"Älgen dricker vatten."

Translation:The moose drinks water.

November 19, 2014

12 Comments


AnUnicorn

Älgen biter min syster.

November 19, 2014

bar_an

I didn't know mooses are aliens. =P

April 13, 2015

bogiak

Why is that that when they eat the apple it's continuous (the deer is eating the apple), but when they drink it is simple present? How do you know when it's meant to be continuous or just simple?

December 30, 2014

Lundgren8

You don’t, in Swedish they are both the same. It could be either.

December 30, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

Hi I'm assuming you know Swedish... How do I pronounce älgen? Is it like "alien" but with a Swedish accent?

January 2, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s similar to that yes, here’s a pronunciation of älg. It should sound similar to ”ELL-yen”.

January 2, 2015

jag-alskar-lingo

Its (elien) :)

February 23, 2015

ninady1980

Is 'älg' from the same root as the English 'elk'?

December 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

December 11, 2015

BenjaminHo5

Why is vatten just 'water' instead of the 'water' (a specific water source)?

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

It's an ett word, so it works like this:
singular: ett vatten, vattnet
plural: vatten, vattnen
Of course we usually use it as a mass noun, much the same as in English.

February 21, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.