"En soppa"

Translation:A soup

3 years ago

40 Comments


rhblake
rhblake

"Soppa" can also mean something like "mess":

Vilken soppa. = What a mess.

Det var en riktig soppa. = It was a real mess.

...and in the above sentences you could replace "soppa" with "röra" (touch, move, stir, ..) for the same meaning. "Röra" is more flexible though: you could say "Det är rörigt" ("It's messy"), while "soppigt" is far less commonly used and would often sound weird. My home is certainly "rörigt" but not "soppigt" :)

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Soppa" is also slang for petrol :).

3 years ago

Jeremy_Davis
Jeremy_Davis

This just doesn't sound like very good English. It's hard to imagine this phase spoken with sounding awkward and out of place.

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

We have checked this one with native English speaking English teachers and there should not be any problem with it. "A soup" would refer to a kind of soup or similar. As in "What is Minestrone? - It is a soup." It is of course not perfect, but for the sake of learning the article for soup, it is necessary.

3 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

In the example you gave, the article is used because you are describing a type of soup. The article goes with type (implied, even though it's not stated directly), not soup.

Some languages use articles where others don't, or where the use of the article implies something else. I've encountered some where saying "a soup" implies a bowl of soup instead.

So, here's my question. If you were in Sweden and wanted to say you were having soup for lunch, would you say en soppa? Or just soppa?

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Normally only "soppa", but if wanted to order starters for three persons, e.g. one soup and two salads, I would say "en soppa och två sallader" :).

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

Okay, so it implies a bowl of soup. That makes sense.

Tack så mycket!

2 years ago

FleraEvan

oh my god a 407 day streak and 21 languages. god bless you

2 years ago

BindiC
BindiC

no, sorry, that's a crap response. yes, you can say a 'kind of' soup, but generally you just sya soup. It's uncountable. Soup. Not 'a soup'.

2 years ago

loveswedishgirls

Out of curiosity, in Swedish, is it "drink soup" or "eat soup"?

3 years ago

Anrui
Anrui
Mod

Definitely eat! At least as long as you use a spoon.

You might drink blueberry soup, or hip soup, but then you would use a cup.

I remember it sounded so awkward to me in the beginning, hearing English speakers talking about drinking soup... So, go for "äter" in Swedish!

3 years ago

loveswedishgirls

Actually, I grew up and live in the US, and everyone I know says "eat soup", but in Chinese it is "drink soup". ☺ Thanks for your response.

3 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

Eat, I think, at least that's what I say.

3 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

Well, honestly, we would never say " a soup" in English, so this is awkward. "Soup" or "Some soup" or "The soup".

3 years ago

izzyskyhigh

Who says "one soup?"

3 years ago

NathanHill16

Out of context it does sound odd, but I can imagine "Choose one soup and one main from this menu".

3 years ago

FleraEvan

It can also mean; a soup.

2 years ago

Amun_Ra_

In english you don't say a soup

2 years ago

Plantersnigel

Not even to say something like "I made a soup with tomatoes and cream"?

4 months ago

VincentBryant

In English where I live there is "a soup"

2 months ago

ShayneSund

does 'a soup' really even make sense?

1 year ago

Firestar6705

Why is a direct translation of this sentance " A soup" ?

2 years ago

FleraEvan

Because en and ett mean "a" but also "one." You can tell which one it is based on the rest of the sentence. For example, if someone were to say "en, två, tre" etc, you'd know they meant "one." Hope this helps :)

2 years ago

ftay98
ftay98

Do I really need the "A" article?

1 year ago

wolftms

soup is not countable

3 years ago

ghoti_

While soup itself is not countable, a SERVING of soup certainly is. And it's not alone; we ofter break liquids into more manageable pieces. I drink a coffee every morning. Later I have a pee. :-)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There's an interesting discussion about this here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1230776

3 years ago

bigswedeej

One of the choices was broth. What would broth be in swedish

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

buljong (it's an en word, and the stress is on the last syllable – French loan word).

In UK English, they can say broth about a certain type of soup.

2 years ago

IrynaKarzo

i dont get it. a soup means one portion of soup when we are talkaing about restaurant. is it the same with soppa? is it usually used with the article unlike english or does it have the same usage as in english?

2 years ago

babysbreath8

im confusing agian : ( why not ett soppa? isnt soup is neuter?

2 years ago

LenaStorli
LenaStorli

No, it isn't.

2 years ago

Laura126557

A soup? Shouldn't it be some soup or similar?

9 months ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

We just say soup, not a soup. "Would you like soup?" "I think I'll have the soup". "I am drinking soup." "Would you like a bowl of soup" Never "I want a soup". Not unless it is a weird American thing. It's definitely not used in Australia.

3 months ago

ashxrt
ashxrt

Can anyone tell me why it is not 'some soup' rather than 'a soup' ?

3 years ago

Mygrapefruit
Mygrapefruit

a/an literally means en/ett (depengind on word gender ofc)

"Some" soup would be "Någon" (anyone/anything) or "Lite" (little/small amount)

3 years ago

Dsgoo
Dsgoo

It's maybe a bowl of soup, a soup, or at a restaurant -What do you want? -A soup.

3 years ago

BrendonNov

Or as Anrui said, a type of soup.

3 years ago

ThoopidThathe

I completly agree it should be some soup i think

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Mygrapefruit is right though, that would be lite soppa or någon soppa. For one thing, this is not a sentence. But also, you could be talking about a type of soup or order 'one soup' (which is another accepted answer).

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.