MaryBeth378619

Do they have another word for dinner. Middag (mid day) sounds funny. It is just me and my silly hang-ups, but I keep thinking of people eating dog bellies.


MaryBeth378619

Kvällsmat. That is so much better sounding than eating a "middag".


Michael694289

Great explanation. Thank you.


AhmedAmine448576

Always trips me up that the midday meal is at 6pm.


gibbano

So 'i ate my dog' was wrong. .. :-)


amuzulo

Now there's a nice false friend. :)


MarkHopman

Being Dutch myself, I find this very confusing.


amuzulo

Precies! I was also confused because of Dutch.


17000days

What's the false friend?


uncle_sam123

Middag means afternoon in Dutch but dinner in Swedish


[deactivated user]

    In german nearly the same. "Mittag" means in german lunch


4oYBIxtO

    Yes, "middag" would literally mean "middle of the day". Maybe a long time ago you had your main meal in the middle of the day, but now you have it in the evening but you still call it "middag".


Gray_Roze

    Also, middageten is lunch, which makes it even more confusing.


rfgiusti

    Isn't eftermiddag good afternoon in swedish?


tieitsch

    And Mittag also means noon in German


skyjo77

    And "zu Mittag essen" = "har lunch" in Swedish, f. i.


22decembre

    It's the same as danish, where it really means "noon" but designate "dinner" while refering to meals.


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Stupid German got me confused! Mittagessen in German is lunch so i put lunch for middag. Oops


22decembre

    As said elsewhere, it is logical, since Middag means "noon", as time of the day, but refer to dinner, when talking about meals.


DagamoStyle

    (native speaker) The pronunciation is often good, but not here. I am thinking about the world "Vi". If the emphasis is on the letter "i" , the word would be easier to recognize. First time I heard the sentence it sounded to me as "De äter middag".


devalanteriel

    Just FYI, "thank you" is tack. The word tak means "roof". :)


shrikrishna1

    I too heard it as de äter middag and wrote....


GreenThimble

    When is middag eaten? Dinner usually refers to the evening meal (in the US) but I have read books that refer to the midday meal as dinner.


NormanAllanson

    Dinner in English has always meant the large meal of the day. Go back 100 years and dinner in North America was at midday. Now it is usually at end of afternoon. Swedes weren't thinking ahead when they named their big meal. :-)


Zmrzlina

    Middag is eaten in the evening.


Kagabati

    In Midwestern-ish America, people used to (some still do) refer to lunch as 'dinner' and dinner was called 'supper', so I've been told. That's how I remember that middag means dinner.


paulovictormc

    What is 'middag' an ett or en word?


3SfVXnZ0

    In England we have lunch then dinner, or dinner then tea depending where you live. Dinner is a confusing translation ..


devalanteriel

    I propose we just eat breakfast all day long.


HayleyLuxt1

    Damn these comments are aggressive and the downvotes are strong


ShiningAsSheFell

    I forgot the to capitalise the 'V' in 'Vi'. Apparently wrong.


Rallelele

    The voice says "De äter middag" but the answer is "vi äter middag", the slow voice is correct however


evanmulryan

    Do you pronounce the G


devalanteriel

    No, it's usually quiet.


22879

    does "middag" have a plural form and a deffinite plural form?


Arnauti

    Yes, middagar and middagarna, respectively.


DanielODon19

    Why is lunch wrong?


devalanteriel

    Please refer to the top comment by Arnauti.


PureVanilla18

    How can I tell if it's "we EAT dinner" or "we ATE" dinner. I put we ATE dinner and it was wrong.


devalanteriel
    • we eat = vi äter
    • we ate = vi åt

CaptainRenma

    No! Don't eat me dog!


IngridTrul

    Vi does not sound ve!!!


Smith276975

    I listen and type this sentence incorrect multiple time because Vi sound like De.

    is this really Vi sound?


paw7ik

    Why not "we are eating..."?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.