1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Älgen dricker vatten."

"Älgen dricker vatten."

Translation:The moose drinks water.

November 19, 2014

15 Comments


AnUnicorn

Älgen biter min syster.


bar_an

I didn't know mooses are aliens. =P


ninady1980

Is 'älg' from the same root as the English 'elk'?


bogiak

Why is that that when they eat the apple it's continuous (the deer is eating the apple), but when they drink it is simple present? How do you know when it's meant to be continuous or just simple?


Lundgren8

You don’t, in Swedish they are both the same. It could be either.


DogePamyuPamyu

Hi I'm assuming you know Swedish... How do I pronounce älgen? Is it like "alien" but with a Swedish accent?


Lundgren8

It’s similar to that yes, here’s a pronunciation of älg. It should sound similar to ”ELL-yen”.


BenjaminHo5

Why is vatten just 'water' instead of the 'water' (a specific water source)?


Arnauti

It's an ett word, so it works like this:
singular: ett vatten, vattnet
plural: vatten, vattnen
Of course we usually use it as a mass noun, much the same as in English.


zaidsidd360

For this sentence, I wrote "The moose is drinking water." And they deemed it wrong and said, "The moose drinks water is correct." Why is my sentence wrong?


devalanteriel

It's not - that should also have been accepted.


Barbara100206

Ok so mooses are aliens,huh i didn't know that

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.