"En soppa"

Translation:A soup

November 19, 2014

42 Comments


rhblake

"Soppa" can also mean something like "mess":

Vilken soppa. = What a mess.

Det var en riktig soppa. = It was a real mess.

...and in the above sentences you could replace "soppa" with "röra" (touch, move, stir, ..) for the same meaning. "Röra" is more flexible though: you could say "Det är rörigt" ("It's messy"), while "soppigt" is far less commonly used and would often sound weird. My home is certainly "rörigt" but not "soppigt" :)

November 19, 2014

HelenCarlsson

"Soppa" is also slang for petrol :).

November 20, 2014

Jeremy_Davis

This just doesn't sound like very good English. It's hard to imagine this phase spoken with sounding awkward and out of place.

November 20, 2014

Anrui

We have checked this one with native English speaking English teachers and there should not be any problem with it. "A soup" would refer to a kind of soup or similar. As in "What is Minestrone? - It is a soup." It is of course not perfect, but for the sake of learning the article for soup, it is necessary.

November 21, 2014

SariahLily

In the example you gave, the article is used because you are describing a type of soup. The article goes with type (implied, even though it's not stated directly), not soup.

Some languages use articles where others don't, or where the use of the article implies something else. I've encountered some where saying "a soup" implies a bowl of soup instead.

So, here's my question. If you were in Sweden and wanted to say you were having soup for lunch, would you say en soppa? Or just soppa?

July 9, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Normally only "soppa", but if wanted to order starters for three persons, e.g. one soup and two salads, I would say "en soppa och två sallader" :).

July 9, 2016

SariahLily

Okay, so it implies a bowl of soup. That makes sense.

Tack så mycket!

July 14, 2016

FleraEvan

oh my god a 407 day streak and 21 languages. god bless you

August 27, 2016

BindiC

no, sorry, that's a crap response. yes, you can say a 'kind of' soup, but generally you just sya soup. It's uncountable. Soup. Not 'a soup'.

June 21, 2016

loveswedishgirls

Out of curiosity, in Swedish, is it "drink soup" or "eat soup"?

May 15, 2015

Anrui

Definitely eat! At least as long as you use a spoon.

You might drink blueberry soup, or hip soup, but then you would use a cup.

I remember it sounded so awkward to me in the beginning, hearing English speakers talking about drinking soup... So, go for "äter" in Swedish!

May 15, 2015

loveswedishgirls

Actually, I grew up and live in the US, and everyone I know says "eat soup", but in Chinese it is "drink soup". ☺ Thanks for your response.

May 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Eat, I think, at least that's what I say.

May 15, 2015

lorenagay

Well, honestly, we would never say " a soup" in English, so this is awkward. "Soup" or "Some soup" or "The soup".

June 1, 2015

izzyskyhigh

Who says "one soup?"

October 8, 2015

NathanHill16

Out of context it does sound odd, but I can imagine "Choose one soup and one main from this menu".

October 13, 2015

FleraEvan

It can also mean; a soup.

August 27, 2016

Amun_Ra_

In english you don't say a soup

November 26, 2015

Plantersnigel

Not even to say something like "I made a soup with tomatoes and cream"?

June 17, 2018

VincentBryant

In English where I live there is "a soup"

August 9, 2018

ShayneSund

does 'a soup' really even make sense?

January 30, 2017

Firestar6705

Why is a direct translation of this sentance " A soup" ?

October 30, 2015

FleraEvan

Because en and ett mean "a" but also "one." You can tell which one it is based on the rest of the sentence. For example, if someone were to say "en, två, tre" etc, you'd know they meant "one." Hope this helps :)

August 27, 2016

ftay98

Do I really need the "A" article?

December 12, 2016

wolftms

soup is not countable

January 8, 2015

ghoti_

While soup itself is not countable, a SERVING of soup certainly is. And it's not alone; we ofter break liquids into more manageable pieces. I drink a coffee every morning. Later I have a pee. :-)

March 16, 2015

Arnauti

There's an interesting discussion about this here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1230776

January 8, 2015

MillionthMonkey

With uncountable nouns it is always possible to find a context in English where we can use the article "a", but seems like a bad idea for introductory language lessons. The fact that so many native speakers feel that it is wrong should be a good enough reason to drop it. There is no lack of foods for this lesson.

And if it's the principle of presenting genders, why didn't the lessons have "ett vatten" and "ett nötkött"?

I'm enjoying the lessons and think they're quite good. My remarks are only intended to help make them even better.

I especially value all of the extremely helpful discussions by native (and other) speakers. Thanks.

November 8, 2018

bigswedeej

One of the choices was broth. What would broth be in swedish

October 23, 2015

Arnauti

buljong (it's an en word, and the stress is on the last syllable – French loan word).

In UK English, they can say broth about a certain type of soup.

October 24, 2015

IrynaKarzo

i dont get it. a soup means one portion of soup when we are talkaing about restaurant. is it the same with soppa? is it usually used with the article unlike english or does it have the same usage as in english?

November 2, 2015

babysbreath8

im confusing agian : ( why not ett soppa? isnt soup is neuter?

December 1, 2015

LenaStorli

No, it isn't.

April 16, 2016

Laura126557

A soup? Shouldn't it be some soup or similar?

January 6, 2018

NatalieBoa3

We just say soup, not a soup. "Would you like soup?" "I think I'll have the soup". "I am drinking soup." "Would you like a bowl of soup" Never "I want a soup". Not unless it is a weird American thing. It's definitely not used in Australia.

June 26, 2018

GriffinHol

Did this not sound like it said socker to anyone else at first?

May 10, 2019

ashxrt

Can anyone tell me why it is not 'some soup' rather than 'a soup' ?

November 19, 2014

wotintarnations

a/an literally means en/ett (depengind on word gender ofc)

"Some" soup would be "Någon" (anyone/anything) or "Lite" (little/small amount)

November 19, 2014

Dsgoo

It's maybe a bowl of soup, a soup, or at a restaurant -What do you want? -A soup.

November 19, 2014

BrendonNov

Or as Anrui said, a type of soup.

January 6, 2015

ThoopidThathe

I completly agree it should be some soup i think

June 5, 2017

Arnauti

Mygrapefruit is right though, that would be lite soppa or någon soppa. For one thing, this is not a sentence. But also, you could be talking about a type of soup or order 'one soup' (which is another accepted answer).

June 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.