"È proprio buono."

Translation:It is quite good.

July 3, 2013

15 Comments


gmj1892

Proprio means quite? I thought it meant 'to himself/herself/itself'?

August 4, 2013

RobBlaney

I have learned proprio to mean "just" like in "just around the corner" - proprio dietro l'angolo.

September 8, 2013

jyseltz

If you just translate it to proper it makes a bit of sense. Proper can mean either suitable (belonging to oneself) or actual (quite) - e.g. "it is the proper cup", or "she has a proper job". Obviously it doesn't translate 1:1, but hopefully that provides some intuition.

April 23, 2014

Catia9

Is confusing: 'proprio' can mean 'quite' 'really' or 'truly', from dictionary - different meanings. I said, "It's really good" and got it right!

October 12, 2013

bilboburgler

how do we know it is a he rather than an it?

July 3, 2013

Dagrooms

Context or an indicator. When the sentence doesn't use "Lui" or "Lei," you can assume either, or assume "it."

July 3, 2013

azurj

Is it so in Italian, or only in this question?

July 9, 2013

mukkapazza

That's a good rule to follow in general. You will find that some verbs change according to gender and number so you can guess the subject from that. Some adjectives are used strictly for inanimate objects or strictly for living organisms. Here's an example: If the sentence were è proprio bravo then your best choice would certainly be lui because the adjective is used mostly for people and indicates a male subject.

July 9, 2013

leojav

What is wrong with the sentence "it is quite nice"?

November 9, 2013

Ringcycle

I think the usual words for nice are carino or gentile.

November 17, 2013

leojav

Grazie Ringcycle. What I'm not sure now is about the word 'gentile', do you use it only in a religious context (non- jew) or as synonym of the word nice?

November 18, 2013

Ringcycle

It is definitely not just religious. Gentile also means kind. I remember in one course I took, one of the early phrases was Che gentile da parte sua, which means how kind of you, or how nice of you, which you might say when being invited into someone's house.

November 18, 2013

leojav

Thanks Ringcycle! I did not find an explanation like this on the top 10 Google's results. Tu sei propio carin@. Have a good one!

November 19, 2013

stefanhk31

Why is "it is his own good" not right? They introduced "proprio" as "his/her own" in the last lesson.

March 12, 2014

BryanCreer

Why is "He is quite good" wrong.

April 21, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.