1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I sista sekunden"

"I sista sekunden"

Translation:At the last second

November 19, 2014

21 Comments


daneosaurus

Will there be a lesson where "i" is given more explanation? It seems to have a lot of different purposes.


jhlouise

I'm hoping for this too!


CapdeBurro

So when there is a preposition, we don't need "den" before the adjective + definite noun ?


Zzzzz...

It is not the preposition that makes the article disappear but the word sista. It is never preceded by an article even though it is always followed by a noun in the definite form.


Sander10712

But then why is the sentence "Det är den sista dagen ." in one of the exercises?


Larry-Johnson

This sounds like a fair question. Can someone explain it?


Kreilyn

Just sista, or could be sist too?


Zzzzz...

Sista is always followed by a noun, whereas sist stands alone. To use an example given in another lesson, Min bror kommer sist.


devianart

Min bror kommer sist. So, 'sist' is an adverv which modifies the verb 'kommer', isn't it?


CapdeBurro

Oooooo I get it, thanks


Christina_Hamsun

i sista sekunden MEN i din sista sekund ?


Metlieb

wouldn't "sista" indicate a plural?


Arnauti

sista is both the determinate singular form and the plural form, so you can't tell from that alone. You need to look at the noun.


Luca_Cast

So far I have found "sist" as an adverb, but never "sist" as an adjective. Does "sist" exist as the indefinite form of the adjective, or the adjective is always "sista" in all its forms? Example: is "a last attempt" translated "ett sist försök" or "ett sista försök"?


Zzzzz...

The word sista does not decline, so "a last attempt" would be ett sista försök. Click here or here for a musical interlude that will help you remember that sista is indeclinable.

Duo24


Luca_Cast

Brilliant, thank you, I'm quite sure I'll not forget this now!


PLLumsdaine

Is this literally just “at the last second”, or is it more like an idiomatic equivalent of English “at the last minute”?


Metlieb

i sista sekunden literally means in the last second.


hoyunmyoun

when preposition "I" is used as "of" (Duo says) ,, What it would be like? any examples?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.