"I sista sekunden"

Translation:At the last second

November 19, 2014

15 Comments


daneosaurus

Will there be a lesson where "i" is given more explanation? It seems to have a lot of different purposes.

November 19, 2014

illumillama

I'm hoping for this too!

December 27, 2014

Crutypus

So when there is a preposition, we don't need "den" before the adjective + definite noun ?

December 6, 2014

Zzzzz...

It is not the preposition that makes the article disappear but the word sista. It is never preceded by an article even though it is always followed by a noun in the definite form.

December 28, 2014

Kreilyn

Just sista, or could be sist too?

February 14, 2015

Zzzzz...

Sista is always followed by a noun, whereas sist stands alone. To use an example given in another lesson, Min bror kommer sist.

February 14, 2015

Crutypus

Oooooo I get it, thanks

December 28, 2014

Sander10712

But then why is the sentence "Det är den sista dagen ." in one of the exercises?

January 5, 2019

Metlieb

wouldn't "sista" indicate a plural?

December 29, 2014

Arnauti

sista is both the determinate singular form and the plural form, so you can't tell from that alone. You need to look at the noun.

December 30, 2014

Metlieb

thank you :)

December 31, 2014

PLLumsdaine

Is this literally just “at the last second”, or is it more like an idiomatic equivalent of English “at the last minute”?

February 12, 2016

Metlieb

i sista sekunden literally means in the last second.

February 12, 2016

hoyunmyoun

when preposition "I" is used as "of" (Duo says) ,, What it would be like? any examples?

March 15, 2016

HoltenStar

i don't get it

October 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.