"En öl"

Translation:A beer

November 19, 2014

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


firebrand0135

I remember ol becuase it sounds like ale.


[deactivated user]

    Does it? Kind of sounds like oil the way mine says it.


karmisson

    Das Öl {eurl} in German means "The oil".


Tunglskin

    I remember en öl because it is almost identical to the Danish equivalent: en øl.


Robbadob

    Icelandic/Swedish öl, Danish/Norwegian øl, Dutch aal (as in beer) and English "ale" all come from the same word, Proto-Germanic *alu (beer). That makes it easy to remember, although German Öl comes from a different word altogether. [2019/05/06]


PartisanGerm

    Yeah, does it count as a correct option?


beituer

    Whoa, "ol" means "die" in Turkish and it has two dots on "o", as well (Turkish keyboard not working, sorry) I feel like I get death threats whenever it says "ol" :D


Michael990548

    So, does "Jag dricker öl!" make me seem edgy?


Plantersnigel

    Just makes you seem like an average northern European.


norbert.ma3

    Kinda interesting since in Hungarian öl means to kill.


elif_melissa

    I feel the same way lol :D


AlejandroS586382

    What are some of the most popular beers associated with Sweden? Also do you make disctinctions like ales, lagers,etc..?


MariaM70

    Yes! Norrlands guld is the only one that comes in my mind straight away, but there must be others. And we call them by name like "Carlsbergs", "Heineken" and others. You can also order "En stor stark" it means a big glas with strong beer, kind of, but it's probably about the % in the beer anyway you will get what the bar has in there tap at the moment.


Arnauti

    There's a difference between en öl and ett öl. En öl is a glass (ett glas), a stein (en sejdel) or some other unit of beer intended for consumption. The kind of thing you mean when you ask for "a beer" in the bar. Ett öl is a kind of beer, like in "this is a good beer" or, [insert your favorite brand here] is a good beer.


    [deactivated user]

      sounds like it is important for me as a german to know :P


4070milesapart

      This still doesn't make sense to me, could someone try to reword it?


Arnauti

      If you're speaking about a glass of beer, you say en öl. If you're speaking of a type of beer, it's ett öl.


xy0127ee

      this one is better to understand : )


Johanna844250

      So if your trying to order a specific brand of beer you have to say Ett öl (insert brand), tack ????


Arnauti

      You don't really order a specific brand of beer, you'd always order a glass (or similar) of a specific brand of beer.


Mariiposa4

      Could you make a sentence where you use en öl and ett öl? Tack så mycket :)


MetroWestJP

      As I understand it: "give me a beer" = "give me (en öl)" whereas "choose a beer" = "choose (ett öl)".


AndreaCisne04

      It is a very good explanation. Thanks!


A.Igor

      Jag vill ha en öl, ett perfekt svensk öl!


devalanteriel

      vill with two Ls; en both times; otherwise perfect. :)


A.Igor

      And thanks for correction of vill, with one L comes to my mind from norwegian :-) Tack så mycket!


A.Igor

      But as I understood Arnauti if we talk about type of beer it would be ett öl, wouldn't it?


devalanteriel

      Yes, but the way your sentence goes, nobody would think you didn't mean the one beer you asked for. :)


A.Igor

      A-ha, make sense!And for example If I say "Spendrups is the first beer I drank" It would be "Spendrups är den första ölen jag drack" or "Spendrups är det första ölet jag drack"?


devalanteriel

      Either is fine there, really. I'm not even entirely sure what I'd prefer myself. The only thing I'd change is är to var.


KasparJohannes

      I am still confused. I guess it is the same as with ordering "en kopp kaffe" or "en kaffe" (because "en" refers to "kopp" ), however, why would I order "en glas öl" or "en öl" when "en" refers to the glass which is actually an ett-word?


devalanteriel

      en öl refers to the beer grammatically, regardless of its container.

      As for an actual glass, it's ett glas öl, so your logic is correct. :)


hcarleton

      So is there a distinction between ale and beer?


Queen_Ziga

      Is "öl" pronounced like: El or Eol?


Lundgren8

      It’s sort of like ”e” but with a rounded mouth. Similar to the ”u” vowel in British English ”fur”.


MiaTaylor1

      Yeah, like "uehrl" or irl as in "whirl"


Gilson40842

      When i went to sweden, i have heard " olen tack? Is it correctly?


AveAnnus

      In Estonian means "ööl" in the night ☺


DsCloak

      So whats an ale?


Arnauti

      Actually it's en ale.


Farzadsweden

      Is there any difference between countable and uncountable nouns in swedish? How we can compromise?


devalanteriel

      Yes, there is. You'll encounter many examples of each in the course.


CalinTheCatboy

      How do you pronounce this? I'm having a hard time, since it sounds somewhere inbetween "el", "al", and "O-ll".


LlamaNation01

      Do you really say a beer? Wouldn't a stein of beer or some beer make more sense???


slackermac

      I know in English people often say "I'd like a beer" or "Want to go have a beer?"


gmullen

      This might differ depending on the type of English you speak. In American English, "a beer" sounds totally normal, and the phrase,"Would you like me to grab you a beer?" is said several times a week in my household. ;) Conversely, most English speakers outside of America seem to say "an ice cream," whereas that sounds odd to Americans (we don't consider it countable).


      [deactivated user]

        To have a beer or even a few beers is totally normal in British English (and in Britain ;-)) as well.


ororotchalla

        I say an ice cream all the time. it's not odd to me. like at Cold Stone, I'll ask my mom if I can get ice cream or an ice cream


Arnauti

        about the ice cream, you might want to give your input on this comment: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5829572


onewingroyal

        Though I agree if one were talking about the liquid it wouldn't be the most correct English, they're probably implying that it's some kind of container that holds beer, such as a stein or a can.


canamutoni

        I thought that "en ol" was the Swedish translation of "a oil" (I know that isn't really said in English). Since I've read all the other posts I know this isn't true, so what is "oil" in Swedish?


BjrnSorgen

        Typed "enole" and it's correct... Okay...


devalanteriel

        Haha, nice. What's happened is that Duo will allow one typo per word, as long as that doesn't turn the word into another actual word. So the lack of space counts as a typo towards en, and the extra e counts as a typo towards öl, and it thinks ö and o are close enough to not count as typos. :)


Farzadsweden

        Is there any difference between countable and uncountable nouns in swedish?


NilsNiendorf

        In German, Öl means oil. So I would first see the sentence "Jag dricker öl" as "I drink oil", rather than "I drink beer".

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.