"En öl"

Translation:A beer

November 19, 2014

70 Comments


Arnauti

There's a difference between en öl and ett öl. En öl is a glass (ett glas), a stein (en sejdel) or some other unit of beer intended for consumption. The kind of thing you mean when you ask for "a beer" in the bar. Ett öl is a kind of beer, like in "this is a good beer" or, [insert your favorite brand here] is a good beer.

December 10, 2014

NimMalt

sounds like it is important for me as a german to know :P

March 12, 2015

4070milesapart

This still doesn't make sense to me, could someone try to reword it?

April 27, 2015

Arnauti

If you're speaking about a glass of beer, you say en öl. If you're speaking of a type of beer, it's ett öl.

April 27, 2015

babysbreath8

this one is better to understand : )

May 8, 2015

Mariiposa4

Could you make a sentence where you use en öl and ett öl? Tack så mycket :)

March 24, 2019

FleraEvan

Thank you

August 28, 2016

GiovanniBraile

Cool

July 28, 2017

Johanna844250

So if your trying to order a specific brand of beer you have to say Ett öl (insert brand), tack ????

October 5, 2017

Arnauti

You don't really order a specific brand of beer, you'd always order a glass (or similar) of a specific brand of beer.

October 5, 2017

MetroWestJP

As I understand it: "give me a beer" = "give me (en öl)" whereas "choose a beer" = "choose (ett öl)".

January 13, 2018

AndreaCisne04

It is a very good explanation. Thanks!

November 4, 2015

A.Igor

Jag vill ha en öl, ett perfekt svensk öl!

January 31, 2019

devalanteriel

vill with two Ls; en both times; otherwise perfect. :)

January 31, 2019

A.Igor

And thanks for correction of vill, with one L comes to my mind from norwegian :-) Tack så mycket!

January 31, 2019

A.Igor

But as I understood Arnauti if we talk about type of beer it would be ett öl, wouldn't it?

January 31, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, but the way your sentence goes, nobody would think you didn't mean the one beer you asked for. :)

January 31, 2019

A.Igor

A-ha, make sense!And for example If I say "Spendrups is the first beer I drank" It would be "Spendrups är den första ölen jag drack" or "Spendrups är det första ölet jag drack"?

January 31, 2019

devalanteriel

Either is fine there, really. I'm not even entirely sure what I'd prefer myself. The only thing I'd change is är to var.

January 31, 2019

Mladen163451

For me also no sens

December 18, 2018

Auramyst

"En öl is a glass (ett glas)" What?

March 31, 2015

jamesjiao

glass as in container. Try reading Arnauti's post again. This time in full.

March 31, 2015

Auramyst

I know...but the way he said it makes it seem like he's saying that "en öl" and "ett glas" mean the same thing.

April 1, 2015

Arnauti

I said glass (ett glas), a stein (en sejdel) or some other unit of beer but I guess the phrase got a bit too long :)

April 2, 2015

jamesjiao

Ah ok. Fair enough. No not the same, just his way of explaining I guess.

April 1, 2015

firebrand0135

I remember ol becuase it sounds like ale.

December 25, 2014

MariahLightfoot

Does it? Kind of sounds like oil the way mine says it.

December 29, 2014

karmisson

Das Öl {eurl} in German means "The oil".

February 20, 2015

Tunglskin

I remember en öl because it is almost identical to the Danish equivalent: en øl.

August 15, 2015

Robbadob

Icelandic/Swedish öl, Danish/Norwegian øl, Dutch aal (as in beer) and English "ale" all come from the same word, Proto-Germanic *alu (beer). That makes it easy to remember, although German Öl comes from a different word altogether. [2019/05/06]

May 6, 2019

PartisanGerm

Yeah, does it count as a correct option?

January 1, 2015

Dzhocef

Yep

August 11, 2015

beituer

Whoa, "ol" means "die" in Turkish and it has two dots on "o", as well (Turkish keyboard not working, sorry) I feel like I get death threats whenever it says "ol" :D

February 23, 2015

Michael990548

So, does "Jag dricker öl!" make me seem edgy?

January 13, 2016

Plantersnigel

Just makes you seem like an average northern European.

June 17, 2018

elif_melissa

I feel the same way lol :D

September 18, 2017

norbert.ma3

Kinda interesting since in Hungarian öl means to kill.

May 8, 2018

AlejandroS586382

What are some of the most popular beers associated with Sweden? Also do you make disctinctions like ales, lagers,etc..?

January 16, 2015

MariaM70

Yes! Norrlands guld is the only one that comes in my mind straight away, but there must be others. And we call them by name like "Carlsbergs", "Heineken" and others. You can also order "En stor stark" it means a big glas with strong beer, kind of, but it's probably about the % in the beer anyway you will get what the bar has in there tap at the moment.

January 28, 2018

hcarleton

So is there a distinction between ale and beer?

May 23, 2015

Plantersnigel

Ale is a type of beer

June 17, 2018

DsCloak

So whats an ale?

December 4, 2015

Arnauti

Actually it's en ale.

August 28, 2016

Plantersnigel

If you order an ale (=En ale) in sin instead of a beer (=En öl), you will get an ale, which is a type of beer. Same in English. You can google the difference.

June 17, 2018

Plantersnigel

"in Sweden", not "in sin" lol. Can't edit posts on phone

June 17, 2018

FleraEvan

En öl

August 28, 2016

Queen_Ziga

Is "öl" pronounced like: El or Eol?

November 19, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s sort of like ”e” but with a rounded mouth. Similar to the ”u” vowel in British English ”fur”.

November 19, 2014

MiaTaylor1

Yeah, like "uehrl" or irl as in "whirl"

April 14, 2016

Gilson40842

When i went to sweden, i have heard " olen tack? Is it correctly?

May 15, 2018

AveAnnus

In Estonian means "ööl" in the night ☺

November 22, 2015

LlamaNation01

Do you really say a beer? Wouldn't a stein of beer or some beer make more sense???

November 22, 2014

slackermac

I know in English people often say "I'd like a beer" or "Want to go have a beer?"

December 9, 2014

gmullen

This might differ depending on the type of English you speak. In American English, "a beer" sounds totally normal, and the phrase,"Would you like me to grab you a beer?" is said several times a week in my household. ;) Conversely, most English speakers outside of America seem to say "an ice cream," whereas that sounds odd to Americans (we don't consider it countable).

December 10, 2014

[deactivated user]

    To have a beer or even a few beers is totally normal in British English (and in Britain ;-)) as well.

    December 11, 2014

HunterofApollo

    I say an ice cream all the time. it's not odd to me. like at Cold Stone, I'll ask my mom if I can get ice cream or an ice cream

    January 15, 2015

Arnauti

    about the ice cream, you might want to give your input on this comment: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5829572

    December 11, 2014

hcarleton

    "An ice cream" is totally normal in American English. It's how you refer to purchasing a single serving of ice cream. However it doesn't seem to work for a single serving at home for some reason.

    August 28, 2016

onewingroyal

    Though I agree if one were talking about the liquid it wouldn't be the most correct English, they're probably implying that it's some kind of container that holds beer, such as a stein or a can.

    November 28, 2014

canamutoni

    I thought that "en ol" was the Swedish translation of "a oil" (I know that isn't really said in English). Since I've read all the other posts I know this isn't true, so what is "oil" in Swedish?

    November 2, 2016

Plantersnigel

    Olja

    June 17, 2018

Astronomy487

    Quick question: when, in Swedish, do you use é? I've looked for it, but every resource doesn't include it from the alphabet, except here.

    November 18, 2016

Plantersnigel

    In French borrowed words (we have plenty), like resumé, idé, negligé...

    June 17, 2018

OwainLlyfr

    We use it to get a long vowel sound on French borrowed words, and to move the stress to that syllable.

    July 9, 2018

KristinaBo538173

    If the plural forms of ett öl is flera öl and 'the beers' is 'ölen', what are the plural forms of 'en öl' ?

    January 6, 2017

Plantersnigel

    Depending on whether you're taking about 1. a serving of beer or 2. a type of beer: A beer"= 1. "en öl" / 2. "ett öl". "The beer" = 1. "ölen", 2. = "ölet". In definite form you don't have to distinguish; both work for both: "Many beers" = "flera öl"/"flera ölar". "The beers" = "ölen"/"ölarna". ("ölen" used the same as "träden"="the trees" in this example)

    June 17, 2018

BjrnSorgen

    Typed "enole" and it's correct... Okay...

    December 22, 2018

devalanteriel

    Haha, nice. What's happened is that Duo will allow one typo per word, as long as that doesn't turn the word into another actual word. So the lack of space counts as a typo towards en, and the extra e counts as a typo towards öl, and it thinks ö and o are close enough to not count as typos. :)

    December 22, 2018

zxeven

    Wouldn't "an ale" also be correct?

    April 5, 2015

Plantersnigel

    Not all beer is ale

    June 17, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.