"En öl"

Translation:A beer

November 19, 2014

74 Comments


Arnauti

There's a difference between en öl and ett öl. En öl is a glass (ett glas), a stein (en sejdel) or some other unit of beer intended for consumption. The kind of thing you mean when you ask for "a beer" in the bar. Ett öl is a kind of beer, like in "this is a good beer" or, [insert your favorite brand here] is a good beer.


NimMalt

sounds like it is important for me as a german to know :P


lucasgarne5

This is swedish tho


4070milesapart

This still doesn't make sense to me, could someone try to reword it?


Arnauti

If you're speaking about a glass of beer, you say en öl. If you're speaking of a type of beer, it's ett öl.


babysbreath8

this one is better to understand : )


Mariiposa4

Could you make a sentence where you use en öl and ett öl? Tack så mycket :)


Johanna844250

So if your trying to order a specific brand of beer you have to say Ett öl (insert brand), tack ????


Arnauti

You don't really order a specific brand of beer, you'd always order a glass (or similar) of a specific brand of beer.


MetroWestJP

As I understand it: "give me a beer" = "give me (en öl)" whereas "choose a beer" = "choose (ett öl)".


AndreaCisne04

It is a very good explanation. Thanks!


KasparJohannes

I am still confused. I guess it is the same as with ordering "en kopp kaffe" or "en kaffe" (because "en" refers to "kopp" ), however, why would I order "en glas öl" or "en öl" when "en" refers to the glass which is actually an ett-word?


devalanteriel

en öl refers to the beer grammatically, regardless of its container.

As for an actual glass, it's ett glas öl, so your logic is correct. :)


A.Igor

Jag vill ha en öl, ett perfekt svensk öl!


devalanteriel

vill with two Ls; en both times; otherwise perfect. :)


A.Igor

And thanks for correction of vill, with one L comes to my mind from norwegian :-) Tack så mycket!


A.Igor

But as I understood Arnauti if we talk about type of beer it would be ett öl, wouldn't it?


devalanteriel

Yes, but the way your sentence goes, nobody would think you didn't mean the one beer you asked for. :)


A.Igor

A-ha, make sense!And for example If I say "Spendrups is the first beer I drank" It would be "Spendrups är den första ölen jag drack" or "Spendrups är det första ölet jag drack"?


devalanteriel

Either is fine there, really. I'm not even entirely sure what I'd prefer myself. The only thing I'd change is är to var.


Auramyst

"En öl is a glass (ett glas)" What?


jamesjiao

glass as in container. Try reading Arnauti's post again. This time in full.


Auramyst

I know...but the way he said it makes it seem like he's saying that "en öl" and "ett glas" mean the same thing.


Arnauti

I said glass (ett glas), a stein (en sejdel) or some other unit of beer but I guess the phrase got a bit too long :)


jamesjiao

Ah ok. Fair enough. No not the same, just his way of explaining I guess.


firebrand0135

I remember ol becuase it sounds like ale.


MariahLightfoot

Does it? Kind of sounds like oil the way mine says it.


karmisson

Das Öl {eurl} in German means "The oil".


Tunglskin

I remember en öl because it is almost identical to the Danish equivalent: en øl.


Robbadob

Icelandic/Swedish öl, Danish/Norwegian øl, Dutch aal (as in beer) and English "ale" all come from the same word, Proto-Germanic *alu (beer). That makes it easy to remember, although German Öl comes from a different word altogether. [2019/05/06]


PartisanGerm

Yeah, does it count as a correct option?


beituer

Whoa, "ol" means "die" in Turkish and it has two dots on "o", as well (Turkish keyboard not working, sorry) I feel like I get death threats whenever it says "ol" :D


Michael990548

So, does "Jag dricker öl!" make me seem edgy?


Plantersnigel

Just makes you seem like an average northern European.


norbert.ma3

Kinda interesting since in Hungarian öl means to kill.


elif_melissa

I feel the same way lol :D


AlejandroS586382

What are some of the most popular beers associated with Sweden? Also do you make disctinctions like ales, lagers,etc..?


MariaM70

Yes! Norrlands guld is the only one that comes in my mind straight away, but there must be others. And we call them by name like "Carlsbergs", "Heineken" and others. You can also order "En stor stark" it means a big glas with strong beer, kind of, but it's probably about the % in the beer anyway you will get what the bar has in there tap at the moment.


hcarleton

So is there a distinction between ale and beer?


Plantersnigel

Ale is a type of beer


AveAnnus

In Estonian means "ööl" in the night ☺


DsCloak

So whats an ale?


Arnauti

Actually it's en ale.


Plantersnigel

If you order an ale (=En ale) in sin instead of a beer (=En öl), you will get an ale, which is a type of beer. Same in English. You can google the difference.


Plantersnigel

"in Sweden", not "in sin" lol. Can't edit posts on phone


Queen_Ziga

Is "öl" pronounced like: El or Eol?


Lundgren8

It’s sort of like ”e” but with a rounded mouth. Similar to the ”u” vowel in British English ”fur”.


MiaTaylor1

Yeah, like "uehrl" or irl as in "whirl"


Gilson40842

When i went to sweden, i have heard " olen tack? Is it correctly?


LlamaNation01

Do you really say a beer? Wouldn't a stein of beer or some beer make more sense???


slackermac

I know in English people often say "I'd like a beer" or "Want to go have a beer?"


gmullen

This might differ depending on the type of English you speak. In American English, "a beer" sounds totally normal, and the phrase,"Would you like me to grab you a beer?" is said several times a week in my household. ;) Conversely, most English speakers outside of America seem to say "an ice cream," whereas that sounds odd to Americans (we don't consider it countable).


[deactivated user]

    To have a beer or even a few beers is totally normal in British English (and in Britain ;-)) as well.


ororotchalla

    I say an ice cream all the time. it's not odd to me. like at Cold Stone, I'll ask my mom if I can get ice cream or an ice cream


Arnauti

    about the ice cream, you might want to give your input on this comment: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5829572


hcarleton

    "An ice cream" is totally normal in American English. It's how you refer to purchasing a single serving of ice cream. However it doesn't seem to work for a single serving at home for some reason.


onewingroyal

    Though I agree if one were talking about the liquid it wouldn't be the most correct English, they're probably implying that it's some kind of container that holds beer, such as a stein or a can.


canamutoni

    I thought that "en ol" was the Swedish translation of "a oil" (I know that isn't really said in English). Since I've read all the other posts I know this isn't true, so what is "oil" in Swedish?


BjrnSorgen

    Typed "enole" and it's correct... Okay...


devalanteriel

    Haha, nice. What's happened is that Duo will allow one typo per word, as long as that doesn't turn the word into another actual word. So the lack of space counts as a typo towards en, and the extra e counts as a typo towards öl, and it thinks ö and o are close enough to not count as typos. :)


Astronomy487

    Quick question: when, in Swedish, do you use é? I've looked for it, but every resource doesn't include it from the alphabet, except here.


Plantersnigel

    In French borrowed words (we have plenty), like resumé, idé, negligé...


OwainLlyfr

    We use it to get a long vowel sound on French borrowed words, and to move the stress to that syllable.


KristinaBo538173

    If the plural forms of ett öl is flera öl and 'the beers' is 'ölen', what are the plural forms of 'en öl' ?


Plantersnigel

    Depending on whether you're taking about 1. a serving of beer or 2. a type of beer: A beer"= 1. "en öl" / 2. "ett öl". "The beer" = 1. "ölen", 2. = "ölet". In definite form you don't have to distinguish; both work for both: "Many beers" = "flera öl"/"flera ölar". "The beers" = "ölen"/"ölarna". ("ölen" used the same as "träden"="the trees" in this example)


zxeven

    Wouldn't "an ale" also be correct?


Plantersnigel

    Not all beer is ale

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.