1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È proprio buono."

"È proprio buono."

Translation:It is quite good.

July 3, 2013

15 Comments


gmj1892

Proprio means quite? I thought it meant 'to himself/herself/itself'?


RobBlaney

I have learned proprio to mean "just" like in "just around the corner" - proprio dietro l'angolo.


jyseltz

If you just translate it to proper it makes a bit of sense. Proper can mean either suitable (belonging to oneself) or actual (quite) - e.g. "it is the proper cup", or "she has a proper job". Obviously it doesn't translate 1:1, but hopefully that provides some intuition.


Catia9

Is confusing: 'proprio' can mean 'quite' 'really' or 'truly', from dictionary - different meanings. I said, "It's really good" and got it right!


bilboburgler

how do we know it is a he rather than an it?


Dagrooms

Context or an indicator. When the sentence doesn't use "Lui" or "Lei," you can assume either, or assume "it."


azurj

Is it so in Italian, or only in this question?


mukkapazza

That's a good rule to follow in general. You will find that some verbs change according to gender and number so you can guess the subject from that. Some adjectives are used strictly for inanimate objects or strictly for living organisms. Here's an example: If the sentence were è proprio bravo then your best choice would certainly be lui because the adjective is used mostly for people and indicates a male subject.


leojav

What is wrong with the sentence "it is quite nice"?


Ringcycle

I think the usual words for nice are carino or gentile.


leojav

Grazie Ringcycle. What I'm not sure now is about the word 'gentile', do you use it only in a religious context (non- jew) or as synonym of the word nice?


Ringcycle

It is definitely not just religious. Gentile also means kind. I remember in one course I took, one of the early phrases was Che gentile da parte sua, which means how kind of you, or how nice of you, which you might say when being invited into someone's house.


leojav

Thanks Ringcycle! I did not find an explanation like this on the top 10 Google's results. Tu sei propio carin@. Have a good one!


stefanhk31

Why is "it is his own good" not right? They introduced "proprio" as "his/her own" in the last lesson.


BryanCreer

Why is "He is quite good" wrong.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.