"En soppa"

Translation:A soup

November 19, 2014

46 Comments


rhblake

"Soppa" can also mean something like "mess":

Vilken soppa. = What a mess.

Det var en riktig soppa. = It was a real mess.

...and in the above sentences you could replace "soppa" with "röra" (touch, move, stir, ..) for the same meaning. "Röra" is more flexible though: you could say "Det är rörigt" ("It's messy"), while "soppigt" is far less commonly used and would often sound weird. My home is certainly "rörigt" but not "soppigt" :)


HelenCarlsson

"Soppa" is also slang for petrol :).


Jeremy_Davis

This just doesn't sound like very good English. It's hard to imagine this phase spoken with sounding awkward and out of place.


Anrui

We have checked this one with native English speaking English teachers and there should not be any problem with it. "A soup" would refer to a kind of soup or similar. As in "What is Minestrone? - It is a soup." It is of course not perfect, but for the sake of learning the article for soup, it is necessary.


SariahLily

In the example you gave, the article is used because you are describing a type of soup. The article goes with type (implied, even though it's not stated directly), not soup.

Some languages use articles where others don't, or where the use of the article implies something else. I've encountered some where saying "a soup" implies a bowl of soup instead.

So, here's my question. If you were in Sweden and wanted to say you were having soup for lunch, would you say en soppa? Or just soppa?


HelenCarlsson

Normally only "soppa", but if wanted to order starters for three persons, e.g. one soup and two salads, I would say "en soppa och två sallader" :).


SariahLily

Okay, so it implies a bowl of soup. That makes sense.

Tack så mycket!


dvaneavies

oh my god a 407 day streak and 21 languages. god bless you


SourCandySoda

Who is we, and who exactly did you ask who decided that "a soup" sounds in any way natural or would be the choice someone would go with?


agentjs

Out of curiosity, in Swedish, is it "drink soup" or "eat soup"?


Anrui

Definitely eat! At least as long as you use a spoon.

You might drink blueberry soup, or hip soup, but then you would use a cup.

I remember it sounded so awkward to me in the beginning, hearing English speakers talking about drinking soup... So, go for "äter" in Swedish!


agentjs

Actually, I grew up and live in the US, and everyone I know says "eat soup", but in Chinese it is "drink soup". ☺ Thanks for your response.


HelenCarlsson

Eat, I think, at least that's what I say.


izzyskyhigh

Who says "one soup?"


NathanHill16

Out of context it does sound odd, but I can imagine "Choose one soup and one main from this menu".


lorenagay

Well, honestly, we would never say " a soup" in English, so this is awkward. "Soup" or "Some soup" or "The soup".


DanTheRealDan

in some instances, "a soup" would be perfectly fine. For example, if your were ordering soup at a restaurant, you would most likely say "a soup" instead of "a bowl of soup". I definitely understand the confusion though.


SourCandySoda

I know literally, absolutely nobody who would phrase it that way. Not a one. I cannot think of a single instance where one would say "a soup" rather than something a lot more situational and appropriate.


Amun_Ra_

In english you don't say a soup


Plantersnigel

Not even to say something like "I made a soup with tomatoes and cream"?


SourCandySoda

No. You'd just say soup. "I made soup."


ShayneSund

does 'a soup' really even make sense?


DanTheRealDan

copied from another reply i did to a similar question: in some instances, "a soup" would be perfectly fine. For example, if your were ordering soup at a restaurant, you would most likely say "a soup" instead of "a bowl of soup". I definitely understand the confusion though.


Firestar6705

Why is a direct translation of this sentance " A soup" ?


dvaneavies

Because en and ett mean "a" but also "one." You can tell which one it is based on the rest of the sentence. For example, if someone were to say "en, två, tre" etc, you'd know they meant "one." Hope this helps :)


ftay98

Do I really need the "A" article?


ashxrt

Can anyone tell me why it is not 'some soup' rather than 'a soup' ?


wotintarnations

a/an literally means en/ett (depengind on word gender ofc)

"Some" soup would be "Någon" (anyone/anything) or "Lite" (little/small amount)


Dsgoo

It's maybe a bowl of soup, a soup, or at a restaurant -What do you want? -A soup.


BrendonNov

Or as Anrui said, a type of soup.


babysbreath8

im confusing agian : ( why not ett soppa? isnt soup is neuter?


LenaStorli

No, it isn't.


wolftms

soup is not countable


ghoti_

While soup itself is not countable, a SERVING of soup certainly is. And it's not alone; we ofter break liquids into more manageable pieces. I drink a coffee every morning. Later I have a pee. :-)


Arnauti

There's an interesting discussion about this here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1230776


MillionthMonkey

With uncountable nouns it is always possible to find a context in English where we can use the article "a", but seems like a bad idea for introductory language lessons. The fact that so many native speakers feel that it is wrong should be a good enough reason to drop it. There is no lack of foods for this lesson.

And if it's the principle of presenting genders, why didn't the lessons have "ett vatten" and "ett nötkött"?

I'm enjoying the lessons and think they're quite good. My remarks are only intended to help make them even better.

I especially value all of the extremely helpful discussions by native (and other) speakers. Thanks.


bigswedeej

One of the choices was broth. What would broth be in swedish


Arnauti

buljong (it's an en word, and the stress is on the last syllable – French loan word).

In UK English, they can say broth about a certain type of soup.


IrynaKarzo

i dont get it. a soup means one portion of soup when we are talkaing about restaurant. is it the same with soppa? is it usually used with the article unlike english or does it have the same usage as in english?


Laura126557

A soup? Shouldn't it be some soup or similar?


NatalieBoa3

We just say soup, not a soup. "Would you like soup?" "I think I'll have the soup". "I am drinking soup." "Would you like a bowl of soup" Never "I want a soup". Not unless it is a weird American thing. It's definitely not used in Australia.


GriffinHol

Did this not sound like it said socker to anyone else at first?


ShubhamBhave

Why a soup is 'en' soppa? It is neutral..


kn515iHd

I think it sounds more like "En socka", which means "A sock". But I guess the soup tastes like a sock! :D


Matthias350056

Ah yes a famous singular soup. Enjoyed by many around the world


BradenSFS

If you go to your keyboard settings you can have multiple keyboards, good for legitimate accents ...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.